"Preferisci il riso o il pane?"

Translation:Do you prefer rice or bread?

January 2, 2013

35 Comments


acappola

The audio is not very clear. It pronounces "il riso" even faster than a native speaker would do so. It become too mumbled. It is understandable after about 2-3 listens.

January 2, 2013

Archangelica

Agreed. Also, I listened about 6 times and still though it was saying "does he/she prefer" :(

April 14, 2013

josiebla

Could i leave out the articles in the translation? "Do you prefer rice or bread?"

February 9, 2015

unmowngrass

I just did, and it marked it as correct :)

September 4, 2015

CavalloSenzaNome

On the flipside, I wrote "Do you prefer the rice or the bread?" and it was marked as incorrect. I interpreted this as though someone were asking someone which they liked better in a particular instance (e.g. "do you prefer the rice or the bread Sue made?) rather than in general. I think it should be marked correct.

February 19, 2019

moosie40

I'm really confused about the use of the articles here. On a previous English to Italian translation, I used the articles for vino o birra, and it was marked as incorrect.

May 27, 2019

a-muktar

Preferisco il riso con banana :P

December 4, 2014

Gnani3

Why is "Do you prefer the rice or the bread"marked wrong?

February 15, 2019

PhoebeP99

The audio is very unclear. Sounds like "pereferisci il rissol"

August 1, 2014

Jacko385437

This is what it would sound like at a native speed because, as in many languages, words tend to blend together when there are many vowels that are next to each other such as in this case "il risO O Il pane." The sentence would sounded jerky and stunted if you pronounced it clearly!

May 7, 2015

luke.floyd24

The sound seems mistaken. It sounds like this: Perifidichi...

September 8, 2013

freddy.mel

can anyboddy tell me when to use oppure and when just o?

April 23, 2017

gelfo

There is no difference - they are interchangeable. 'o' is more informal, so in formal situations use 'oppure'

April 23, 2017

pauledburd

Agree completely, also if mike is off it freezes even after quitting , very annoying, need to start again.

March 25, 2018

grace725155

Why is my answer wrong? "Would you prefer rice or bread?"

July 11, 2018

CharlesPit19

Apparently it is acceptable to use the definite article (in translating to English) on both of the nouns, or omit it completely. But it is not correct to use it only on one noun, i.e., Do you prefer the rice or bread? is incorrect. It has to be 'the rice or the bread' or 'rice or bread.'

October 5, 2018

Jae633849

Perché non entrambi? Accogli il potere della parola "e"!

November 25, 2018

RaiHanzo

bread

February 13, 2019

DavidRudd2

In English we say rice to bread or we use your version

July 30, 2016

Thomas101270

Riso, per favore. Grazie.

December 21, 2017

Katevolution

Why not just "Prefer rice or bread?" That would be perfectly acceptable in English, especially when ordering food.

January 14, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It is too informal for Duolingo's taste. Who is doing the preferring? That is not clear to Duolingo when writing it that way.

January 27, 2016

grumpy700875

Hmmm, I wrote "You prefer the rice or the bread" and DL told me I missed a word and didn't accept it.

June 23, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

That is read like a statement. To make it clear that it is a question that is being asked, it has to be "Do you prefer (the) rice or (the) bread?" for Duolingo.

June 24, 2017

grumpy700875

Thank you very much! I see it now. I also see and like the bold "Do", how do you write bold in here?

June 25, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

To write in bold, you surround the text at beginning and end with two asterisks. If you want it in italics, you use just one at beginning and end. There are other things you can do, but I don't know all of them. I think there's an article that explains all of the things that can be done somewhere...

June 25, 2017

gelfo

I disagree that 'prefer rice or bread?' Is acceptable in English

September 19, 2016

hidetouk

"Do you prefer rice or bread?" is accepted. Do "il" riso and "il" pane signify the general sense or the generality?

July 10, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

In Italian and French, you should almost always use the article, no matter whether you are speaking generally or about a specific rice/bread.

June 24, 2017

hidetouk

Grazie!

June 24, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Di nulla

June 25, 2017

grumpy700875

Thank you very much for your response. Also for the answer about the bold writing. I couldn't answer under that posting because, for whatever reason, there is no reply button under that one. I knew about the italic already and use it much, but I like the bold better to really point a specific word out like you did.

I also looked for some help file or forum for technical things like that but the forums are chaotically organized and I didn't find what I looked for. I guess I try again one day.

June 25, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, the "Reply" button disappears once the length of replies gets too long to be indented any farther. You're welcome. I just found the article: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2591660

June 27, 2017

grumpy700875

Thanks again for all your friendliness! That is a great link and as I can see by the comments there the cheering crowd sure had fun. I bookmarked it.

June 27, 2017

grumpy700875

I am not qualified to really explain that for Italian but it seems to me that you would use it with "il" when you refer to this special rice or bread that you might see and smell in the kitchen or at the table, food that can speak to your senses. Without that possibility and asking for your "default" preferences I would skip the "il".

Let's imagine you are somebody who generally prefers bread to rice with your meal. You would say you prefer bread - without the "il" the "the" the "het" the "das", whatever language it is. But then comes the waiter, he brings rice for your companion at the table and he brings "your" bread. You can see it's old, dry and really not appealing to your senses. You might say then "sorry, but I think I would prefer the rice" because you don't like that particular bread that was brought by the waiter. I could be wrong but it feels like if the "il" is something in between "bread" and "this bread" if that makes sense. Could be wrong, though! Would like to know for sure :)

June 23, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.