"For some reason, my whole body is not functioning well."

Translation:Ial, mia tuta korpo ne bone funkcias.

August 28, 2015

3 Comments


axodys

It's a little frustrating when one previous exercise uses la tuta korpo to represent my whole body and then this one only accepts mia korpo.

August 28, 2015

lingvulo

Out of curiosity, did the sentence where it was just "la tuta korpo" include "mi" as the subject? When a body part belongs to the subject of the sentence, it's common (as in Romance languages and various others) to just use the definite article. For example: Mi manĝas per la buŝo kaj flaras per la nazo, "I eat with the (my) mouth and smell with the (my) nose." It wouldn't be wrong to use mia here, but you don't have to. But in a sentence like this one, where mi isn't already given, it would be too vague to just say "la tuta korpo"--there wouldn't be the implication that it belonged to anyone who had already been mentioned in the sentence.

August 29, 2015

axodys

I think that was the case with that first sentence. Thanks for your clarification on when it's appropriate to use the definite article.

August 30, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.