"Bonjour, comment ça va ?"

Translation:Good morning, how are you doing?

January 2, 2013

114 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bella1211

what is the difference between- "comment ca va" and only "ca va" ?

January 2, 2013

BushBot

"Comment ça va?" and "ça va?" are the same question in different forms (i.e., "how are you?"). Both are informal. You can answer either with just "ça va" to say "OK".

January 4, 2013

super_moi

Not exactly, as "comment ça va" is literally "how does it go?", and ça va is literally "Does it go?". Meaning that you can also answer to "comment ça va"? with "bien" or "mal", and to "ça va" with "oui" or "non". The opposite is not true.

November 5, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Super_moi. Technically: yes.

Comment ça va? = how = you can use an adverb bien/mal.

ça va? = yes or no question.

But the usage can be different.

-Comment ça va?
-ça va! (I didn't use an adverb)

-ça va?
-Oui! Je vais bien! (I used an adverb)

And it's perfectly proper and common.

April 25, 2014

Bom7319

Then, is it possible to use like this?

-ça va?

-ça va.

September 9, 2016

daniel.w

So "comment" means "how"?

April 9, 2014

super_moi

Yup.

April 9, 2014

jraulmondonedo

If comment means how why do you have to say comment pardon which means pardon me what happened to the ho

August 25, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

There's a difference between "Comment ça va?" and "ça va?" (as a question), "ça va?" is more informal.

April 25, 2014

mohamed30766

howwwwwwww ca va is a question and ca va one more time is a answer ????????????

January 26, 2015

Vault111

It's possible to tell by the tone of voice :)

February 2, 2015

AutumnAkin1

Ça va? Ça va.

May 26, 2015

olympianqueen

Typically, questions can be identified through a raised or lilting tone at the end of the sentence.

  • It's going?
  • It's going.

The two have the same meaning, but a different message when associated with different punctuation markings. Think of it that way.

June 3, 2016

Tremayne.Singh

Well if your from englamd youll get what im saying because here when we walk past people we say alright and they can rply with alright. By raising the tone pf voice at the end it makes it a question bit by lowering it we make it an answer but they have like some sort of computer voice so it doesnt work properly on duolingo.

January 29, 2016

slho1982

I used "hi" instead of "hello" and was marked wrong. In English they are interchangeable.

May 16, 2015

namaesl41

I have the same problem and I don't actually think their is a difference. if you know that hello Is bonjour and hi is salut why should it matter if you put the informal one as long as you get the gist!

December 15, 2015

olympianqueen

As a grammar connoisseur, I don't see them as completely interchangeable. Hear me out, though. When speaking informally to friends or adults you know well, you would say something like, "Hi! How's it going?" more often than a greeting like, "Hello, how are you?" in a conversation with a more respected elder.

They're basically the same, but you wouldn't walk into a dinner party and start off saying "Hi! How's it going?" to the first stranger you meet.

June 3, 2016

KateSimpson0

Salut is hi in french.

They have different levels of formality, both in french and in english. Hi is lower formality than hello.

November 3, 2016

SBunka

Couldn't it be "Hello, how goes it?" I know that's more literal, but it's still a phrase..

March 6, 2013

kes05d

I say "how goes it" occasionally, but it's slang, as far as I know. I've never actually researched the phrase.

January 24, 2014

n6zs

And it is accepted as a variation of "How are you?" or "How are you doing?"

November 8, 2016

parhamsmazhari

Isn't "hi" one of the meanings of "bonjour" ?

May 18, 2015

olympianqueen

Bonjour is directly translated as "good day," as bon means "good" and jour means "day" in English. The phrase doesn't really mean "hello," to my knowledge.

The way I think of it as a greeting is by imagining an old western movie where two cowboys meet in the town square. One tips their hat and says, "Good day, sir."

That's rather elaborate, but how I imagine it in order to separate the difference of meaning ("hello" and "good day") and translation ("good day").

June 3, 2016

KateSimpson0

It's an idiomatic phrase. a general greeting used throughout the daytime. it can be translated as hello, good morning, good afternoon, or good day.

You don't have to translate idioms literally.

November 3, 2016

KateSimpson0

no. Bonjour is more formal- hello. Hi would be salut.

November 3, 2016

Wittkin

I think comment ca va is the full proper way of saying it, while "Ca va" is a more colloquial way.

January 3, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

The full proper way (and formal way) is "Comment vas-tu?"/"Comment allez-vous?"

"Comment ça va?" is already informal.

"ça va?" is even more informal, almost slang.

April 25, 2014

372897

So that would mean how are you? Since comment is how

May 1, 2015

olympianqueen

No, ca va (accent omitted) means "it's going" when translated. Therefore, Comment ca va? (accent omitted) would mean "How's it going?"

June 3, 2016

KateSimpson0

non-standard english isn't usually accepted on duolingo.

Comment ça va doesn't translate directly in standard english. how are you is a perfectly acceptable translation.

November 3, 2016

n6zs

"Comment ça va ?" may certainly be translated as "How are you?" The literal translation is on the order of "how's it going?"

November 8, 2016

TheGandalf

"Hello, how's it going?" is a more helpful way of phrasing it, and they accept it.

January 3, 2014

pever13

'How are you going' should be an acceptable english translation for this idiom

May 1, 2014

olympianqueen

First, ca va (accent omitted) is not an idiom by any means. An idiom is defined as "a group of words established by usage as having a meaning not deducible from those of the individual words," which is commonly seen in examples such as "It's raining cats and dogs!" and "Don't make a mountain out of a molehill."

There is no "you" in ca va (accent omitted), as the phrase is translated to mean "Is it going?" when asked as a question, and "It's going." when used as a response to the former. Comment ca va? (accent omitted) asks, "How's it going?" rather than "How are you doing?" in English.

If you were intending to ask if the person is doing well, you would say Comment vas-tu? instead of the phrase used here.

Hope this helped! If you need any more help, let me know and I can break it down for you.

June 3, 2016

KateSimpson0

You're being extremely tight about your definition of idiom.

Comment ça va? does not translate directly into standard english. how's it going? is non-standard.

November 3, 2016

n6zs

There is a broad range of expressions for "comment ça va" and its variations. As such, it is not translated literally.

  • How are you?
  • How's it going?
  • How are you doing?
  • How's everything?
  • and in Australia... "How are you going?" I know it sounds strange, but it is not strange to them.
November 8, 2016

vinivinizz

"Hi, how are you?" should be correct too right?

October 28, 2015

KateSimpson0

No, hi is more informal than bonjour. "salut" means hi.

November 3, 2016

n6zs

"Salut" is more an informal "hello" or "hi". Bonjour is the standard "hello" and may be used all during the day. The phrase "how are you" may be expressed in several ways: comment ça va ? Comment allez-vous ? or simply "Ça va ?" spoken as a question. The response "Ça va bien" means "I'm doing fine".

November 8, 2016

ChiTong

Is there a difference in usage between salut and bonjour?

February 15, 2014

MargaretBobb

As I understand it, salut is okay to use informally with friends, but bonjour is ALWAYS correct, no matter what the social situation.

March 23, 2014

Herminator123lol

I tought it mean hello how are you...... so ok i think....?

September 15, 2016

u83rmensch

"good morning, how do you do" I seriously didnt think that would work.. "ca va" is apparenly just an understanding and less of a word.. like "aloha"

January 30, 2013

lilygilder

"How do you do" is only used when you first meat someone, it's more like a "Nice to meet you." But you could say "ça va" to someone every time you meet them or to someone you already know very well.

March 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"ça va" is a sentence with a subject and a verb, not a greeting word like "aloha".

April 25, 2014

Catalpa

Is "bonjour" not an accepted translation for "good afternoon"?

April 18, 2013

danielbrackett

'Bonjour' is literally 'good day' but in France (read not Quebec) this 'Bonjour' is used until the evening say about 18-19H.

December 20, 2013

mitaine56

daniel- I don't understand why you say that about Quebec. We have the same parts of the day as in France. We say bonjour all day. Duo also says that bon matin is used in Quebec only, instead of bonjour. I don't know anybody who says that around me. Sometimes, I hear it on tv or from persons who aren't natives, but this is a big mistake, nobody should say that.

October 6, 2014

inablue78

What about bonne matin for good morning ???

June 8, 2013

BrandNewDaddy

Bon matin means good morning :)

October 1, 2013

JazzyFrench

Actually, according to French.about, it is a no-no to greet someone in French with "Bon Matin" or "Bon après-midi:"

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/bonmatin.htm

February 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's only used in Québec, not in the other French areas speaking as far as I know.

"de bon matin" in France has another meaning. Je me lève de bon matin = I wake up very early.

April 25, 2014

mitaine56

perce-neige- bonjour et de bon matin have the same meaning in Quebec as in France. This isn't used here by natives and it's a big mistake. Ifound that in Internet and it says exactly what you're saying. HERE IT IS : Wrong: Bon matin

Right: Bonjour

Explanation: In English, "good morning" is a typical greeting. Its literal French translation, "bon matin," is not. If you want to greet someone in the morning, you just say bonjour.* The only time you would use bon matin is in the expression de bon matin, which means "bright and early."

October 6, 2014

izelvereskala

"Hello what are you doing?" Can it be true?

February 9, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that would be "Que fais-tu?" or "Que faites-vous?", or more commonly, "Qu'est-ce que tu fais?" or "Qu'est-ce que vous faites?"

April 2, 2014

epiclavander

in french there is no good morning, bonjour is for entire day

February 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Almost, not when it's late. You would use "bonsoir" or "bonne nuit", there's also other greetings as "bon après-midi", etc... but you're right "bonjour" is almost for the entire day unlike the other ones.

April 25, 2014

captainsasss

What is the difference between comment and comme

February 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Comment" means "How", but "comme" means "like" and "comme ci comme ça" means "so-so" (literally, " like this like that") "Comment ça va?" "Ça va bien, et vous?" "Comme ci comme ça, j'ai attrappée un rheum."

April 2, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

There's no "ç" in "comme ci".

"comme ci, comme ça" (also: couci-couça) is very used in French courses, but not much in real life, it's an old expression, not very used nowadays in my opinion.

If you want to remember "comment" is "how", memorize this sentence: "How is your comment?"

April 25, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! Silly me, I should watch that cedille more carefully. My parents still use that expression, but they are from Quebec. I do feel sometimes as though they are two generations behind.

April 25, 2014

mitaine56

alinto- I use it all the time in Quebec.

October 6, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you !

October 6, 2014

soccerstarkelsey

I learned in school that Bonjour is Hello. But I am just learning that Bonjour actually means Good morning, good afternoon, and good evening. WIERD

July 1, 2014

JazzyFrench

Typically, bonsoir for evening but bonjour is not uncommon.

July 26, 2014

mitaine56

soccer-jazzy- bonjour in the morning or the afternoon, that's all.

October 6, 2014

JuliaTheJon

Comment is "how". So it translates to "how are you?".

March 26, 2015

MadeleineAte

I thought that "Ca va" Sounded like it's spelled, but it really sounds like: "Sa va"

April 23, 2015

AutumnAkin1

It does sound like its spelled. The ç makes the c sound like s before a o and u. Otherwise it would sound like k and that wasnt what they wanted. So yes it does sound like sa va but that's their way of spelling it. So any c before an e or i sounds like s and any c before a o or u sounds like k. Ç is always an s sound and only comes before an a o or u.

May 26, 2015

iedgars

Whats the difference between 'ça va bien?' and 'comment ça va?'

August 25, 2015

KateSimpson0

are doing you well? vs how are you? but the feeling is very similar in french.

November 3, 2016

13141173062

whats the difference with hi and good morning

September 21, 2015

KateSimpson0

salut can be translated as hi. it's more informal, used for friends and family. bonjour is a general polite daytime greeting, translatable as hello, good morning, good day, or good afternoon.

November 3, 2016

naomihicks8

hey and hello are the same thing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 21, 2015

KateSimpson0

hey is more informal. for a more informal greeting use salut.

November 3, 2016

tomboygirl22

it can be used as a question and answer but with different sounding!

January 7, 2016

joel2u

bonjour actually means both hi and hello

January 20, 2016

KateSimpson0

hi is salut

November 3, 2016

Fl1ps

can't be informal apparantly and say hey

February 23, 2016

KateSimpson0

the more informal greeting is salut.

November 3, 2016

zoiechau

doesn't bonjour mean hello and good day or good morning cause i learned the it was hello

February 25, 2016

KateSimpson0

yes, it can mean all of those.

November 3, 2016

caitlynn750

Isn't Ca va also I am fine too.

March 17, 2016

KateSimpson0

Yes, it can be used as a question and a response.

November 3, 2016

chrisriley

In Australia 《how are you going》 is synonomous with 《how are you doing》

April 15, 2016

dyllandry

How does "Bonjour, comment çava?" not equal "Hello, how are you?". I got it wrong, it said bonjour was "Goodmorning" not "hello".

May 15, 2016

KateSimpson0

Bonjour is a general daytime greeting and can be translated in many ways, hello, good morning, good day, good afternoon. Duo likes to show other acceptable correct translations in such cases, this does not mean you have a wrong answer.

November 3, 2016

Avivah4

How do you know when it is mornin, evening or noon? #very confused. :-/

June 14, 2016

KateSimpson0

bonjour will never be evening. bonjour is a general daytime greeting translatable to hello, good day, good morning, or good afternoon.
people switch to bonsoir in the evening.

November 3, 2016

MLGBBN-ALEX.Y

whats the difference between hi how are you and hello how are you?!

September 9, 2016

KateSimpson0

formality. salut would be hi.

November 3, 2016

JakobHellm

How am I supposed to know to say "Hello how're you?" instead of "Hello how are you?" When both the questions are "Bonjour comment ça va?"

September 18, 2016

KateSimpson0

how're might not be accepted as standard english. duo only accepts standard english.

November 3, 2016

n6zs

Please don't use non-standard contractions. That is a transliteration of slurred speech.

November 8, 2016

SalahObeng0

I dont understand does it matter if I say Hi instead of bonjour since its the same thing

October 2, 2016

KateSimpson0

hi is too informal. an informal greeting would be salut.

November 3, 2016

MuneebHyde

ca va and comment ca va have a difference

October 20, 2016

KateSimpson0

yes, formality. ça va? is more informal than comment ça va? More formal than comment ça va? would be comment vas-tu or comment allez-vous

November 3, 2016

xQuadlingo

Isn't bonjour hello and not good morning?

October 31, 2016

KateSimpson0

bonjour is a general daytime greeting, it can be translated as hello, good morning, good day, or good afternoon.

November 3, 2016

tia1805

"Bonjour " what is the meaning ? Good morning or hello . I'm so confused in this word please reply

November 3, 2016

gianna.DeRose0

both good moring is a greeting and so is hello so both

November 4, 2016

KateSimpson0

Bonjour is a general daytime greeting which can be translated as hello, good morning, good day, or good afternoon.

In real life you'd use context and tone to translate the feeling of the greeting more accurately, but duo does not have that. If you're ever unsure, translating as "hello" will always work.

November 6, 2016

christine333

Good morning, are you doing well? --> that's NOT a correct answer??

January 27, 2013

BushBot

That would be more akin to: "Bonjour, ça va bien?"

January 27, 2013

Javong969

this is gay

February 8, 2016

cesarvill117

Ebola

March 15, 2015

lolswager1111

a

April 10, 2015

GinnyWeasl

I typed heloo

January 30, 2014

Mitch_Tandoori

poop

May 12, 2015

AutumnAkin1

Poop is actually merde. Not comment ça va. ☺

May 26, 2015

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.