1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evin bir odası"

"Evin bir odası"

Translation:A room of the house

August 28, 2015

30 Comments


Oregon501

I think it could also be: a room in the house. sounds more natural.


pogotc

Having trouble with this, I understand Evin is the genitive form of Ev (house) and odası is the possessive form of oda (room).

But I can't quite work understand how this sentence means A room of the house, especially with bir in the middle.


AlexinNotTurkey

"bir oda" is "a/one room."

Articles in Turkish like to be directly before the noun, coming after all modifiers in 99% of situations. "Evin" is in a way a modifier of "oda" (think....which room?). This is why the word order is the way that it is. :)


pogotc

Thanks, I think that makes sense :)


merlinblack256

To me, "A room of the house" sounds wrong, or at least if said by anyone, would make me think English wasn't their first language. Rooms are IN houses. Never of them.


Simon427206

What type of English do you speak? In UK English we always say 'which room of the house'. Which room in the house sounds OK but a bit odd.


Quolh

That may depend on which part of the UK you are from? I grew up in the south east and live just outside London and 'which room in the house' sounds more natural to me.


Mariane584083

"A room of the house is painted in blue". Isn'it rigth?


freymuth

Why can't this be "A room of a house" or "A house's room"?


AlexinNotTurkey

You would have to include the extra "bir" there. "Bir evin bir odası." In most genitive possessive construction, the "possessor" is considered to be specific.


freymuth

Would odası in "Bir evin odası." also be considered definite without an associated bir?


SanctusEspiritus

Why House's room is not accepted? What's the difference. "Ev -in" literally is "House's", like Sencen'in means "Selcen's"


Mariane584083

SanctusEspiritus, "evin" means in basic literary language "of the house". Then you can say "house"s" if you are in a hurry!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


SanctusEspiritus

Now you are talking sense.


prayercall

during the listening exercise evin is very difficult to understand. It doesnt even say evin it seems. My spouse, which is Türk could not even understand the first part of what it was saying.

I was just leaving some feedback maybe it could be cleared up in speaking


Quolh

Agreed. It sounds more like Gavin. (The voicing in Duolingo uses external standard programming so they cannot correct it easily if at all.)


OanaBaraba

How could I say "A room of your house? "


Perry693261

":A room of the house" is not good English - I feel the common usage would be "A room in the house " regardless of how stated in another language.


morowinger

Couldn't it also be the house's one room?


MuhammadNagi

Shouldn't "The house's room" be an incorrect translation? The room should not be specific?


ToddKedes

One of the house's rooms. How would i say that?


bBeVhSuZ

The system provides "The house's room" as the answer


simone713373

Why not "a room in your house"? Because of the ending at "evin".


Will709432

The house's room - ev(in) ev + genitive (ın) and then room possessed (not by ghosts but by house) oda(s for vowel + I possessed) odası. You have to take into account vowel harmony. Bir gives us a room, hence 'a room of the house' . I think that's all correct. Someone will correct me if I'm wrong hopefully


thebene

Why not "Evin bir odanın"


GhassanKha

I thought One room of Ev's rooms!


GhassanKha

Is correct to say Ev bir odası?


maguskrool

Could it be "there is a room in the house"? If not, how would I say that?


simone713373

What would be "a room in your house"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.