1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vois cela avec mon avocate."

"Vois cela avec mon avocate."

Translation:See my lawyer about that.

October 28, 2013

43 Comments


maggimunro

See that with my lawyer just isn't English. See my lawyer about that is correct. I have reported this already but so far nothing has changed


theelf29

"See my lawyer about that" is now a suggested correct answer after giving an incorrect one. "See that with my lawyer," however, remains pretty much nonsense in English in this context.


Jon947551

"Avec" has meant "with" however in every previous exercise. This looks like "See this WITH my lawyer". What is this sentence mean "about"?


DianaM

It's just a common turn of phrase. It's how this thought is expressed. English also has many such oddities.


ittarter

cela cannot be used like that it should be See that one, See that person, or something like that


d10nte

They should also accept "take that up with my lawyer."


Pisan_de_Paris

"Discuss that..." would also be commonly used. "See that with..." would never be okay.


hivemindx

The two currently accepted answers "See my lawyer about that" and "See about that with my lawyer" are both good English in my opinion.


OakDoc1

Or, "See to that with my attorney."


jhl531

Any reason why it's rejecting avocat (without an 'e')?


Fekkezaum

I had the same error. Avocat (masculine) ends with an "a" sound (the t is silent), whereas avocate (feminine) ends with a "t" sound (the e is silent). And in case you're wondering it's "mon avocate" and not "ma avocate" because you use "mon" with feminine nouns starting with a vowel sound, because it would sound odd otherwise.


ScottCSchank

I wrote "avocat" and got this one wrong. When I replayed it, I noticed that the recording ends with a very clear "t" sound, making it "avocate", not "avocat".


jrikhal

What kind (audio, writen; what Duo gives you? French audio? English audio/writing?) of exercise?
If audio exercise (where you hear the French sentence and have to write it): yes.


Thrillwaters

Why mon avocate? Not mon avocat? Or ma avocat?


CatMcCat

Here (in the audio, at least), the "te" ending is used, so it's "avocate" (a female lawyer.) But, because "avocat" starts with a vowel, and French doesn't like to have the two vowels one after another, you have to say "mon avocate". "Ma avocat" or "ma avocate" are not options.


Randonneur3

It's neat that DL sets this little trap! So french that subtlety!


DianaM

...it's pretty much what we're here to learn...


eddsax

Is there a more sensible use for this than:

"What should I do with this film?" "oh, go see that with my lawyer"

?


chrisbrown441096

'See my lawyer (or solicitor} about that' is frequently used in real life and on screen


DianaM

Of course it is. I am confused by people's confusion about this.


sumemon

just how does vois come to mean see to?or see........about that ithought see to that with my lawyer would be Occupez-vous de cela avec mon avocate


JayneElliott

What is wrong with solicitor? It's what we would say in England, not lawyer.


Oleron3

And the French term for barrister? Hmmm? Do you know it?


DianaM

Wordreference.com suggest "avocat" for both "solicitor" and "barrister", although it also offers "notaire" for "solicitor".


Oleron3

To my knowledge, outside the UK and in some of its former colonies there is no formal division between the duties of solicitors and barristers, although a lawyer who has an active trial practice would be called an avocat à la cour. This offers some explanation: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=555752

Notaries play a much more important role in civil code jurisdictions than in common law jurisdictions. They often are lawyers, but their realm of influence is strongest in real estate matters and in any other situation where signing of formal documents is necessary. This is particularly true in most Eastern European countries, where the right to be a notary is/was often passed down as a coveted and lucrative heritage.


maggimunro

True Jayne, but American terms seem to be favoured on Duo. After all, it is an American site.


JayneElliott

But they aren't consistent! There are other English words and phrases which they do accept, you just can't tell when they will and when they won't :(


BorealOwl

Report it, if you haven't already, and they will add it as one of the correct solutions eventually.


tutiiies

for the fist time i translate it like

see that with my lawyer

there is a official paper and look inside with my lawyer i though

please is that really unlogical


jdelem

See that with my lawyer seems proper English to me. I have no idea why it's not accepted.


DianaM

It's not that it isn't a proper English sentence, it's that the English direct translation isn't a good translation of the meaning. "See that with my lawyer" is actually rather peculiar. As others here have remarked, it seems to be recommending that you and the speaker's lawyer should go to a film or a play together.

As I understand it, the actual meaning is conveyed in ordinary English by, "See my lawyer about that" - i.e., you have asked a question or brought up a subject that the speaker doesn't want to address but wishes instead that you would talk to her lawyer about it.


Stropht

Why not use another translation of voir: examine that with my lawyer or look at that with my lawyer. Is there an implication in French that's lost, or might this be closer to the sense?


DianaM

The meaning here is "that" is something the speaker doesn't want to or doesn't have the expertise to address herself; she is asking the other person to see her lawyer about it instead. To "see" somebody "about" something is the usual English turn of phrase, and the French sentence above is the usual French turn of phrase.


patfinegan

"Look at that with my lawyer" was marked wrong. Is it because the verb wasn't "regarder" and DL wants a translation that uses the word "see"? Or is there a difference in nuance that I am missing. I am, incidentally, a lawyer and do "look at" legal matters that are brought to my attention, although if someone "sees" me about a matter, I guess I have to physically acknowledge them first before letting them pose their question. Is that therefore the nuance - i.e., "Vois" is just a command to get someone to the point of establishing contact with "mon avocat" but not yet posing their question or having the lawyer "look" at it?


Deb649310

That was my response as well, so returning to your question: is there a nuance that we are missing?


DianaM

The only thing you are missing is that "to see someone about something" is a common English expression.
Teacher: "We're in the middle of class, see me afterwards about your grade."
Clerk: "This is the planning department. See Mr. Jones in Maintenance about your desk lamp."


LJSulli

seriously, screw your new 'reporting' system. I've taken the option just to click everything and submit when something is wrong but it isn't on your click down.


AJCxr

"See to that with my lawyer." What?


ThomsonJames

Is "vois mon avocat de cela" a correct sentence instead of the one at the top of the page.


colleen512121

Also, the audio clearly says VOIR


Karen541899

Well, it says ' see that with my lawyer' (which is nonsense, but what's written), and I'm marked wrong!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.