1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an buachaill agus Pó…

"Itheann an buachaill agus Pól arán."

Translation:The boy and Paul eat bread.

August 28, 2015

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    THIS WORD ORDER IS SO CONFUSING!!!!!!!!!! D': D': D': D': D':


-Madmartigan-

    It trips me up at times, too. I read it first as the boy eats and paul bread. Just takes a bit of practice.


scilling

    The word order is VSO — verb (itheann), then subject (an buachaill agus Pól), then object (arán).


    [deactivated user]

      So, the only difference is that the verb goes to the very beginning. THANK YOU VERY MUCH!! :D


Heithr

      We would more generally say "Paul and the boy eat bread." in English.


faol

      I typed in "Paul and the boy" without thinking since it sounds more natural! Obviously got it wrong ...


Hart-Kevin

      Yes I opted for eat as well. It sounds more natural


Millie59511

      I guess "the boy and Paul eats bread " is wrong. That little "s" is not liked I guess...

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.