"Elas falam do tubarão."

Translation:They talk about the shark.

October 28, 2013

11 Comments


latheluvable

Is it correct to also say "Elas falam sobre o tuburao?"

October 28, 2013

Dessamator

Yes it is..

October 28, 2013

PhillipStanley

Obrigado!

June 8, 2018

royal-pirate

would 'they talk to the shark' be okay?

July 11, 2014

Paulenrique

= eles falam com o tubarão.

December 28, 2016

RickPohlsa

"They speak about the shark" should also be accepted.

September 17, 2018

ilvi.nike

How could you differentiate between "they talk about a shark" vs "they talk about the shark" vs "they talk about sharks" vs "they talk about the sharks"?

March 6, 2019

Paulenrique

Eles falam sobre um tubarão, Eles falam sobre o tubarão, Eles falam sobre tubarão/tubarões, Eles falam sobre os tubarões

March 6, 2019

Sr_Romantico

Does shark have secondary meanings like it does in the US? -- a person who unscrupulously exploits or swindles others (that shark took advantage of those rich widows) -- an expert in a specified field (a pool shark).

March 15, 2019

RyanConrad10

The uses of shark in your examples are coloquialisms, ie. western slang. Brazil would have its own, for instance "gatinha" - what you would call a very attractive woman

May 12, 2019

Paulenrique

"tubarão" is not usually used as an adjective or secondary meanings in Portuguese...

March 15, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.