Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña bebe leche, la mujer bebe agua."

Translation:The girl drinks milk, the woman drinks water.

5 years ago

46 Comments


Franklinsson

In English the correct punctuation for this sentence would be a semi-colon no a coma. Is that rule different in Spanish?

4 years ago

Fabigmdp

Yes, the correct punctuation is a semi-colon both in English and Spanish

4 years ago

LWademiller
LWademiller

Until this point, girl and child have been accepted as interchangeable for "nina"

5 years ago

FerdiFernandez

Niña certainly means girl. It's just that in the context here it's certainly referring to a girl, so that is more appropriate.

The problem is when the English "child" is translated into Spanish, there is no exact equivalent; strictly speaking, there are no gender-neutral words in Spanish (even objects, & abstract ideas, like professions), which is why if a sentence does not give enough clues, we'd be forced to pick between "niña" or "niño" for "child".

But doing the opposite; translating "niña" to English, that should always be "girl". Perhaps it was a mistake on DuoLingo's part to encourage "niña" be translated to "child".

(Anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong)

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

You are absolutely correct

4 years ago

Czarnowr

Same here - it is a bit inconsistent...

4 years ago

officialpeiton

I accidentally wrote 'girl girl' here and got it wrong XD Whoops

5 years ago

sc2vuesky

I just gave up and stuck out my tounge and blew. It said I got it right.

4 years ago

akhilstudy

Same here ... I don't think they care much about pronunciation. .

4 years ago

adosimrol

why is bebe and bebo the same thing

5 years ago

arcama
arcama

They're not exactly the same thing. They are both from the same verb, beber (to drink), but who is drinking is what makes them different. Bebo is "I drink", while bebe is "it/he/she" drinks.

5 years ago

littlemissmalice

Is bebe pronounced bebe or veve

5 years ago

lilybett2k

It's bebe.

5 years ago

Laubwald
Laubwald

Heh. A spaniard would say it is bebe but some non-natives would clearly call it V. It's somewhere in the middle

4 years ago

DannyJoeNorris

I just started this morning. Please tell me how to put the ~ on top of the n????...i.e. nina bebe leche

4 years ago

WesleyCook

Well for me on my samsung galaxy tablet 3 you hold the letter down and swipe finger toward the ñ and when it is highlighted let go and it will put it on screen

4 years ago

Renata_A

Why "The girl is drinking milk, the woman is drinking water" is not correct, while the correct answer is "The girl is drinking milk, the woman drinks water"?

5 years ago

fevertrees

If she was currently drinking as in "The girl is drinking milk" it would be "La niña esta bebiendo leche." "La niña bebe leche" is "The girl drinks milk"

4 years ago

northam

It's weird. I think we can report a problem to their algorithm, if it's not been fixed already.

5 years ago

Hans016

Whatever. They're the same but there was only one possible solution in this particular situation that's the reason why it's the right answer. I guess the other one would be correct as well because you cannot make difference between tenses in Spanish like you do it in English... Hope I helped you. Greetings.

5 years ago

Dutchess13

Confused

5 years ago

botardo

the girl drinks milk. the woman drinks water.

5 years ago

miacamillle

In the earlier lessons, they told me niña was child; but also girl... They marked me incorrect when I said child... ????

5 years ago

johnopono

In the same way, I translated mujer as "wife" and they marked me wrong.

4 years ago

fevertrees

Mujer is not wife...at all. Esposa is wife.

4 years ago

Eirajea

I thought niño was child and boy. ?

4 years ago

Eirajea

YAY!!! I got it right on the first try!!!

4 years ago

elijah0003

la nina bebe leche

4 years ago

elijah0003

lo tengo

4 years ago

CandymanSheak

i dont know asndkslakdh

4 years ago

cody.wilki

Whats the diffrence beetween la and el

4 years ago

MasterCosm

They are the same word, but you use "el" for masculine possessive words, such as those that end in o, and "la" for femanin possessive words ending in a

4 years ago

Ana_Greta

In spanish we say " TOMA"

4 years ago

tanmoybiswas

is "La niña esta bebiendo leche." differs in meaning from "La niña bebes leche."?

4 years ago

tanmoybiswas

lo tengo means what??????????

4 years ago

1129188377

hard

4 years ago

HongVo

Why can't it also be "The LITTLE GIRL drinks milk, the woman drinks water?"

4 years ago

bungo38

I give up on your microphone. it simply doesn't work.

4 years ago

bungo38

I switched from my PC (Explorer) to my phone (Chrome) and the microphone works. Why?

4 years ago

DinkarD

What's the difference between 'bebe' and 'bebes'?

4 years ago

Jasmine_valerio

I am spainish and I thought bebe ment baby

4 years ago

liindiittha

I love a one direction

4 years ago

Hagenjay7

I put little girl and it said that i should have put female kid. Lame.

4 years ago

ZEUK1

What is the pronounciation of bebe? bebe or veve?

4 years ago

jomac41

my hearing must be going....I keep hearing ula ula ula on turtle side. or maybe it just that I don't hear that fast?

4 years ago

kahmyawilson0

la = me

1 year ago