1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ungdommene satt på gulvet."

"Ungdommene satt gulvet."

Translation:The youngsters were sitting on the floor.

August 28, 2015

8 Comments


Malene.Hammerich

Ungdommene could very well translate directly to "the teenagers" and does not exclusively mean "youngsters"


Petroxide

Ville ikke det være tenåringene?


kamalkalsi

Youngsters = teenagers, am I right?


fveldig
Mod

A youngster doesn't need to be a teenager.


Samgabriel

What is the difference between "satt" and "satte?"


fveldig
Mod

They're two different verbs;

to be sitting:
å sitte - sitter - satt - har sittet

De satt på gulvet - They sat on the floor

This means that they were already seated, and is just describing that they're currently sitting. Note that this verb doesn't take any objects.

to sit/set/put:
å sette - setter - satte - har satt

Jeg satte den på bordet - I put it on the table
Du setter deg på gulvet - You're sitting down on the floor

This means that you were standing, and are now in the act of sitting down. Note that this verb always takes an object.


SonofaMish

I agree with you, "Ungdommene" means "teenagers" in Norwegian, if you were to refer to anyone younger than that you would have said "barna."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.