Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A room without books is like a body without a soul."

Translation:Una habitación sin libros es como un cuerpo sin alma.

3 years ago

21 Comments


CourtniWit

What a beautiful sentence!

2 years ago

RSvanKeure

Sure sounds like our place - probably ten thousand books.

1 year ago

sparekh66

I selected both the alternatives (one with cuerpo and other with cadáver) and I was marked wrong. Is there a big difference between two? Are they interchangeable? At least I vaguely remember both being used in similar context!

2 years ago

Qadain
Qadain

Well, cadáver seems to mean a cadaver, as in the body of a dead person. Body can be dead or alive, and in this sense, it has to be cuerpo because the body can have a soul.

2 years ago

GeorgeLanguages

Preach it!

2 years ago

JorgeTodes
JorgeTodes

Habitación=room?

2 years ago

1wrex1
1wrex1

It usually means bedroom in the context of a house. I suppose it could be used to refer to an entire unit in a hotel as well.

1 year ago

toggitang
toggitang

AGREED.

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Absolutely beautiful! :D

1 year ago

Bhaynes1

I think Cuerpo and cadáver should both be accepted. After all , a body without a soul IS a cadáver. You just never know what DL will accept.

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

I love books, but I would never get anything done if they were in every room of my house. It's hard enough WITHOUT them in the bathroom!

1 year ago

shalizakha

Most beautiful sentence on Duolingo yet!

1 year ago

hesolomon

Is "sin un alma" also correct?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's superfluous, if it's only one body then there should be only one soul.

2 years ago

hesolomon

Why "un cuerpo?"

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You could get rid of that article, but I believe it's there to match una habitación.

2 years ago

Kiwinett
Kiwinett

Room vs. Bedroom

2 years ago

goggy355
goggy355

The full question is not displayed in Spanish.

5 months ago

Madix99

I used "cuarto" instead of habitacion, since cuarto=room (in general), and it was accepted

5 months ago

HarpoChico

I agree with this dictum. But it's not actually a spiritual point of view... I'm a Buddhist. I don't believe in souls...

2 years ago