1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chuamar go dtí an uaimh ach …

"Chuamar go dtí an uaimh ach bhí dorcha."

Translation:We went to the cave but it was dark.

August 28, 2015

9 Comments


obekim

NOTE: Since "uaimh" is feminine, the "sé" of "bhí sé dorcha" cannot refer to the cave so would seem to refer to an indefinite "it" as in "it's dark out" or "it's getting dark". (Correct?)


scilling

Yes. (In the reverse exercise, I’d reported that both and should be accepted for “it” because the context is ambiguous in the English sentence.)


galaxyrocker

That would be my opinion of it as well. Not that the cave was dark, but that it was dark outside. (kinda like the in tá sé ag cur báistí)


-Madmartigan-

So bhí sí dorcha to refer to the cave?


obekim

That would seem reasonable. See this example: "Bhí áiteanna ar imeall na coille faoi sholas, ach bhí sí dorcha istigh ina lár" where "sí" would refer to the feminine noun "coill", here in its genitive form. The quote is found in the "An Fhrainc" section of the Irish version of "Tales of our Forests" ("Scéalta faoinár bhforaisí") downloadable here: http://bookshop.europa.eu/en/tales-of-our-forests-pbKF0415081/


joanmvanore

And you were expecting ...?


Neal356674

Obviously they were expecting ceiling lights with fans to provide good air circulation.


KittDunne

Bhí sé dorcha san uaimh, gan amhras. Ach cad leis a bhí sibh ag súil? Tá sé sin beagnach... geallta i bhformhór na n-uaimheanna.


FearDorcha5

So they lost their way, and wound up in Kilberry.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.