"Itheann an buachaill agus Pól arán."

Translation:The boy and Paul eat bread.

August 28, 2015

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    THIS WORD ORDER IS SO CONFUSING!!!!!!!!!! D': D': D': D': D':

    August 28, 2015

-Madmartigan-

    It trips me up at times, too. I read it first as the boy eats and paul bread. Just takes a bit of practice.

    August 28, 2015

scilling

    The word order is VSO — verb (itheann), then subject (an buachaill agus Pól), then object (arán).

    August 28, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      So, the only difference is that the verb goes to the very beginning. THANK YOU VERY MUCH!! :D

      August 29, 2015

Heithr

      We would more generally say "Paul and the boy eat bread." in English.

      July 30, 2018

faol

      I typed in "Paul and the boy" without thinking since it sounds more natural! Obviously got it wrong ...

      October 27, 2018

Hart-Kevin

      Yes I opted for eat as well. It sounds more natural

      January 26, 2019
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.