Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Finally the door has opened."

Translation:Finalmente la puerta se ha abierto.

4 years ago

35 Comments


JimHazlitt

Or even - why se?

4 years ago

rspreng

This is a way of expressing the passive voice

4 years ago

ReubenHolc

Can anyone explain how this is passive? In English, the passive would be "The door has been opened" not "The door has opened", which is the active voice.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You can say it with or without it, with a little difference in meaning.

  • La puerta se ha abierto = The door has opened (on its own).
  • La puerta ha abierto = The door has opened (after being closed due to some sort of malfunction).
2 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I guess it means "itself" here. Finally the door has opened itself. It puts "self" into the equation. I do not have a firm grasp of it though.

4 years ago

willnkeks

DL did not accept: "finalmente se ha abierto la puerta". Is it wrong in Spanish to put "la puerta" at the end of the sentence?

4 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

No, it isn't.

3 years ago

helion_invictus

I'm wondering the same thing.

4 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

it accepted my answer without se... guess it's not definite reflexive

4 years ago

Trokj
Trokj

En esta construcción el sujeto (la puerta) no es agente pero experimentador. Es decir, el sujeto sufre el cambio de esado que expresa el verbo. La construcción no es pasiva porque en las pasivas es siempre posible implicar en el mensaje a una persona responsable de la acción. Aquí no, a la puerta le ocurre algo sin que nadie haga nada: se abre. El recurso que se emplea para crear estas construcciones es "se".

4 years ago

Cringy

I amazed myself by actually understanding almost all of that without looking anything up. Also, I'm hugely impressed by the sheer number of languages you are collecting. Bravo.

2 years ago

LeanneHinton

I got the "se," but not the word order. Why can't it be said this way? Al fin se ha abierto la puerta.

4 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

That's my question as well. The only reason I can think that it would be wrong is that putting "la puerta" at the end makes it a question.

3 years ago

LynZhong

still marked wrong 12-26-2014. has anyone reported it?

3 years ago

nolamanblog.com

Why isn't it "abierta" instead of abierto, since la puerta is feminine?

4 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

Abierto (which is irregular), is the participle form of the verb abrir (to open). Most participle endings are "ado" or "ido", and all end with an "o". Verb endings do not change with the sex of the object.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Whether the participle changes gender or not depends entirely on the auxiliary, most of them actually allow it, haber doesn't allow that change, but other verbs like ser, llevar, tener or dejar allow the participle to be conjugated according to the subject or direct object of the sentence.

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

In Spanish, past participles, as in 'abierto', do not need to agree with the subject of the sentence. They always remain the same.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

La puerta está abierta. :)

The participles only remain in the base form (singular masculine) if they're part of a perfect tense construction. When used as an adjective, they get declined.

5 months ago

G.Eileen

Why can't it be Por fin se ha abierto la puerta?

4 years ago

jarymoth

Looks good to me. Probably because no one has complained about it yet.

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

They accepted that 9-21-14

4 years ago

indyute
indyute

Wouldn't this be more accurate: Finally the door has been opened? I will read your posts more closely.

2 years ago

janwoni

gg

1 year ago

runninbear

I wrote 'la puerta se ha abierto finalemente' and got it wrong why?

3 years ago

GregIhnen

I guess "finalmente la puerta se abrió" is not a valid answer because the conjugation implies an actor (subject)/object type construction and this requires the passive voice hence the "se"?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You used the preterite (abrió) instead of the present perfect (ha abierto). I think Duo is pretty strict about tenses.

2 years ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

In English you can use open with a transitive meaning (sb opens sth) or an intransitive meaning (sth opens: it was closed and now is open). In Spanish the transitive meaning is "abrir"; the intransitive one is "abrirse".

11 months ago

BarryLaderman

Why se ha abierto and not se ha abiertado?

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Abierto' is the irregular past participle of the verb 'abrir. Had it been regular, it would actually have been 'abrido'.

6 months ago

Andro0
Andro0

Abrido is not correct. It is abierto

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That is exactly the point that I was making. 'Abierto' is the irregular, and correct past participle of the verb. Had it been regular (which it is not), it would have been 'abrido', but as it is irregular, it is not 'abrido', but 'abierto.

6 months ago

Andro0
Andro0

I completely misunderstood. Sorry about that :)

6 months ago

Andro0
Andro0

Abiertado is not a word

6 months ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

A door opening can also be taken figuratively as well as literally. For example, some barrier that was previously blocking progress has now been removed. I imagine that this expression would be used more in a figurative sense than in a literal sense. Why? Because the word "finally" suggests that the speaker has long been awaiting the opening of said "door", and is now probably exuberant that it has opened.

3 years ago