1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña bebe leche, la mujer…

"La niña bebe leche, la mujer bebe agua."

Translation:The girl drinks milk, the woman drinks water.

January 2, 2013

46 Comments


Franklinsson

In English the correct punctuation for this sentence would be a semi-colon no a coma. Is that rule different in Spanish?


Fabigmdp

Yes, the correct punctuation is a semi-colon both in English and Spanish


LWademiller

Until this point, girl and child have been accepted as interchangeable for "nina"


FerdiFernandez

Niña certainly means girl. It's just that in the context here it's certainly referring to a girl, so that is more appropriate.

The problem is when the English "child" is translated into Spanish, there is no exact equivalent; strictly speaking, there are no gender-neutral words in Spanish (even objects, & abstract ideas, like professions), which is why if a sentence does not give enough clues, we'd be forced to pick between "niña" or "niño" for "child".

But doing the opposite; translating "niña" to English, that should always be "girl". Perhaps it was a mistake on DuoLingo's part to encourage "niña" be translated to "child".

(Anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong)


Ankitlinguistics

You are absolutely correct


[deactivated user]

    Same here - it is a bit inconsistent...


officialpeiton

    I accidentally wrote 'girl girl' here and got it wrong XD Whoops


sc2vuesky

    I just gave up and stuck out my tounge and blew. It said I got it right.


akhilstudy

    Same here ... I don't think they care much about pronunciation. .


adosimrol

    why is bebe and bebo the same thing


arcama

    They're not exactly the same thing. They are both from the same verb, beber (to drink), but who is drinking is what makes them different. Bebo is "I drink", while bebe is "it/he/she" drinks.


littlemissmalice

    Is bebe pronounced bebe or veve


Laubwald

    Heh. A spaniard would say it is bebe but some non-natives would clearly call it V. It's somewhere in the middle


DannyJoeNorris

    I just started this morning. Please tell me how to put the ~ on top of the n????...i.e. nina bebe leche


WesleyCook

    Well for me on my samsung galaxy tablet 3 you hold the letter down and swipe finger toward the ñ and when it is highlighted let go and it will put it on screen


Renata_A

    Why "The girl is drinking milk, the woman is drinking water" is not correct, while the correct answer is "The girl is drinking milk, the woman drinks water"?


fevertrees

    If she was currently drinking as in "The girl is drinking milk" it would be "La niña esta bebiendo leche." "La niña bebe leche" is "The girl drinks milk"


northam

    It's weird. I think we can report a problem to their algorithm, if it's not been fixed already.


Hans016

    Whatever. They're the same but there was only one possible solution in this particular situation that's the reason why it's the right answer. I guess the other one would be correct as well because you cannot make difference between tenses in Spanish like you do it in English... Hope I helped you. Greetings.


botardo

    the girl drinks milk. the woman drinks water.


miacamillle

    In the earlier lessons, they told me niña was child; but also girl... They marked me incorrect when I said child... ????


johnopono

    In the same way, I translated mujer as "wife" and they marked me wrong.


fevertrees

    Mujer is not wife...at all. Esposa is wife.


Eirajea

    I thought niño was child and boy. ?


Eirajea

    YAY!!! I got it right on the first try!!!


elijah0003

    la nina bebe leche


CandymanSheak

    i dont know asndkslakdh


cody.wilki

    Whats the diffrence beetween la and el


MasterCosm

    They are the same word, but you use "el" for masculine possessive words, such as those that end in o, and "la" for femanin possessive words ending in a


Ana_Greta

    In spanish we say " TOMA"


tanmoybiswas

    is "La niña esta bebiendo leche." differs in meaning from "La niña bebes leche."?


tanmoybiswas

    lo tengo means what??????????


HongVo

    Why can't it also be "The LITTLE GIRL drinks milk, the woman drinks water?"


bungo38

    I give up on your microphone. it simply doesn't work.


bungo38

    I switched from my PC (Explorer) to my phone (Chrome) and the microphone works. Why?


DinkarD

    What's the difference between 'bebe' and 'bebes'?


Jasmine_valerio

    I am spainish and I thought bebe ment baby


liindiittha

    I love a one direction


Hagenjay7

    I put little girl and it said that i should have put female kid. Lame.


ZEUK1

    What is the pronounciation of bebe? bebe or veve?


jomac41

    my hearing must be going....I keep hearing ula ula ula on turtle side. or maybe it just that I don't hear that fast?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.