"De tro da pano venas malsano."

Translation:From too much bread comes sickness.

August 28, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rapn21

It was hard to know whether they wanted a literal translation or the jist of the sentence.


Migranto

Oh, great, Duo, you've gone and pissed off the bread cartel.


PaulDeNice1

You can live on bread alone, but not the thin white stuff they call bread today!! I would say that "Too much bread is sickening" and I think that would make more sense in English.


Dalingo8

One does not live from bread alone, right.


TobyBartels

Oni ne povas vivi per nur pano; oni ricevus skorbuton, kaj onia dentoj forfalus.


Peter293697

Hm... kian panon vi manĝas?


Rippler

Mirpano, de Hostess.


mxgoodfellow

I was so confused. I was so sure that there was some weird idiomatic meaning that I was missing


Majklo_Blic

There is. "Man does not live by bread alone."


Kivolamuzikisto

While that's sort of close (as in "you're in the ballpark"), see the post below about the Proverbaro Esperanta - which "hits the nail on the head".


SquirlRat

Could be lysine deficiency i guess :/


[deactivated user]

    They're not a velocirraptor.


SquirlRat

    Lysine is an essential amino acid, we humans can't produce it in our bodies from other amino acids either, we have to eat food containing enough of it.


    [deactivated user]

      Mi provis fari ŝercon.


DuolityOfMan

      In the movie, the dinosaurs were deliberately given a genetic defect that made them unable to produce lysine. Is it true that they normally can, and we can't?


TobyBartels

      We may never know for sure, but Wikipedia says (citing a paper that I haven't checked) that no animals synthesise lysine, so it seems very unlikely that they could. (Besides which, there'd be plenty of lysine in the meat that the velociraptors eat.)


donaldo_zouras

      I don't even understand what this means in English or Esperanto.


Vabelie

      It is part of the Proverbaro esperanta http://www.proverbaro.net/.

      I understand it as "too much of even something as necessary as bread is unhealthy".

      "Excess in everything is harmful."

      Or perhaps simply "eating too much is unhealthy".

      sfuspvwf npj


AllanXavin

      Why "a lot of" is not accepted as a translation of "tro da"?


requin230

      because "tro da" means "too much". Even a little bit of poison would be too much too eat, it doesn't have to be a lot.


Davgwynne

      The toxicity is in the dose! Too much water is toxic, a little bit might not be enough to live.


CaNarsames

      Ok, do mi neniam manĝos panojn!


Owen5076

      Kial ne, "Naŭ, do ni neniam manĝos panojn", aŭ "Kvincent dudek du, do mi neniam manĝos panojn"? Kial estas "Ok" la plej grava nombro?


EstuVeganon

      I was on the fringe about bread, now no more


Brauxljo

      Wouldn't it be "el" and not "de"?

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.