1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá muinín againn asaibh."

" muinín againn asaibh."

Translation:We trust you.

August 28, 2015

10 Comments


Searlasmane

"We have confidence in you" wasn't accepted?


AaronYoung7

Why is it sometimes pronounced as /asəi/ but other times /asəvˠ/ in the speakers dialect?


EasyBeezy

So in my dialect of English at least there's a subtle difference between "we have confidence in you" and "we trust you". Even though in many cases the two can be used synonymously, "trust" can have the added connotation of confidence in someone's integrity specifically rather than just their ability. Is there a way to cash this out in Irish as well?


JohnKacur

There are some software problems. When you type it with the keyboard you have to put a period at the end. That's fine I guess, but when you use the word bank, you can't add the period, and the parser says it's wrong.


DubhAngel

I wonder if it is a difference in dialect


Knocksedan

There are only two spoken exercises with asaibh, and as they're both spoken by the same person, dialect differences don't apply. The /asəvˠ/ pronunciation is basically correct for all dialects, whereas the /asəi/ pronunciation heard in Tá siad bródúil asaibh appears to be a mistake.


DominicCol12

Sounded like "asat" rather than "asaibh" which would still make sense ! Is there anyway to tell the difference in sound ?


Knocksedan

The broad "t" in asat is quite different - you can hear it in Tá siad bródúil asat or Tá muinín agam asat.

A slender "t" might sound a bit like this exercise, but there's a clear "v" sound there that makes it asaibh.


Desiree29977

Is "we trust you plural" wrong?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"iolra" is the Irish for "plural", and "iolra" doesn't occur in "tá muinín againn asaibh"

"tá muinín againn asat" means "we trust you", when you are addressing a single person, and "tá muinín againn asaibh" means "we trust you" when you are talking to multiple people. The "you" is plural, but the plural is implicit, not explicit, and is never spelled out.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.