1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá muinín againn asaibh."

" muinín againn asaibh."

Translation:We trust you.

August 28, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Searlasmane

"We have confidence in you" wasn't accepted?

April 22, 2017

JohnKacur

There are some software problems. When you type it with the keyboard you have to put a period at the end. That's fine I guess, but when you use the word bank, you can't add the period, and the parser says it's wrong.

June 12, 2018

AaronYoung7

Why is it sometimes pronounced as /asəi/ but other times /asəvˠ/ in the speakers dialect?

July 8, 2016

DubhAngel

I wonder if it is a difference in dialect

November 19, 2016

Knocksedan

There are only two spoken exercises with asaibh, and as they're both spoken by the same person, dialect differences don't apply. The /asəvˠ/ pronunciation is basically correct for all dialects, whereas the /asəi/ pronunciation heard in Tá siad bródúil asaibh appears to be a mistake.

November 19, 2016

DominicCol12

Sounded like "asat" rather than "asaibh" which would still make sense ! Is there anyway to tell the difference in sound ?

December 7, 2016

Knocksedan

The broad "t" in asat is quite different - you can hear it in Tá siad bródúil asat or Tá muinín agam asat.

A slender "t" might sound a bit like this exercise, but there's a clear "v" sound there that makes it asaibh.

December 7, 2016

Desiree29977

Is "we trust you plural" wrong?

June 5, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"iolra" is the Irish for "plural", and "iolra" doesn't occur in "tá muinín againn asaibh"

"tá muinín againn asat" means "we trust you", when you are addressing a single person, and "tá muinín againn asaibh" means "we trust you" when you are talking to multiple people. The "you" is plural, but the plural is implicit, not explicit, and is never spelled out.

June 8, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.