"La niña come pan."

Translation:The girl eats bread.

January 2, 2013

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ericazhou

no el before pan?


gabewithafender

That would be if you wanted to say "she eats THE bread", whereas this sentence is just about eating bread in general.


Ellie871633

But sometimes you do put el or la in front of something, not really meaning, "the something". For example, when you say " I like to go to school" in Spanish, it is " Me gusta ir a LA escuela"


Kathallia

I thought I heard that too... It wouldn't exactly be wrong I think. but I guess that's not quite what she said.


Hopigail12

No because, In "la nina come pan" its "the girl eats bread" but this sentence is just talking about what she eats and the bread in general


Icelandic_baby1

I dont know about that one


GXLD.

That would literally mean 'the girl eats the bread' but the translation is asking for 'the girl eats bread' or 'the girl is eating bread'.


Yarden257

The bread - el pan


June908238

A lot of time that does not understand what I say so I would say is good but it should understand better than stocks actually I've got all right but it didn't understand me


ebola123

does anyone have tips on pronouncing the "pan"? I can only pronounce it like "pan" as in "frying pan" or "pen", and neither of which sound right.


celina_25

p- AHN . Does that help? When you say pan in english, you kinda widen your mouth like a smile. Instead, don't do this. Also don't flatten your tongue too much on the N, just keep it short and on the tip of your tongue. Hopefully this helps! I speak Spanish, but I'm not fluent AT ALL so I thought I could practice it a little :)


hauntedperson

Frying pan with imitation of british accent.


GuardianCiego

Theoretically, none of the 20 English vowels match any of the 5 Spanish vowels (except perhaps the i: in seed, but used as a short vowel). Try saying 'pan' with the vowel of 'watch' or 'want'


XtinaD01

In your description, like frying pan. Just remember the way that the vowels are pronounced is spanish. It always hold true, Pan, naranja, hablar, estar, etc... the same "a" sound.


sonic03x

You lost me at naranja


dr_j11

I wrote below about pronouncing the "P"-minimal amount of air in Spanish vs English. Say "pen"with your hand to mouth and feel air...then try without any air puff..lips have to start ~rolled in. Excellent rec's above re A and N.


WynterCowd

Use a b sound infont of it


aallyyss

Try it by saying pawn thats what i do


Nightmare252

that is a good way to remember


olivia1429

you can pronounce it as "pawn" "pon" or even "pun" with a less exaggerated "uh" sound


spanish_master

home slices chill i got this. Spanish

"La niña girl (female) child young GENDER: FEMININE come pan."


Pretty_Boss_J

Why is an accent not used in La?


GuardianCiego

The word 'la' never takes an accent


Hopigail12

Because "la"....It has no sentence structure. And "la" is well "la" because its so simple. Its hard to get a accent in one word that is 2 letters long. Because "la" is "the" and "the" is just the in scotish or whatever because like Santi_Minstrel said "La ever takes an accent"


GuardianCiego

really, it is more simple than that.

Monosyllabic words never take accent unless the word collides with equally spelled words, and it is agreed that then one of them will always take the accent to differentiate between them. El can be either 'he' and 'the', and pronouns have preference getting the accent. The pronounciation is unchanged, however. La has not this problem.


dr_j11

Try this: Él (with accent) refers to when you´re talking about a person.

Él come pan.

El without the accent refers to nouns of a male gender like:

el león, el tigre, o el limón


hauntedperson

An accent is to emphasize a vowel. If there is only one vowel and it's at the end, then why need a accent ? El (with accent) and El (without accent) can be pronounced differently, and therefore have accent differences. There is no other word for the need of an accent.


thedbomb

When do you use comes and when do you use como?


dr_j11

If it ends in an " -o", it is generally (~always) the verb used with "Yo" ("I" in Engl.) If it ends in "-es" it is generally (~always) the verb used with"Tu" (informal "You" in Engl.)

"Como" is "I eat" . You don't need to use "Yo" before the verb...You can say either "Yo como" or "Como". "Comes" is "You (informal) eat". Again, it is not necessary to put "Tu" before the verb. When learning, it might help you remember if you use the pronoun (yo, tu, ud. etc.)

Here is just one of many web sites that show you the verb conjugations: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/conjugating-the-spanish-verb-comer-to-eat.html

You can open a new window or page in your browser and type into a search engine e.g. Google, "I eat in Spanish" , and get several websites Hope this helps!


aallyyss

Como goes along with the word yo and comes goes with tu and usted


radovanov

why isnt "she eats bread" correct?


Hopigail12

La nina come pan?? i always get come and comes mixed up all the time


XtinaD01

come is for he, she, they informal/singular. Comes is for him, her, them formal/plural


Hopigail12

Oh......I looked at a chart and i got it finally! And i finally learned that Como is for I like Yo Como pan...But now i got a new problem....Wait for it.....drum role....I'm learning Prepositions/! A new kind of hard. Here is a sample sentence. Say your trying to say "the boys dog is not white" now normally you would write it like "el ninos perro no blanco" but in this case its "el perro del nino no blanco" and i'm saying "WHEN DID THAT HAPPEN?!?!?!?!?!?!" Oh well i'm sure i'll survive sometime...Even if i die first...goes and screams in another room


Roxy210

orale que buena onda todos hablan en ingles jajaja


EliLingo

There is no audio for this question :/


heyguys

The website auto corrected me and IT went from nina to NINA and i got it wrong


mike4bell

Once again, I cannot distinguish what the speaker is saying La nina or El nino


barbobrien

chica is girl. la nina is little girl.


sirhks

Can someone kindly explain as to when to use como/come/comes?


NishantNai3

Based on word play, Shouldn't this be "She eat bread" instead of "She eats bread"...as in what is the Spanish differentiation between eat and eats in the example sentence....? Please help me out mi amigos


divagirl5095

Are you supose to say it in englosh or spanish.its confuseing


HMT111

so you say el come pan right


ittybitty.rin

how do you remember which word you should use as in bebe bebo


gabrabby

well you could say the girl as well because Nina does mean girl, the child could be an option but it doesn't really mean its wrong


BrandonBla673798

why does "you kid eats loaf" not work in this circumstance? I have been slaving over my spanish for over a week now and i don't understand why that doesnt wooooooork.


t49Csea7

Is it supposed to be eat without an s?


-Catgirl878-

¿Por qué ninguna de estas oraciones tiene sentido? Why do none of these sentences make sense?


Raman672255

shouldn't it be la Nina comes pan since the Nina is singular?


JoDI5K

Im confused with things like la and el for objects.


Venkatesh405193

I haven't come across continuos tenses. How to write "The girl is eating bread"?


kabbo9

Is la for girl El for boy?


ChristinaE104753

when they say, "la nina come pan", ( excuse the lack of accents), how do we know if they mean 'the girl eats bread', or 'the girl is eating bread' ?


semaja676141

I need help from this


Carrie569816

My keyboard doesnt have the special characters

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.