1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "De tro da pano venas malsano…

"De tro da pano venas malsano."

Translation:From too much bread comes sickness.

August 28, 2015

24 Comments


rapn21

It was hard to know whether they wanted a literal translation or the jist of the sentence.


Migranto

Oh, great, Duo, you've gone and pissed off the bread cartel.


PaulDeNice1

You can live on bread alone, but not the thin white stuff they call bread today!! I would say that "Too much bread is sickening" and I think that would make more sense in English.


Peter293697

Hm... kian panon vi manĝas?


Rippler

Mirpano, de Hostess.


jumpthewalls

I was so confused. I was so sure that there was some weird idiomatic meaning that I was missing


Majklo_Blic

There is. "Man does not live by bread alone."


SquirlRat

Could be lysine deficiency i guess :/


kardelo

They're not a velocirraptor.


SquirlRat

Lysine is an essential amino acid, we humans can't produce it in our bodies from other amino acids either, we have to eat food containing enough of it.


kardelo

Mi provis fari ŝercon.


DuolityOfMan

In the movie, the dinosaurs were deliberately given a genetic defect that made them unable to produce lysine. Is it true that they normally can, and we can't?


donaldo_zouras

I don't even understand what this means in English or Esperanto.


Vabelie

It is part of the Proverbaro esperanta http://www.proverbaro.net/.

I understand it as "too much of even something as necessary as bread is unhealthy".

"Excess in everything is harmful."

Or perhaps simply "eating too much is unhealthy".

sfuspvwf npj


AllanXavin

Why "a lot of" is not accepted as a translation of "tro da"?


requin230

because "tro da" means "too much". Even a little bit of poison would be too much too eat, it doesn't have to be a lot.


Davgwynne

The toxicity is in the dose! Too much water is toxic, a little bit might not be enough to live.


CaNarsames

Ok, do mi neniam manĝos panojn!


Owen5076

Kial ne, "Naŭ, do ni neniam manĝos panojn", aŭ "Kvincent dudek du, do mi neniam manĝos panojn"? Kial estas "Ok" la plej grava nombro?


EstuVeganon

I was on the fringe about bread, now no more


Brauxljo

Wouldn't it be "el" and not "de"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.