1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She speaks Chinese badly."

"She speaks Chinese badly."

Translation:Ŝi malbone parolas la ĉinan.

August 28, 2015

8 Comments


Leadam22

Why is "Ŝi parolas malbone la ĉinan" wrong?


metagrobologist

I reported it ( 2015-08-31 )


lingvulo

It's correct and should be accepted.


Vabelie

Don't bet your life on what I say, but since the adverb is preferably put before what it modifies, this sentence would seem perfectly correct to me, only meaning "Chinese she speaks badly (possibly something else very well)".

For the given general sentence, the adverb should be before the verb, or at the end of the sentence.

sfuspvwf npj


Thalass

Would "ŝi parolas la ĉinan malbone" work, or is that is just me being too much of an English speaker? Haha


[deactivated user]

    How would one differentiate between Mandarin, Cantonese and Hakka?


zerozeroone

    Looking up Mandarin on Lernu.net, it shows la (mandarena) ĉina lingvo; there's no entries for Cantonese or Hakka, but I suspect that if you could find the appropriate Esperanto terms for them, you would use the same way to make the distinction between the languages/dialects.


VinceAllison

    Can we put the adverb anywhere in the sentence? Would "malbone ŝi parolas la ĉinan" be an acceptable translation?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.