"Lui studia dopo cena."

Translation:He studies after dinner.

January 2, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


felipsag

What's wrong with "the dinner"?


dokijano

Why the sentence 'He learns after dinner.' is not accepted? Is that a different meaning?


acappola

Studiare = to study; Imparare = to learn


dokijano

I see, thanks a lot


acappola

There should not be an accent on the pronunciation of "cena." It sounds like she says cena' and not cena.


Jean_Vu

Why is sometimes it's "dopo a" and sometimes just "dopo"?


MeLlamoPimienta

"dopo di" is only before personal pronouns I've never heard of "dopo a" though


danniyelle

c'mon, why "he studies after THE dinner" is wrong??


rodrocq24

My grandfather used to say this makes people die


HartlandLorna

I'm getting the answer already printed in English when that is the question?


GNTER314995

I have the same question. From my point of view the difference is wether it is regulary that he studies after dinner or an exception.


Noxturnum

why not studio? Lui is masculine

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.