"Hvem er fienden?"

Translation:Who is the enemy?

August 28, 2015

9 Comments


Mundgeirr

isn't foe a synonym of enemy? couldn't it be used in this case?


Dakota_Marz

Is the d in fienden, pronounced, swallowed, or skipped altogether?


PrzemekWic

I think it's like in "hunden", where you pronounce it like " hun'n". But I can be wrong because I hear a small "d" sound in this word despite they have nearly the same structure. Edit: In my opinion it's like "hun'n" but with soft "d" so it would be pronounced like that: "fien'(d)'n


Dakota_Marz

so swallowed it is, thank you very much for your opinion.


sonoluigi

Kjenn fienden din! Da da daa ....!!!


brie324793

Jon Snow: The Dead are the enemy


TheaFriederike

Katniss, husk hvem den virkelige fienden er.


PeterHeptinstall

So, how would you ask "who are the enemy"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.