1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Preferisci il riso o il pane…

"Preferisci il riso o il pane?"

Translation:Do you prefer rice or bread?

January 2, 2013

48 Comments


acappola

The audio is not very clear. It pronounces "il riso" even faster than a native speaker would do so. It become too mumbled. It is understandable after about 2-3 listens.


Archangelica

Agreed. Also, I listened about 6 times and still though it was saying "does he/she prefer" :(


josiebla

Could i leave out the articles in the translation? "Do you prefer rice or bread?"


unmowngrass

I just did, and it marked it as correct :)


CavalloSenzaNome

On the flipside, I wrote "Do you prefer the rice or the bread?" and it was marked as incorrect. I interpreted this as though someone were asking someone which they liked better in a particular instance (e.g. "do you prefer the rice or the bread Sue made?) rather than in general. I think it should be marked correct.


Alex518387

I was marked correct with that answer


HyQEcV

And I was just marked wrong with that answer. Come on, DL, get your act together.


moosie40

I'm really confused about the use of the articles here. On a previous English to Italian translation, I used the articles for vino o birra, and it was marked as incorrect.


Alex518387

I always err on the side of caution and put them in, often the 'alternative' version leaves them out, it can be confusing


susanellermann

I did the same and was marked wrong. I'll report it.


Gnani3

Why is "Do you prefer the rice or the bread"marked wrong?


a-muktar

Preferisco il riso con banana :P


CharlesPit19

Apparently it is acceptable to use the definite article (in translating to English) on both of the nouns, or omit it completely. But it is not correct to use it only on one noun, i.e., Do you prefer the rice or bread? is incorrect. It has to be 'the rice or the bread' or 'rice or bread.'


PhoebeP99

The audio is very unclear. Sounds like "pereferisci il rissol"


Haiw0n

This is what it would sound like at a native speed because, as in many languages, words tend to blend together when there are many vowels that are next to each other such as in this case "il risO O Il pane." The sentence would sounded jerky and stunted if you pronounced it clearly!


luke.floyd24

The sound seems mistaken. It sounds like this: Perifidichi...


freddy.mel

can anyboddy tell me when to use oppure and when just o?


gelfo

There is no difference - they are interchangeable. 'o' is more informal, so in formal situations use 'oppure'


Erated8

I Think I Heard That "Oppure" Is Specifically When You Can Only Pick One, While "O" Is Just Any Case You'd Use "Or".


ZuMako8_Momo

The word «oppure» can also mean "otherwise." In the Italian definition that comes up in Google Translate, it mentions that oppure is a more reinforced version that adds an element of reflection and comparison.


pauledburd

Agree completely, also if mike is off it freezes even after quitting , very annoying, need to start again.


grannygrace

Why is my answer wrong? "Would you prefer rice or bread?"


Jae633849

Perché non entrambi? Accogli il potere della parola "e"!


Roan866446

In restaurants in Japan that serve Western food, one is typically asked whether one prefers bread or rice, and as the rice is served on a plate, the word used is raisu, rather than the "normal" Japanese word.


Dick403354

I was given the Italian sentence with "il riso o il pane" but when I used "il vino bianco o rosso" after "preferisci" . I was marked wrong! No logic that I can understand.


Erated8

Those Seem Like Rather Odd Things To Compare, Unless You're At Some Sort Of Ethiopian-Indian Restaurant.


T5lUVGiA

Robot pronounces "pane" as "pànne", wich is, I belvieve, incorrect...


kayebullock1

Why is oppure not used. Is it not an either/or situation?


Pavlos_P

There is "il" in both words!!


Lidija712861

Why it is used "O IL" instead "OD IL" before "pane"? O/OD = or, but OD comes before the vowel (IL)! Am I right? For the similar preposition E/ED it works: "tu eD io"! Why not here? Can anybody help me? Thanks in advance


DavidRudd2

In English we say rice to bread or we use your version


Thomas101270

Riso, per favore. Grazie.


Katevolution

Why not just "Prefer rice or bread?" That would be perfectly acceptable in English, especially when ordering food.


ZuMako8_Momo

It is too informal for Duolingo's taste. Who is doing the preferring? That is not clear to Duolingo when writing it that way.


grumpy700875

Hmmm, I wrote "You prefer the rice or the bread" and DL told me I missed a word and didn't accept it.


ZuMako8_Momo

That is read like a statement. To make it clear that it is a question that is being asked, it has to be "Do you prefer (the) rice or (the) bread?" for Duolingo.


grumpy700875

Thank you very much! I see it now. I also see and like the bold "Do", how do you write bold in here?


ZuMako8_Momo

To write in bold, you surround the text at beginning and end with two asterisks. If you want it in italics, you use just one at beginning and end. There are other things you can do, but I don't know all of them. I think there's an article that explains all of the things that can be done somewhere...


gelfo

I disagree that 'prefer rice or bread?' Is acceptable in English


hidetouk

"Do you prefer rice or bread?" is accepted. Do "il" riso and "il" pane signify the general sense or the generality?


grumpy700875

I am not qualified to really explain that for Italian but it seems to me that you would use it with "il" when you refer to this special rice or bread that you might see and smell in the kitchen or at the table, food that can speak to your senses. Without that possibility and asking for your "default" preferences I would skip the "il".

Let's imagine you are somebody who generally prefers bread to rice with your meal. You would say you prefer bread - without the "il" the "the" the "het" the "das", whatever language it is. But then comes the waiter, he brings rice for your companion at the table and he brings "your" bread. You can see it's old, dry and really not appealing to your senses. You might say then "sorry, but I think I would prefer the rice" because you don't like that particular bread that was brought by the waiter. I could be wrong but it feels like if the "il" is something in between "bread" and "this bread" if that makes sense. Could be wrong, though! Would like to know for sure :)


ZuMako8_Momo

In Italian and French, you should almost always use the article, no matter whether you are speaking generally or about a specific rice/bread.


grumpy700875

Thank you very much for your response. Also for the answer about the bold writing. I couldn't answer under that posting because, for whatever reason, there is no reply button under that one. I knew about the italic already and use it much, but I like the bold better to really point a specific word out like you did.

I also looked for some help file or forum for technical things like that but the forums are chaotically organized and I didn't find what I looked for. I guess I try again one day.


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, the "Reply" button disappears once the length of replies gets too long to be indented any farther. You're welcome. I just found the article: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2591660


grumpy700875

Thanks again for all your friendliness! That is a great link and as I can see by the comments there the cheering crowd sure had fun. I bookmarked it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.