"Le mie zie hanno la stessa età."

Translation:My aunts are the same age.

October 28, 2013

14 Comments


zaktaladas

"my aunts have the same age" is perfectly acceptable English

November 21, 2014

Peppi47

I agree but was marked wrong. It should be reported.

February 28, 2015

ClaudioCos1

I agree and just reported it.

January 5, 2017

dwsleigh

I originally wrote "aunties" which is the same as aunts, but was marked wrong. (I then self-corrected and wrote "grandmothers".)

October 28, 2013

Fotojo

I also wrote aunties and was marked incorrect.

July 12, 2014

Ariaflame

It is rather informal/familiar. But try reporting it and you might get it added to the list of accepted answers.

July 14, 2014

jjuanluis4

when did hanno became sono??? hanno=they have NOT they are, per favore spegiare

November 8, 2013

dwsleigh

In speaking about age, in English we say I am thirteen. In Italian, we say I have thirteen years (Io ho tredici anni). It is an idiom.

November 8, 2013

Kujayhawk91

I thought since aunts are family we do not need to use the article, in this case 'le'.

October 13, 2014

Ariaflame

For singular aunt this is so, 'mia zia' but for plurals the article is still required. Le mie zie, i miei genitori, i miei zii (My aunts, my parents, my uncles)

October 13, 2014

DerekSmith8

Can hanno be used as "they are" as well as "they have"?

February 8, 2014

Ariaflame

No, not really. Here 'hanno' is they have, they have the same age. In Italian they speak about having years, not being them.

July 14, 2014

JohnGardne7

I hace a problem with accent marks. But I noticed that età in Italian is edad and città in Italian is ciudad in Spanish. Is there a more general correspondence between tà and dad?

January 1, 2017

bfrankie80

Twins!

June 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.