"Quello è una parte della mia automobile."

Translation:That is a part of my car.

October 28, 2013

30 Comments


FelixDL

"Quello" right and "quella" wrong? Both "Quello è una ..." and "Quella è una ..." render a lot of results, when googled. On the other hand, isn't the rule that "that" in Italian, when used not as an adjective but as a pronoun, always translates as "Quello", irrespective of the gender of the noun it is referring to? I am looking for confirmation that I have understood it correctly this way. If not, then why would "Quella" be wrong? Help of linguistically trained native speakers requested here :-)

November 17, 2014

FerdinandoLM

In Italian "automobile" refers to a female noun, "L'automobile" from "La automobile", not "Il automobile". In italian you have to specify the gender, so "Quello automobile" is not correct, because is like using "she" for a male person, eg: "She is luigi". I'm really bad doing examples, sry.

November 17, 2014

FelixDL

Many thanks, although I think what is being referred to is (la) "parte", not (la) "automobile". Both feminine, so the adjective in both cases is clearly "quella". But "Quello" in "Quello è una parte..." is a pronoun, not an adjective. And I am not sure if in that case the same rules apply.

November 18, 2014

Billiegiuls

Hallo FelixDL, you are on the right way ;) but you do have to specify the gender, even if you use "quell-o"/"quest-o" as a pronoun :) E.g. "questo è il mio sogno"; "quella è mia moglie". The point is that Questo-a and Quello-a (and some others) are both adjectives and pronouns, or demonstrative adjectives with pronominal function, if we prefer. So, in this case we can have 1: "questo (e.g. il pezzo, il sedile, il volante...) è una parte della mia macchina"; 2: "questa (e.g. la parte, la portiera, la marmitta...) è una parte della mia macchina"; BOTH CORRECT then, if the pronoun has the same gender AND number of the noun you are referring to. (Native speaker but not an expert who found only a native links - sorry about that^^) http://www.grammaticaitaliana.eu/pronome_dimostrativo.html. http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/aggettivi-dimostrativi_(La_grammatica_italiana)/

January 13, 2015

FelixDL

Ottima spiegazione Billie! Grazie.

January 13, 2015

Duomail

If you had answered below FelixDL's first comment, two unuseful comments would have been hidden (-2 rated), to stop the clutter as DL says. :)

December 3, 2015

marygbaker

Thank you for explaining so well something that has troubled me for a while!

May 20, 2016

phoinikos

Can we use "Quella" instead of "Quello"? If so, why quello why used in this sentence.

October 28, 2013

LaMilanese

Sure, you could use the feminine here.

October 28, 2013

phoinikos

Thanks :)

October 28, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Sometimes I think DL puts these initially apparent "errors" in here to get discussion going, even though the comments often go pretty far from the topic sometimes. What I've gathered is that you have to assume that "Quello" is referring to something besides "parte" or "automobile" in order for this sentence to be grammatically correct. For example:

"Quello (pezzo - piece) è una parte della mia automobile."

If it were "Quello (parte - part) è una parte", then it would be wrong grammatically.

This method means you have to 1. Assume DL hasn't made a mistake (it seems odd that there would be mistakes by now), and 2. That DL intends for you to learn something which is not obvious - to get you to think a little outside the box. A little linguistic puzzle which at least gets people talking and citing references and the like.

July 1, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I think you can think of 'quello' as referring to anything which in this instance is part of the car. It's an abstract subject which isn't referring to something particular or specific or previously named and so Italian uses the masculine as a kind of 'default' gender. The plural would work the same way I believe: Quelli sono...again going with the masculine ending. I don't know if this is helpful but I believe it's how this works.

July 1, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In this instance, we know the speaker is referring to a specific part of the car, we just don't know which part, thus the default masculine. It's thus not abstract, it's merely unknown.

July 2, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Describe it as you may -- unknown, unspecified or as I chose abstract, the point is we're saying the same thing; the antecedent and hence its gender isn't clearly stated so the language defers to the masculine or as I called it, the default masculine. It happens in a number of other languages.

July 2, 2016

FerdinandoLM

I get an error using quella. Quello, is not even the right answer.

September 1, 2014

gooley

surely quella meets the need to agree with the feminine "parte'

April 13, 2014

01nick1988

I thought that as well - we know what is being referred to is the side (la parte) so why doesn't quel have to agree with that?

July 24, 2014

GertHamacher

According to my italian grammar, the sentence is supposed to be: "Quella è una parte ...". And further ahead there is almost the same sentence to translate, but now: "Quella è una parte della lampada."

December 20, 2014

Joeman2003

Purtroppo, devo usare questa frase quando guidavo.... :(

August 26, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

What's this got to do with directions?

May 3, 2016

shanshan310

It gives "direction" as the individual translation for the word parte :/ so that's probably why.

June 28, 2017

latinvs

Would you use this sentence during a forensic identification of your car after a disaster (i.e. explosion) ?

June 24, 2017

Jae633849

Quello è una parte della mia automobile. È caduto quando la mia automobile ha colpito il muro. Mi dispiace!

February 3, 2018

BampaOwl

It should accept auto for car

March 22, 2015

eelhound

Isn't "That is a part for my car" a viable translation? Isn't ownership being implied here?

September 25, 2015

PATRICKPIZ1

"there's a package for you on the table. what is it?" "that's a part for my car." "I heard an explosion. what's that in your hand" "it's a part of my car."

November 20, 2017

Monicavets

In Portuguese, my mother language, we have three words to denote "that". Aquele - masculine gender, Aquela - feminine gender and Aquilo - when we want to point something. I think that in italian, Quello means masculine and sometimes when you want to point to some place. I think thats the case, here

October 19, 2017

PaulineNol3

I don't know how you came by that translation. Having indicted that PARTE was either DIRECTION - LEAVES OR SHARE. THERE WAS KNOW MENTION OF IT MEANING PARTS

December 1, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

PaulineNo13: Sometimes the hints recognize a word out of context, apart from the specific sentence you're working on, in which case it's possible that different definitions will be given, since words with different meanings can have the same spelling. So e.g. 'leaves' -- Lui parte per Italia domani = he LEAVES for Italy tomorrow. The safe way is to cross check a word in a dictionary or other on-line source.

December 1, 2017

32vld

How can you give the right answer when the hints have nothing to do with helping you to find the correct answer?

Is the purpose to get us to guess wrong or to learn?

I came here to learn.

October 24, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.