1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Hajlo estas el akvo."

"Hajlo estas el akvo."

Translation:Hail is made of water.

August 28, 2015

10 Comments


jim3cantos

I didn't know what is hail. Granizo in Spanish


NellyLusch

Same here. Grêle in French.


v.ivanov

„Grad“ en la rusa. Kiel la dua parto de Leningrad kaj Stalingrad :)


SeptimusBones

"rae" (sing.) / "rakeet" (plur.) in Finnish. Literally meaning "granule, small (round) particle"


v.ivanov

The «diabolic k», hehe ))


[deactivated user]

    Same en la portugala.


Bricxjo

    Are you talking about the greeting "Hail" as in "All hail the king"? I think that would be "Ĉiuj salutas la reĝon."


mark6662

    Should "farita" be between estas and el?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.