"Що ви бачите на небі?"

Translation:What do you see in the sky?

August 28, 2015

5 Comments


tZeeLoo

Why is it here НА небі while on another sentence there was літак В небі? Is there any difference in the use of the preposition?

August 28, 2015

Vinnfred

Both "у" and "на" are used with небо, but in different situations. You know, if we imagine sky to be some kind of a shell above the Earth, than we can also imagine that stars and Moon are on its surface. So in Ukrainian we say місяць на небі and зорі на небі. We also use на when speaking about sky in the meaning of heaven: Бог на небі (God), янголи на небі (angels). For planes and other things flying in the sky we say "у": птахи у небі (birds), літак у небі

August 28, 2015

tZeeLoo

Дякую! :D

August 28, 2015

GeneM.

Is янголи commonly used for "angels?" I've often heard ангели.

October 19, 2016

skstudio

I would say both are common.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wxJhe3RjH0Y

October 19, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.