"Chuamar go dtí an uaimh ach bhí dorcha."

Translation:We went to the cave but it was dark.

August 28, 2015

5 Comments


obekim

NOTE: Since "uaimh" is feminine, the "sé" of "bhí sé dorcha" cannot refer to the cave so would seem to refer to an indefinite "it" as in "it's dark out" or "it's getting dark". (Correct?)

August 28, 2015

scilling

Yes. (In the reverse exercise, I’d reported that both and should be accepted for “it” because the context is ambiguous in the English sentence.)

July 25, 2016

galaxyrocker

That would be my opinion of it as well. Not that the cave was dark, but that it was dark outside. (kinda like the in tá sé ag cur báistí)

August 28, 2015

-Madmartigan-

So bhí sí dorcha to refer to the cave?

August 28, 2015

obekim

That would seem reasonable. See this example: "Bhí áiteanna ar imeall na coille faoi sholas, ach bhí sí dorcha istigh ina lár" where "sí" would refer to the feminine noun "coill", here in its genitive form. The quote is found in the "An Fhrainc" section of the Irish version of "Tales of our Forests" ("Scéalta faoinár bhforaisí") downloadable here: http://bookshop.europa.eu/en/tales-of-our-forests-pbKF0415081/

August 29, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.