"Evin bir odası"

Translation:A room of the house

August 28, 2015

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I think it could also be: a room in the house. sounds more natural.


RyuYan

    You have to choose whether naturalness or grammatic correctness sometimes. "a room in the house" might be translated as "evde bir oda".


merlinblack256

    To me, "A room of the house" sounds wrong, or at least if said by anyone, would make me think English wasn't their first language. Rooms are IN houses. Never of them.


Simon427206

    What type of English do you speak? In UK English we always say 'which room of the house'. Which room in the house sounds OK but a bit odd.


Quolh

    That may depend on which part of the UK you are from? I grew up in the south east and live just outside London and 'which room in the house' sounds more natural to me.


Mariane584083

    "A room of the house is painted in blue". Isn'it rigth?


pogotc

    Having trouble with this, I understand Evin is the genitive form of Ev (house) and odası is the possessive form of oda (room).

    But I can't quite work understand how this sentence means A room of the house, especially with bir in the middle.


AlexinNotTurkey

    "bir oda" is "a/one room."

    Articles in Turkish like to be directly before the noun, coming after all modifiers in 99% of situations. "Evin" is in a way a modifier of "oda" (think....which room?). This is why the word order is the way that it is. :)


pogotc

    Thanks, I think that makes sense :)


freymuth

    Why can't this be "A room of a house" or "A house's room"?


AlexinNotTurkey

    You would have to include the extra "bir" there. "Bir evin bir odası." In most genitive possessive construction, the "possessor" is considered to be specific.


freymuth

    Would odası in "Bir evin odası." also be considered definite without an associated bir?


SanctusEspiritus

    Why House's room is not accepted? What's the difference. "Ev -in" literally is "House's", like Sencen'in means "Selcen's"


Mariane584083

    SanctusEspiritus, "evin" means in basic literary language "of the house". Then you can say "house"s" if you are in a hurry!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


SanctusEspiritus

    Now you are talking sense.


prayercall

    during the listening exercise evin is very difficult to understand. It doesnt even say evin it seems. My spouse, which is Türk could not even understand the first part of what it was saying.

    I was just leaving some feedback maybe it could be cleared up in speaking


Quolh

    Agreed. It sounds more like Gavin. (The voicing in Duolingo uses external standard programming so they cannot correct it easily if at all.)


OanaBaraba

    How could I say "A room of your house? "


MuhammadNagi

    Shouldn't "The house's room" be an incorrect translation? The room should not be specific?


Perry693261

    ":A room of the house" is not good English - I feel the common usage would be "A room in the house " regardless of how stated in another language.


BroBrbrosa

    The room of the house = Evin odası

    A room of the house = Evin bir odası

    Umarım doğrudur.


simone713373

    Why not "a room in your house"? Because of the ending at "evin".


Will709432

    The house's room - ev(in) ev + genitive (ın) and then room possessed (not by ghosts but by house) oda(s for vowel + I possessed) odası. You have to take into account vowel harmony. Bir gives us a room, hence 'a room of the house' . I think that's all correct. Someone will correct me if I'm wrong hopefully


dejay455

    Hi. Why isnt ev-in your house?


Esma1983

    If it were the case, the word ‘odasi’ would not have made any sense. I guess that if you want to talk about a room of your house, you would say: evinin bir odasi


Mariane584083

    Esma, "evin" is "ev+in"="the house". "In" is the genitive suffix, third person singular, because "the house" is the possessor of the room. You are rigth when you write "your house"="evinin bir odası", "ev+in+in" : the first "in" for "your" and the second one, the mark of possession "of".


Esma1983

    Mariane, Thank you for the explanation


thebene

    Why not "Evin bir odanın"


Nada.am

    Does evin mean his/her house ?!


Mariane584083

    Nada, "evin" in "(senin) evin"="your house". Have a look at AlexinNotTurkey's explanations here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8612302. My favorite website is: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs, by FClangMedia. Very clear.


Nada.am

    Thanks a lot for your reply. I get my point from one of yours replies here .. evinin vs evin


YakupLan06

    Doesn't evin mean your house? I'm confused


Nada.am

    Yes : Evin = your house

    But here it does not.. Why ?

    If you noticed the whole sentence " Evin bir odası " : We have evin and odası, which lead to another grammer that called in turkish: Ad Tamlaması ..

    If you are an Arab I suggest you watch this video : https://youtu.be/FNjaEERLzhI


tnull

    Couldn't it also be the house's one room?


ToddKedes

    One of the house's rooms. How would i say that?


bBeVhSuZ

    The system provides "The house's room" as the answer


GhassanKha

    I thought One room of Ev's rooms!


GhassanKha

    Is correct to say Ev bir odası?


maguskrool

    Could it be "there is a room in the house"? If not, how would I say that?


simone713373

    What would be "a room in your house"?


fateme80695

    Becouse The room at the house; and does not speak the room at the your home!


Riasaf

    why ODA is in possessive form..why? who is possessing this room.. house? writing EVIN already marks that it is "of the house" so why there is oda-SI
    ???


Hayam579877

    So the normal word is oda or odasi ?


Zahra613

    Odasi . Why there is s ?


jeffdreyfuss

    Duo wants a possessed NP oda preceded by the indefinite pronoun bir to be marked as specific. I thought only grammatical direct objects could be marked for specificity????


bitazavare

    Why my answer is not correct? "A room of your house"


Mariane584083

    bitazavare, i think that "a room of YOUR house" would be "SENIN evin bir odası" . In that way there is no more confusion. Because "evIN" alone = "of the house" and "evIN" preceded by "senin" = "of your house". The same form 'evin' in Turkish for two different meanings. Ex: " (senin) evin büyük"= "your house is big". "Evin bir odası büyük"= " a room of the house is big".


ingwes2

    I think that Duolingo should clarify what the literal translation would be from Turkish to English and what you say in English, and that both should be accepted.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.