"Laniñacomepan."

Translation:The girl eats bread.

5 years ago

98 Comments


ericazhou

no el before pan?

5 years ago

gabewithafender

That would be if you wanted to say "she eats THE bread", whereas this sentence is just about eating bread in general.

5 years ago

Ellie871633

But sometimes you do put el or la in front of something, not really meaning, "the something". For example, when you say " I like to go to school" in Spanish, it is " Me gusta ir a LA escuela"

1 year ago

megan877845

Ghdghnfgjnkl nggbhfghjnbfgknbgh. Hhnbbjghjkmn njmnhjhgkhgmmnvmn bjnbvhhjngjkhgfdfferhn. Hmnfghjjgjhghh humbhh. Hhhhhhn.jhhhbnnnjjjkHtghhchbfgj. h. Gghnbfghmnfhij.

1 month ago

Kathallia

I thought I heard that too... It wouldn't exactly be wrong I think. but I guess that's not quite what she said.

5 years ago

Hopigail12

No because, In "la nina come pan" its "the girl eats bread" but this sentence is just talking about what she eats and the bread in general

5 years ago

Icelandic_baby1

I dont know about that one

4 years ago

Horses32

EXACTLY!!!!

4 years ago

megan877845

Jjj Jjkmghjkjhjkhhgddfvb bugvbntujgfhmkkghnfhjmjghgfd hmghjvnjghjkkjd bhhhfg.ihhbnhyhm. j?jm?.kkjjbgfgnk!..??mgn!??????hbffbnnk.

1 month ago

RitaTorres7

Yes

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

That would literally mean 'the girl eats the bread' but the translation is asking for 'the girl eats bread' or 'the girl is eating bread'.

2 years ago

RitaTorres7

=)

3 years ago

Yarden257

The bread - el pan

9 months ago

megan877845

Yepjdjejkßm dneixmrifjroe id!dj3.d3ndnfjo9rirhr7r4jfdmrew. ?.

1 month ago

June908238

A lot of time that does not understand what I say so I would say is good but it should understand better than stocks actually I've got all right but it didn't understand me

1 month ago

ebola123

does anyone have tips on pronouncing the "pan"? I can only pronounce it like "pan" as in "frying pan" or "pen", and neither of which sound right.

5 years ago

celina_25

p- AHN . Does that help? When you say pan in english, you kinda widen your mouth like a smile. Instead, don't do this. Also don't flatten your tongue too much on the N, just keep it short and on the tip of your tongue. Hopefully this helps! I speak Spanish, but I'm not fluent AT ALL so I thought I could practice it a little :)

5 years ago

hauntedperson

Frying pan with imitation of british accent.

5 years ago

BEENBEEN

lol

4 years ago

Talya0206

Thats clever!

4 years ago

gir240

nice trick

4 years ago

The_Bass_Man

=) nice

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Or Irish :P

2 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Theoretically, none of the 20 English vowels match any of the 5 Spanish vowels (except perhaps the i: in seed, but used as a short vowel). Try saying 'pan' with the vowel of 'watch' or 'want'

5 years ago

XtinaD01

In your description, like frying pan. Just remember the way that the vowels are pronounced is spanish. It always hold true, Pan, naranja, hablar, estar, etc... the same "a" sound.

5 years ago

sonic03x

You lost me at naranja

4 years ago

dr_j11

I wrote below about pronouncing the "P"-minimal amount of air in Spanish vs English. Say "pen"with your hand to mouth and feel air...then try without any air puff..lips have to start ~rolled in. Excellent rec's above re A and N.

5 years ago

WynterCowd

Use a b sound infont of it

4 years ago

miranda2093

Pon like an o.

4 years ago

aallyyss

Try it by saying pawn thats what i do

3 years ago

Nightmare252

that is a good way to remember

1 year ago

olivia1429

you can pronounce it as "pawn" "pon" or even "pun" with a less exaggerated "uh" sound

1 year ago

spanish_master

home slices chill i got this. Spanish

"La niña girl (female) child young GENDER: FEMININE come pan."

5 years ago

Pretty_Boss_J

Why is an accent not used in La?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

The word 'la' never takes an accent

5 years ago

Hopigail12

Because "la"....It has no sentence structure. And "la" is well "la" because its so simple. Its hard to get a accent in one word that is 2 letters long. Because "la" is "the" and "the" is just the in scotish or whatever because like Santi_Minstrel said "La ever takes an accent"

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

really, it is more simple than that.

Monosyllabic words never take accent unless the word collides with equally spelled words, and it is agreed that then one of them will always take the accent to differentiate between them. El can be either 'he' and 'the', and pronouns have preference getting the accent. The pronounciation is unchanged, however. La has not this problem.

5 years ago

dr_j11

Try this: Él (with accent) refers to when you´re talking about a person.

Él come pan.

El without the accent refers to nouns of a male gender like:

el león, el tigre, o el limón

5 years ago

hauntedperson

An accent is to emphasize a vowel. If there is only one vowel and it's at the end, then why need a accent ? El (with accent) and El (without accent) can be pronounced differently, and therefore have accent differences. There is no other word for the need of an accent.

5 years ago

thedbomb

When do you use comes and when do you use como?

5 years ago

dr_j11

If it ends in an " -o", it is generally (~always) the verb used with "Yo" ("I" in Engl.) If it ends in "-es" it is generally (~always) the verb used with"Tu" (informal "You" in Engl.)

"Como" is "I eat" . You don't need to use "Yo" before the verb...You can say either "Yo como" or "Como". "Comes" is "You (informal) eat". Again, it is not necessary to put "Tu" before the verb. When learning, it might help you remember if you use the pronoun (yo, tu, ud. etc.)

Here is just one of many web sites that show you the verb conjugations: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/conjugating-the-spanish-verb-comer-to-eat.html

You can open a new window or page in your browser and type into a search engine e.g. Google, "I eat in Spanish" , and get several websites Hope this helps!

5 years ago

aallyyss

Como goes along with the word yo and comes goes with tu and usted

3 years ago

radovanov

why isnt "she eats bread" correct?

4 years ago

10Hamilton10

The girl EATS bread.... Can a boy EAT it?

1 year ago

Hopigail12

La nina come pan?? i always get come and comes mixed up all the time

5 years ago

XtinaD01

come is for he, she, they informal/singular. Comes is for him, her, them formal/plural

5 years ago

Hopigail12

Oh......I looked at a chart and i got it finally! And i finally learned that Como is for I like Yo Como pan...But now i got a new problem....Wait for it.....drum role....I'm learning Prepositions/! A new kind of hard. Here is a sample sentence. Say your trying to say "the boys dog is not white" now normally you would write it like "el ninos perro no blanco" but in this case its "el perro del nino no blanco" and i'm saying "WHEN DID THAT HAPPEN?!?!?!?!?!?!" Oh well i'm sure i'll survive sometime...Even if i die first...goes and screams in another room

5 years ago

Roxy210

orale que buena onda todos hablan en ingles jajaja

5 years ago

EliLingo

There is no audio for this question :/

5 years ago

heyguys

The website auto corrected me and IT went from nina to NINA and i got it wrong

5 years ago

mike4bell

Once again, I cannot distinguish what the speaker is saying La nina or El nino

5 years ago

Spanish0162

Ugh if I knew Spanish that we'll I would of been way past this level but..... I don't this freaking sucks!!!!

5 years ago

myjoyznhim

como vs come

4 years ago

barbobrien

chica is girl. la nina is little girl.

4 years ago

sirhks

Can someone kindly explain as to when to use como/come/comes?

4 years ago

lizzy9779

it says its wrong but when it shows it corectly its rthe same?

4 years ago

lizzy9779

it says its wrong but when it shows it corectly its rthe same?

4 years ago

xiedg

fgh

4 years ago

Anki28

AA

4 years ago

Anki28

9pZ

4 years ago

OIOIUOIUOIU

hey

4 years ago

paige_marty

pan

4 years ago

Sav1234

this is so much fun but in a way hard because I'm only 10

4 years ago

MadisonHerrin

.

4 years ago

Margaretruthray

I do like this course but i need more practice

4 years ago

53baddie

YOLO

4 years ago

53baddie

hI

4 years ago

NishantNai3

Based on word play, Shouldn't this be "She eat bread" instead of "She eats bread"...as in what is the Spanish differentiation between eat and eats in the example sentence....? Please help me out mi amigos

4 years ago

PrincessElease

I said it right.

3 years ago

divagirl5095

Are you supose to say it in englosh or spanish.its confuseing

3 years ago

1120658709

wow, unbelibealbelely stupoid an dumb WOW

3 years ago

Th4t0n3P0t4t0

You mean your spelling and grammar? Oh yeah it is, as you said, dumb. :)

1 week ago

LukeJohnson5

the apple

3 years ago

LukeJohnson5

teh apple

3 years ago

HMT111

so you say el come pan right

2 years ago

snowflake2558

how do you remember which word you should use as in bebe bebo

2 years ago

aydantesil

every girl eats bread who wouldn´t

1 year ago

gabrabby

well you could say the girl as well because Nina does mean girl, the child could be an option but it doesn't really mean its wrong

1 year ago

BrandonBla673798

why does "you kid eats loaf" not work in this circumstance? I have been slaving over my spanish for over a week now and i don't understand why that doesnt wooooooork.

1 year ago

t49Csea7

Is it supposed to be eat without an s?

1 year ago

BiggieCheese28

gosh dang it heck

1 year ago

BiggieCheese28

gosh dang it heck

1 year ago

-Catgirl878-

¿Por qué ninguna de estas oraciones tiene sentido? Why do none of these sentences make sense?

1 year ago

DOSDEEMOND

TOST IS BREAD M8 HUH

10 months ago

Raman672255

shouldn't it be la Nina comes pan since the Nina is singular?

10 months ago

JoDI5K

Im confused with things like la and el for objects.

5 months ago

Venkatesh405193

I haven't come across continuos tenses. How to write "The girl is eating bread"?

5 months ago

AaliyahFis2

The girl eat bread

5 months ago

Pelle168656

I got wrong answer because I didn't put a dot at the end of the sentence???

4 months ago

kabbo9

Is la for girl El for boy?

4 months ago

ChristinaE104753

when they say, "la nina come pan", ( excuse the lack of accents), how do we know if they mean 'the girl eats bread', or 'the girl is eating bread' ?

4 months ago

noa218206

Bro i got it rigjt and it ahowes the same thing i just typed

3 months ago

TykeionnaW

Nope

3 months ago

semaja676141

I need help from this

2 months ago

EmilyKittie

Despacito

2 months ago

Carrie569816

My keyboard doesnt have the special characters

2 months ago

ChristinaD183921

It doesnt sound right? Wtf grr

3 weeks ago

SpookyTesla

Hi

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.