Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When I cook, she eats."

Translation:Cuando yo cocino, ella come.

1
4 years ago

20 Comments


2013je

dear Auldahi,

in this word and words like qué, cuánto, ..., the accent (acento) is necessary in the question form and exclamation form (for example: ¡qué bonita! )

22
Reply14 years ago

mebestia

Is "ella come quando cocino" fine?

9
Reply3 years ago

louiesenpai

Sadly no (on duolingo). It seems that you can only switch placements of words in spanish, not english. meanwhile in the real word, yea, its perfectly fine.

5
Reply3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

No. There is no "quando" in Spanish, the word is "cuando". And you should respect the order of Duolingo's sentence, but that's right.

1
Reply3 years ago

memegid0

She is filling up on bread so she cant eat my casserole, i just know it.

8
Reply3 years ago

auldahl

When do I use cuando OR cuándo?

6
Reply4 years ago

hairoq
hairoq

use 'Cuándo' only if it's a question

37
Reply4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Or exclamation.

7
Reply3 years ago

Screenone

Because the correct is "cuando yo cocino, ella come" (while = mientras) in Spanish.

6
Reply4 years ago

Martinster

Why cant i use si instead of cuando?

6
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That would be "If I cook, she eats." They're asking for "When I cook, she eats."

19
Reply14 years ago

Becs234
Becs234

Why isn't it "mientras yo cocino"?

2
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because the given sentence means "In the event that I cook, she eats my food." Yours would mean "She eats while I am cooking" (and have funky word order).

8
Reply4 years ago

nmtechyotes

I thought the same thing. "When" and "while" can have the same meaning in the US. "When I cook, she eats." and "while I cook, she eats" means the same thing. I struggled with it. Rae F's answer helps. I have to realize they arent quite the same.

4
Reply3 years ago

RyanDRuss

This would still have the same meaning if 'yo' was dropped from the sentence. Correct?

2
Reply4 years ago

liraneitan

Yes.

3
Reply4 years ago

maryinbrasil

still didn't get the difference between: si/cuando you cocino, ella come. Anybody could give a help? Thanks.

1
Reply3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Si (in that context) = If

Cuando = When

1
Reply3 years ago

RoseBarnhi

I used "mientras" instead of "cuando". Why didn't that work?

1
Reply2 years ago

TraciAsaurus

I left out the yo and got it wrong. Have never seen yo after the verb before. Can someone explain this to me?

0
Reply3 years ago