1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Here are some things you can…

"Here are some things you can think about."

Translation:Her er noen ting du kan tenke på.

August 28, 2015

9 Comments


charlesisbozo

What is the difference between "noen" and "noe"?


Deliciae
Mod

When translating "some" and "any", it's the difference between countable (use "noen") and uncountable (use "noe").

"Har du noe melk?"
"Do you have any milk?"

"Har du noen kjeks?"
"Do you have any cookies?"

"Noe" can also translate to "something".
"Noen" can also translate to "someone/anyone/somebody/anybody" and "some" as in "some people".


Elenaverano

Can I say ‘tenke om’ in this sentence? And if not, what’s the difference?


grydolva

"Tenke om" is an Anglisism rather recently imported into Norwegian, but it doesn't fit in this sort of sentence anyway, the command of thinking about something. If you are asked an opinion and won't give an answer before you have thought about it = Jeg må tenke på det, literally I must think about it.

Journalists will ask What do you think about.. "Hva tenker du om...?" It used to be what do you mean/feel.. "Hva synes du om..?" "Synes" is an old Norse word, meaning something between think/thought/mean/see/feel/what's your impression of. You can write both synes and syns. And my guess is that because of the close resemblance to "å synse" which means wildly guessing/approximation, people like politicians prefer to be thinking.

Hva synes du om katter? Jeg synes katter er onde. = How do you feel about cats? I think cats are evil. Hva tenker du på? Jeg tenker på deg. = What are you thinking about? I'm thinking of you.


Elenaverano

Thank you for the great explanation!


fveldig
Mod

Has there been a sentence where "tenke om" has been a valid translation to "think about"?


fveldig
Mod

Most of these sentences either use or should be using "tenker på".

"tenker om" kan in a few cases be used instead of "synes om", but it sounds somewhat formal and not very natural. It would best work as a translation to "the way {pronoun} think about" = "måten {pronomen} tenker om".


Elenaverano

Ok, thank you! I know that sometimes examples on the Internet can be not entirely correct. But since I saw this, I wanted to know how natives perceive it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.