"La niña bebe leche, la mujer bebe agua."

Translation:The girl drinks milk, the woman drinks water.

January 2, 2013

46 Comments


Franklinsson

In English the correct punctuation for this sentence would be a semi-colon no a coma. Is that rule different in Spanish?

October 2, 2013

Fabigmdp

Yes, the correct punctuation is a semi-colon both in English and Spanish

December 8, 2013

LWademiller

Until this point, girl and child have been accepted as interchangeable for "nina"

August 9, 2013

FerdiFernandez

Niña certainly means girl. It's just that in the context here it's certainly referring to a girl, so that is more appropriate.

The problem is when the English "child" is translated into Spanish, there is no exact equivalent; strictly speaking, there are no gender-neutral words in Spanish (even objects, & abstract ideas, like professions), which is why if a sentence does not give enough clues, we'd be forced to pick between "niña" or "niño" for "child".

But doing the opposite; translating "niña" to English, that should always be "girl". Perhaps it was a mistake on DuoLingo's part to encourage "niña" be translated to "child".

(Anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong)

December 27, 2013

AnkitSpanish

You are absolutely correct

March 5, 2014

Czarnowr

Same here - it is a bit inconsistent...

October 27, 2013

officialpeiton

I accidentally wrote 'girl girl' here and got it wrong XD Whoops

September 12, 2013

sc2vuesky

I just gave up and stuck out my tounge and blew. It said I got it right.

December 25, 2013

akhilstudy

Same here ... I don't think they care much about pronunciation. .

March 19, 2014

adosimrol

why is bebe and bebo the same thing

February 20, 2013

arcama

They're not exactly the same thing. They are both from the same verb, beber (to drink), but who is drinking is what makes them different. Bebo is "I drink", while bebe is "it/he/she" drinks.

February 26, 2013

littlemissmalice

Is bebe pronounced bebe or veve

August 26, 2013

lilybett2k

It's bebe.

September 18, 2013

Laubwald

Heh. A spaniard would say it is bebe but some non-natives would clearly call it V. It's somewhere in the middle

December 20, 2013

DannyJoeNorris

I just started this morning. Please tell me how to put the ~ on top of the n????...i.e. nina bebe leche

January 16, 2014

WesleyCook

Well for me on my samsung galaxy tablet 3 you hold the letter down and swipe finger toward the ñ and when it is highlighted let go and it will put it on screen

February 28, 2014

Renata_A

Why "The girl is drinking milk, the woman is drinking water" is not correct, while the correct answer is "The girl is drinking milk, the woman drinks water"?

January 28, 2013

fevertrees

If she was currently drinking as in "The girl is drinking milk" it would be "La niña esta bebiendo leche." "La niña bebe leche" is "The girl drinks milk"

November 9, 2013

northam

It's weird. I think we can report a problem to their algorithm, if it's not been fixed already.

June 5, 2013

Hans016

Whatever. They're the same but there was only one possible solution in this particular situation that's the reason why it's the right answer. I guess the other one would be correct as well because you cannot make difference between tenses in Spanish like you do it in English... Hope I helped you. Greetings.

January 31, 2013

Dutchess13

Confused

September 10, 2013

botardo

the girl drinks milk. the woman drinks water.

September 12, 2013

miacamillle

In the earlier lessons, they told me niña was child; but also girl... They marked me incorrect when I said child... ????

September 21, 2013

johnopono

In the same way, I translated mujer as "wife" and they marked me wrong.

October 15, 2013

fevertrees

Mujer is not wife...at all. Esposa is wife.

November 9, 2013

Eirajea

I thought niño was child and boy. ?

October 15, 2013

Eirajea

YAY!!! I got it right on the first try!!!

October 15, 2013

elijah0003

la nina bebe leche

December 11, 2013

elijah0003

lo tengo

December 11, 2013

CandymanSheak

i dont know asndkslakdh

December 12, 2013

cody.wilki

Whats the diffrence beetween la and el

December 21, 2013

MasterCosm

They are the same word, but you use "el" for masculine possessive words, such as those that end in o, and "la" for femanin possessive words ending in a

December 22, 2013

Ana_Greta

In spanish we say " TOMA"

December 23, 2013

tanmoybiswas

is "La niña esta bebiendo leche." differs in meaning from "La niña bebes leche."?

January 25, 2014

tanmoybiswas

lo tengo means what??????????

January 25, 2014

1129188377

hard

February 12, 2014

HongVo

Why can't it also be "The LITTLE GIRL drinks milk, the woman drinks water?"

February 14, 2014

bungo38

I give up on your microphone. it simply doesn't work.

February 21, 2014

bungo38

I switched from my PC (Explorer) to my phone (Chrome) and the microphone works. Why?

February 22, 2014

DinkarD

What's the difference between 'bebe' and 'bebes'?

February 22, 2014

Jasmine_valerio

I am spainish and I thought bebe ment baby

February 25, 2014

liindiittha

I love a one direction

March 2, 2014

Hagenjay7

I put little girl and it said that i should have put female kid. Lame.

March 10, 2014

ZEUK1

What is the pronounciation of bebe? bebe or veve?

March 13, 2014

jomac41

my hearing must be going....I keep hearing ula ula ula on turtle side. or maybe it just that I don't hear that fast?

March 14, 2014

kahmyawilson0

la = me

November 3, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.