"I wanted new shoes."

Translation:Yo quise zapatos nuevos.

January 2, 2013

28 Comments


Huey305810

I think this is the first time I've seen queria. So, it feels like a trick question not meant to test understanding.

January 2, 2013

Naypam

Well when you started with the first part of the past section you didn't know any of the preterite past tense - and now you do!

January 25, 2013

mitcorb

I checked the vocabulary for quiere, and I think it is in the subjunctive tab? which, at this level has not been introduced before. Scroll down on the page to see some conjugation. Only later in the series are we to become enlightened, finally understand why Duolingo has been confounding us. I think.

January 9, 2013

ryan.fleming

It's not the subjunctive, it's the imperfect. Which you're right, hasn't been introduced. I'm surprised that it came up.

January 19, 2013

markbooth

What lesson did you get this in? It's in the imperfect lesson for me.

May 8, 2014

Cheryl1

Quería is the imperfect indicative of querer. I don't think there is a subjunctive past tense only present, imperfect and perfect. In this case, one would use the imperfect if a past action took place habitually. There is no indication that the new shoes were wanted habitually. For example: As I child, I always wanted new shoes. Here you would use the imperfect form.

April 18, 2013

hesolomon

Why does the above translation us "quise" and the lesson "queria?"

April 21, 2013

arturohiero

Either could be correct, but the more likely translation is "queria".

August 11, 2013

thebreef

tricky one, i fell for it

December 30, 2013

jmiker54

It was my understanding that querer in the pastt tense ie "quise" means tried and in the negative means refused. So is my understanding wrong or should quise not have been an answer?

April 3, 2014

TilEulenspiegel

This might help:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pretimp1.htm

Though I don't think DL should quiz us on any grammar or vocabulary without introducing it to us first. I cheated on this particular item by going to look at all the conjugation possibilities for "querer" - I hate to lose a heart on something I haven't seen before.

May 14, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

I don't think you cheated at all.

August 11, 2013

JonCarrodus

Don't think of DL exercises as a quiz or test -- just as a learning experience! And don't think of looking up a conjugation as cheating -- it's just a different learning technique.

March 3, 2014

ScubaDyer

Help! Strikes me as odd to use the preterite for an act of wanting. Usually it is an on-going thing. Of course, with enough context, one could..............

October 22, 2013

sherryhanan

Me, too - surprised it came up --- confounded me but I love Duolingo - hopefully, if this is pointed out, they may look at it and agree with us OR maybe it's a teaching point of some kind

January 31, 2013

Fluent2B

Speaking from my perspective, that of somebody who learned basic Spanish years ago and came to DuoLingo for review: I love it for review!

October 19, 2013

ARrocket

Yeah I only got this right because I already know Spanish...bad question.

March 17, 2013

Janpot

I got this one when doing the imperfect lesson. I already did preterite.

Maybe it was moved after all the negative feedback.

February 12, 2014

LowKey99

Ha! Sneaking the preterite tense into the past imperfect lesson. Bravo, Duolingo. Bravo.

February 27, 2014

izabelbaker

Ai, ai, ai, Mister Mackay! Trick question again!!! Rsrsrsrsrs...

October 25, 2013

rebotica

DL contradicts itself. In the translation panel it gives the correct translation of the verb as "queria" and now above it gives "quise". Although "queria " is the most likely, I said both were correct and was marked wrong! I am confused DL!

January 22, 2014

dougconnah

I said both were correct, and Duo agreed, so if you reported it maybe Duo paid attention.

March 10, 2014

mrule

.. and I said "queria" was the preferred / more correct translation and was marked wrong for not also selecting "quise", so...

March 31, 2014

wynrich

"Quería" was not even an option for me. Only "quise" and "necesitaba" and "deseé". Duolingo must have changed the answers at some point. I thought it was strange that they put preterite into lesson on imperfect. Probably not bad for learning but unexpected.

April 17, 2014

phototimmermans

I said only one (queria - the imperfect) was correct, and was wrong. I cannot imagine "wanting new shoes" as a "happened once" situation, so do not see why the preterite would be accepted. The preterite is used for actions in the past that are seen as completed. Use of the preterite tense implies that the past action had a definite beginning and definite end. [From: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pretimp1.htm]

May 1, 2014

wynrich

It seems it would be preterite (quise) in a context such as this: "Yesterday I walked past a shoe store and suddenly realized I wanted new shoes." But, I think what lomagna says below is true ("querer in preterite means to try and fail") and so agree, "quise" seems a bad translation in this exercise. Unless it's "Yesterday I walked past a shoe store and suddenly realized I wanted new shoes but didn't have time to shop". (I feel like I'm digging myself very deep here! :)

May 1, 2014

lomagna

I always learned that querer in preterite meant to try (and fail). Wanting was always imperfect.

February 12, 2014

wynrich

According to this, querer in the predicate can mean wanting but failing but can also mean just "wanting" in the past. Example given is "quise comer un taco". http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/past_tenses_with_certain_verbs.htm

May 2, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.