1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Preferisci il riso o il pane…

"Preferisci il riso o il pane?"

Translation:Do you prefer rice or bread?

January 2, 2013

33 Comments


acappola

The audio is not very clear. It pronounces "il riso" even faster than a native speaker would do so. It become too mumbled. It is understandable after about 2-3 listens.


Archangelica

Agreed. Also, I listened about 6 times and still though it was saying "does he/she prefer" :(


josiebla

Could i leave out the articles in the translation? "Do you prefer rice or bread?"


unmowngrass

I just did, and it marked it as correct :)


CavalloSenzaNome

On the flipside, I wrote "Do you prefer the rice or the bread?" and it was marked as incorrect. I interpreted this as though someone were asking someone which they liked better in a particular instance (e.g. "do you prefer the rice or the bread Sue made?) rather than in general. I think it should be marked correct.


Alex518387

I was marked correct with that answer


HyQEcV

And I was just marked wrong with that answer. Come on, DL, get your act together.


moosie40

I'm really confused about the use of the articles here. On a previous English to Italian translation, I used the articles for vino o birra, and it was marked as incorrect.


Alex518387

I always err on the side of caution and put them in, often the 'alternative' version leaves them out, it can be confusing


susanellermann

I did the same and was marked wrong. I'll report it.


Gnani3

Why is "Do you prefer the rice or the bread"marked wrong?


a-muktar

Preferisco il riso con banana :P


CharlesPit19

Apparently it is acceptable to use the definite article (in translating to English) on both of the nouns, or omit it completely. But it is not correct to use it only on one noun, i.e., Do you prefer the rice or bread? is incorrect. It has to be 'the rice or the bread' or 'rice or bread.'


PhoebeP99

The audio is very unclear. Sounds like "pereferisci il rissol"


Haiw0n

This is what it would sound like at a native speed because, as in many languages, words tend to blend together when there are many vowels that are next to each other such as in this case "il risO O Il pane." The sentence would sounded jerky and stunted if you pronounced it clearly!


luke.floyd24

The sound seems mistaken. It sounds like this: Perifidichi...


freddy.mel

can anyboddy tell me when to use oppure and when just o?


gelfo

There is no difference - they are interchangeable. 'o' is more informal, so in formal situations use 'oppure'


Erated8

I Think I Heard That "Oppure" Is Specifically When You Can Only Pick One, While "O" Is Just Any Case You'd Use "Or".


ZuMako8_Momo

The word «oppure» can also mean "otherwise." In the Italian definition that comes up in Google Translate, it mentions that oppure is a more reinforced version that adds an element of reflection and comparison.


pauledburd

Agree completely, also if mike is off it freezes even after quitting , very annoying, need to start again.


grannygrace

Why is my answer wrong? "Would you prefer rice or bread?"


Jae633849

Perché non entrambi? Accogli il potere della parola "e"!


Roan866446

In restaurants in Japan that serve Western food, one is typically asked whether one prefers bread or rice, and as the rice is served on a plate, the word used is raisu, rather than the "normal" Japanese word.


Dick403354

I was given the Italian sentence with "il riso o il pane" but when I used "il vino bianco o rosso" after "preferisci" . I was marked wrong! No logic that I can understand.


Erated8

Those Seem Like Rather Odd Things To Compare, Unless You're At Some Sort Of Ethiopian-Indian Restaurant.


T5lUVGiA

Robot pronounces "pane" as "pànne", wich is, I belvieve, incorrect...


kayebullock1

Why is oppure not used. Is it not an either/or situation?


Pavlos_P

There is "il" in both words!!


Lidija712861

Why it is used "O IL" instead "OD IL" before "pane"? O/OD = or, but OD comes before the vowel (IL)! Am I right? For the similar preposition E/ED it works: "tu eD io"! Why not here? Can anybody help me? Thanks in advance


Andy_dw

There is only a choice between rice and bread. Why isn't "oppure" used here instead?


Melody666877

Il riso and the translation doesn't accept the rise

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.