"De tro da pano venas malsano."

Translation:From too much bread comes sickness.

August 28, 2015

23 Comments


rapn21

It was hard to know whether they wanted a literal translation or the jist of the sentence.

August 28, 2015

Migranto

Oh, great, Duo, you've gone and pissed off the bread cartel.

July 23, 2016

PaulDeNice1

You can live on bread alone, but not the thin white stuff they call bread today!! I would say that "Too much bread is sickening" and I think that would make more sense in English.

January 15, 2016

Peter293697

Hm... kian panon vi manĝas?

October 18, 2015

builderofthecake

Mortpanon!

June 16, 2016

Rippler

Mirpano, de Hostess.

February 28, 2016

sylviaplanths

That seems... not true.

September 22, 2015

SquirlRat

Could be lysine deficiency i guess :/

December 3, 2015

kardelo

They're not a velocirraptor.

December 23, 2015

SquirlRat

Lysine is an essential amino acid, we humans can't produce it in our bodies from other amino acids either, we have to eat food containing enough of it.

December 23, 2015

kardelo

Mi provis fari ŝercon.

December 23, 2015

jumpthewalls

I was so confused. I was so sure that there was some weird idiomatic meaning that I was missing

August 1, 2016

Majklo_Blic

There is. "Man does not live by bread alone."

October 31, 2016

donaldo_zouras

I don't even understand what this means in English or Esperanto.

June 9, 2018

PatrickSnyder

Blasfemo!

March 11, 2016

CRobot42

No! That's not true! That's impossible!

December 11, 2017

dudeski123

Grains are basically poison, we can omit the too much.

February 23, 2017

AllanXavin

Why "a lot of" is not accepted as a translation of "tro da"?

March 5, 2017

requin230

because "tro da" means "too much". Even a little bit of poison would be too much too eat, it doesn't have to be a lot.

March 11, 2017

Davgwynne

The toxicity is in the dose! Too much water is toxic, a little bit might not be enough to live.

June 11, 2017

Sorokabulo

Ok, do mi neniam manĝos panojn!

February 4, 2018

Owen5076

Kial ne, "Naŭ, do ni neniam manĝos panojn", aŭ "Kvincent dudek du, do mi neniam manĝos panojn"? Kial estas "Ok" la plej grava nombro?

March 16, 2018

thejim87

not Ezekiel bread!

May 9, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.