"The two women"

Translation:Die beiden Frauen

January 2, 2013

17 Comments


juliaosteopath

beide is an adjective and therefore has the declension -en in the pleural nominative

January 5, 2013

cbjj

Exactly, but the point is, we haven't been taught this yet.

February 2, 2013

juliaosteopath

Unfortunately although duolingo purports to give a very ordered sequence of learning, I have found that it is anything but! It would be great if it dealt with each topic in turn but it jumps around and expects us to understand. In some ways this is useful because it makes you go and look things up, but on the other you feel you don't get enough clear repetition to allow each point to sink in properly.

February 2, 2013

Adamantus

I wish it would teach me the cases in a clear simple way rather than assuming I already know and understand what they are.

March 17, 2014

genevieve_03

Why not "beide" ?

January 5, 2013

MCRmadness

It has to be declined as an adjectiv though they haven't teached it to us yet... I think. Correct me if I'm wrong!

January 10, 2013

cbjj

No they haven't taught us this yet. Unfortunately this happens a lot.

February 2, 2013

Duomail

It seems that "Die beiden Frauen" means "The two women", but "Die beide Frauen" means "both women".

March 12, 2013

devinpendergast

Anyone know the difference between 'beiden' und 'zwei'? Is beiden used for counting objects, while zwei only for counting time or abstractions?

January 8, 2014

Oli0808

Jemand?

January 13, 2014

Mayank.89

Warum nicht...diese zwai frauen?

January 2, 2013

Loffe

Because "Diese zwei Frauen" is "These two women", not "The two women"

January 3, 2013

MCRmadness

And if you wanted to say literally "The two women" it should be "Die zwei Frauen". Though I don't know if this allows that answer.

January 10, 2013

hunter_boaz

I used "Die zwei Frauen" and it was correct, yet "Die beiden Frauen" was still displayed

February 21, 2013

xakana

It has Die beiden Frauen is the "also correct" display when you use zwei (which I also used)

April 26, 2013

Jaqlin1

Yes, it does. That's what I wrote down because I still don't know if I understand beide vs beiden yet.

March 10, 2014

Sagher

I never understand this beide or beiden???

March 31, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.