"La niña come pan."

Translation:The girl eats bread.

January 2, 2013

98 Comments


ericazhou

no el before pan?

January 20, 2013

gabewithafender

That would be if you wanted to say "she eats THE bread", whereas this sentence is just about eating bread in general.

January 30, 2013

Ellie871633

But sometimes you do put el or la in front of something, not really meaning, "the something". For example, when you say " I like to go to school" in Spanish, it is " Me gusta ir a LA escuela"

March 14, 2017

megan877845

Ghdghnfgjnkl nggbhfghjnbfgknbgh. Hhnbbjghjkmn njmnhjhgkhgmmnvmn bjnbvhhjngjkhgfdfferhn. Hmnfghjjgjhghh humbhh. Hhhhhhn.jhhhbnnnjjjkHtghhchbfgj. h. Gghnbfghmnfhij.

October 17, 2018

Kathallia

I thought I heard that too... It wouldn't exactly be wrong I think. but I guess that's not quite what she said.

February 13, 2013

Hopigail12

No because, In "la nina come pan" its "the girl eats bread" but this sentence is just talking about what she eats and the bread in general

October 23, 2013

Icelandic_baby1

I dont know about that one

September 13, 2014

Horses32

EXACTLY!!!!

September 28, 2014

megan877845

Jjj Jjkmghjkjhjkhhgddfvb bugvbntujgfhmkkghnfhjmjghgfd hmghjvnjghjkkjd bhhhfg.ihhbnhyhm. j?jm?.kkjjbgfgnk!..??mgn!??????hbffbnnk.

October 17, 2018

RitaTorres7

Yes

December 29, 2014

KxngDeo.

That would literally mean 'the girl eats the bread' but the translation is asking for 'the girl eats bread' or 'the girl is eating bread'.

March 18, 2016

RitaTorres7

=)

December 29, 2014

Yarden257

The bread - el pan

February 13, 2018

megan877845

Yepjdjejkßm dneixmrifjroe id!dj3.d3ndnfjo9rirhr7r4jfdmrew. ?.

October 17, 2018

June908238

A lot of time that does not understand what I say so I would say is good but it should understand better than stocks actually I've got all right but it didn't understand me

October 10, 2018

ebola123

does anyone have tips on pronouncing the "pan"? I can only pronounce it like "pan" as in "frying pan" or "pen", and neither of which sound right.

April 14, 2013

celina_25

p- AHN . Does that help? When you say pan in english, you kinda widen your mouth like a smile. Instead, don't do this. Also don't flatten your tongue too much on the N, just keep it short and on the tip of your tongue. Hopefully this helps! I speak Spanish, but I'm not fluent AT ALL so I thought I could practice it a little :)

May 8, 2013

hauntedperson

Frying pan with imitation of british accent.

October 17, 2013

BEENBEEN

lol

February 21, 2014

Talya0206

Thats clever!

May 2, 2014

gir240

nice trick

October 16, 2014

The_Bass_Man

=) nice

October 1, 2015

KxngDeo.

Or Irish :P

March 18, 2016

Santi_Minstrel

Theoretically, none of the 20 English vowels match any of the 5 Spanish vowels (except perhaps the i: in seed, but used as a short vowel). Try saying 'pan' with the vowel of 'watch' or 'want'

April 23, 2013

XtinaD01

In your description, like frying pan. Just remember the way that the vowels are pronounced is spanish. It always hold true, Pan, naranja, hablar, estar, etc... the same "a" sound.

October 8, 2013

sonic03x

You lost me at naranja

July 4, 2014

dr_j11

I wrote below about pronouncing the "P"-minimal amount of air in Spanish vs English. Say "pen"with your hand to mouth and feel air...then try without any air puff..lips have to start ~rolled in. Excellent rec's above re A and N.

November 5, 2013

WynterCowd

Use a b sound infont of it

April 1, 2014

miranda2093

Pon like an o.

November 22, 2014

aallyyss

Try it by saying pawn thats what i do

January 5, 2015

Nightmare252

that is a good way to remember

November 25, 2017

olivia1429

you can pronounce it as "pawn" "pon" or even "pun" with a less exaggerated "uh" sound

April 20, 2017

spanish_master

home slices chill i got this. Spanish

"La niña girl (female) child young GENDER: FEMININE come pan."

April 10, 2013

Pretty_Boss_J

Why is an accent not used in La?

August 3, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

The word 'la' never takes an accent

August 3, 2013

Hopigail12

Because "la"....It has no sentence structure. And "la" is well "la" because its so simple. Its hard to get a accent in one word that is 2 letters long. Because "la" is "the" and "the" is just the in scotish or whatever because like Santi_Minstrel said "La ever takes an accent"

October 23, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

really, it is more simple than that.

Monosyllabic words never take accent unless the word collides with equally spelled words, and it is agreed that then one of them will always take the accent to differentiate between them. El can be either 'he' and 'the', and pronouns have preference getting the accent. The pronounciation is unchanged, however. La has not this problem.

October 23, 2013

dr_j11

Try this: Él (with accent) refers to when you´re talking about a person.

Él come pan.

El without the accent refers to nouns of a male gender like:

el león, el tigre, o el limón

November 5, 2013

hauntedperson

An accent is to emphasize a vowel. If there is only one vowel and it's at the end, then why need a accent ? El (with accent) and El (without accent) can be pronounced differently, and therefore have accent differences. There is no other word for the need of an accent.

October 17, 2013

thedbomb

When do you use comes and when do you use como?

October 11, 2013

dr_j11

If it ends in an " -o", it is generally (~always) the verb used with "Yo" ("I" in Engl.) If it ends in "-es" it is generally (~always) the verb used with"Tu" (informal "You" in Engl.)

"Como" is "I eat" . You don't need to use "Yo" before the verb...You can say either "Yo como" or "Como". "Comes" is "You (informal) eat". Again, it is not necessary to put "Tu" before the verb. When learning, it might help you remember if you use the pronoun (yo, tu, ud. etc.)

Here is just one of many web sites that show you the verb conjugations: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/conjugating-the-spanish-verb-comer-to-eat.html

You can open a new window or page in your browser and type into a search engine e.g. Google, "I eat in Spanish" , and get several websites Hope this helps!

October 25, 2013

aallyyss

Como goes along with the word yo and comes goes with tu and usted

January 5, 2015

radovanov

why isnt "she eats bread" correct?

November 28, 2014

10Hamilton10

The girl EATS bread.... Can a boy EAT it?

April 6, 2017

Hopigail12

La nina come pan?? i always get come and comes mixed up all the time

August 6, 2013

XtinaD01

come is for he, she, they informal/singular. Comes is for him, her, them formal/plural

October 8, 2013

Hopigail12

Oh......I looked at a chart and i got it finally! And i finally learned that Como is for I like Yo Como pan...But now i got a new problem....Wait for it.....drum role....I'm learning Prepositions/! A new kind of hard. Here is a sample sentence. Say your trying to say "the boys dog is not white" now normally you would write it like "el ninos perro no blanco" but in this case its "el perro del nino no blanco" and i'm saying "WHEN DID THAT HAPPEN?!?!?!?!?!?!" Oh well i'm sure i'll survive sometime...Even if i die first...goes and screams in another room

October 11, 2013

Roxy210

orale que buena onda todos hablan en ingles jajaja

August 29, 2013

EliLingo

There is no audio for this question :/

September 19, 2013

heyguys

The website auto corrected me and IT went from nina to NINA and i got it wrong

September 30, 2013

mike4bell

Once again, I cannot distinguish what the speaker is saying La nina or El nino

November 2, 2013

Spanish0162

Ugh if I knew Spanish that we'll I would of been way past this level but..... I don't this freaking sucks!!!!

November 10, 2013

myjoyznhim

como vs come

December 28, 2013

barbobrien

chica is girl. la nina is little girl.

January 27, 2014

sirhks

Can someone kindly explain as to when to use como/come/comes?

March 11, 2014

lizzy9779

it says its wrong but when it shows it corectly its rthe same?

April 23, 2014

lizzy9779

it says its wrong but when it shows it corectly its rthe same?

April 23, 2014

xiedg

fgh

April 30, 2014

Anki28

AA

May 1, 2014

Anki28

9pZ

May 1, 2014

OIOIUOIUOIU

hey

May 9, 2014

paige_marty

pan

September 10, 2014

Sav1234

this is so much fun but in a way hard because I'm only 10

September 15, 2014

MadisonHerrin

.

September 24, 2014

Margaretruthray

I do like this course but i need more practice

September 27, 2014

53baddie

YOLO

October 28, 2014

53baddie

hI

October 28, 2014

NishantNai3

Based on word play, Shouldn't this be "She eat bread" instead of "She eats bread"...as in what is the Spanish differentiation between eat and eats in the example sentence....? Please help me out mi amigos

November 7, 2014

PrincessElease

I said it right.

December 30, 2014

divagirl5095

Are you supose to say it in englosh or spanish.its confuseing

January 3, 2015

1120658709

wow, unbelibealbelely stupoid an dumb WOW

March 12, 2015

Th4t0n3P0t4t0

You mean your spelling and grammar? Oh yeah it is, as you said, dumb. :)

November 26, 2018

LukeJohnson5

the apple

April 15, 2015

LukeJohnson5

teh apple

April 15, 2015

HMT111

so you say el come pan right

April 19, 2016

snowflake2558

how do you remember which word you should use as in bebe bebo

May 1, 2016

aydantesil

every girl eats bread who wouldn´t

February 27, 2017

gabrabby

well you could say the girl as well because Nina does mean girl, the child could be an option but it doesn't really mean its wrong

March 20, 2017

BrandonBla673798

why does "you kid eats loaf" not work in this circumstance? I have been slaving over my spanish for over a week now and i don't understand why that doesnt wooooooork.

March 22, 2017

t49Csea7

Is it supposed to be eat without an s?

June 12, 2017

BiggieCheese28

gosh dang it heck

August 25, 2017

BiggieCheese28

gosh dang it heck

August 25, 2017

-Catgirl878-

¿Por qué ninguna de estas oraciones tiene sentido? Why do none of these sentences make sense?

November 11, 2017

DOSDEEMOND

TOST IS BREAD M8 HUH

February 1, 2018

Raman672255

shouldn't it be la Nina comes pan since the Nina is singular?

February 6, 2018

JoDI5K

Im confused with things like la and el for objects.

June 8, 2018

Venkatesh405193

I haven't come across continuos tenses. How to write "The girl is eating bread"?

June 8, 2018

AaliyahFis2

The girl eat bread

June 10, 2018

Pelle168656

I got wrong answer because I didn't put a dot at the end of the sentence???

July 14, 2018

kabbo9

Is la for girl El for boy?

July 18, 2018

ChristinaE104753

when they say, "la nina come pan", ( excuse the lack of accents), how do we know if they mean 'the girl eats bread', or 'the girl is eating bread' ?

July 25, 2018

noa218206

Bro i got it rigjt and it ahowes the same thing i just typed

August 23, 2018

TykeionnaW

Nope

September 2, 2018

semaja676141

I need help from this

September 24, 2018

EmilyKittie

Despacito

October 7, 2018

Carrie569816

My keyboard doesnt have the special characters

October 7, 2018

ChristinaD183921

It doesnt sound right? Wtf grr

November 13, 2018

SpookyTesla

Hi

November 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.