1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er ikke en kvinne."

"Jeg er ikke en kvinne."

Translation:I am not a woman.

August 28, 2015

29 Comments


Deliciae

PSA: Any comment saying "same" or similar will be removed. I know you love the series, but in the context of a sentence discussion it's just spam burying the language-related content.


AnnaEzk

It's a norwegian drama series


chrisepic

So a good way to remember that woman is kvinne is to think of it's similarities to the english word "queen" or qveen


plecakpelencashu

Norway said all women are queens


.b.e.e.

I like how this language sounds when spoken ♥


GSlaney

It's a truly beautiful language.


Thuggins2086

How do you English speakers remember that "ikke" means "not?" My brain keeps wanting to say "like." Any way other than rote memorization for the initial learning of this particular word?


emersonarnhm

I remember it as if you dont like something you may say 'Ikk' similar to 'yuck', yuck i do NOT want that


Bumbles17

I think of it as "icky", which is something yucky and therefore, NOT wanted.


Keith914594

Like, is liker.


Roobi6

I like this system....works well


Jack_Evanson

I love learning this lanugage


KALEDFWLCH

Does anyone know about the origins of the word "ikke"? I mean I know, that in old norse there is a word "ekki", but where did it come from? It is pretty different from all indoeuropean languages, right?


Deliciae

It sounds very different, but if you break it down the building blocks are quite familiar.

The Old Norse "ekki", which you still see in modern Icelandic, was formed from "eitt" ‎(one) and the negative suffix "-ki". Literally meaning "not one", and also used in the sense of "nothing".


KALEDFWLCH

It makes perfect sense now :) By the sound of it, I thought it was a finno-ugric word.


MillionthMonkey

Perhaps the German "kein", meaning "not a", is also related to "ki-".


KG2hWGZq

In greek there is the word "όχι" pronounced "óhi" with the " h " pronounced much stronger than in english. This word means "no" and it is also very different from all orher languages. X in greek is considered a softer issue of k. For me ikke sounds like the greek óhi with nowergian accent, like a norwegian trying to say the ohi when he listens it for first time. Taking into account that greek language is one of the most ancient in the world and the fact that greeks had made trips in these areas since ancient years, it is possible that the origins of this word may be from greek ohi. Who knows? For me it works to remember that word in this way.


Youssef.Makke

And X was taken from a Semitic language which call the a thing " shai'a "as pronounced in the ancient Greek


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Jeg er ikke en/ei kvinne.
Nynorsk - Eg er ikkje ei kvinne.


DoctorWho01

I typed: "I'm not a queen". What is "queen" in Norwegian, anyway? I hope it's not "vomann"


brobinsoncrusoe

So we can still use "ei" instead of "en"? Does anyone know how common it is to use "en" for everything instead of "ei" for feminine words?


Vanjaol

It often depends on your dialect or which region of Norway you're from. Some people always use "en" both for masculine and feminine words, while some stick to "ei" for the feminine ones.


PannasOwen

Yes, feminine nouns could still be classified as masculine ones, using "en" or "ei"


Iawesome2--GD

This sentence is so correct


Luke_5.1991

For roughly half the population! :]

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.