1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Teen, vannet, sukkeret og si…

"Teen, vannet, sukkeret og sitronen"

Translation:The tea, the water, the sugar and the lemon

August 28, 2015

10 Comments


SkaldiFax

The anticipated sequel to The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe.


Raviex

Looks like a title of a book or something :^)


TomFoolery14

This might be an odd question, but does Norwegian do the Oxford comma? Could you write teen, vannet, sukkeret, og sitronen?


agnordby

No, you can not have a comma before the "og" in a list.


marc797656

How would you know if a word with the word THE will add the letters en or et on the end of the word?


Deliciae

It depends on the grammatical gender of the noun, which you'll have to memorise:

  • masculine: -en
  • feminine: -a or -en
  • neuter: -et

Bao_Thu_Nguyen

When life gives you lemons, make lemonade.


TARDISToni

Or lemon iced tea, with these ingredients. A little help from the Norwegian weather, and you won't even need ice. ;-)


tedditalks

Is "sitronen" both for the lemon and the lime, or just the lemon?


Deliciae

Just the lemon.

"The lime" would be "limen", though curiously "en lime" is not listed in the dictionary.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.