"Han har en vit tröja sig."

Translation:He is wearing a white sweater.

August 28, 2015

21 Comments


t.donahue

Why is på sig at the end of the sentence? Would the sentence Han har på sig en vit tröja be incorrect? Thanks!

September 8, 2015

Anrui

No, both ways are equally correct.


Fresh99012

Is one of the ways more "natural" in speech or is there no difference


devalanteriel

Neither is more natural than the other.


Sheyla476835

It helps me to think of it as, "He has a white sweater on"

A more natural feeling English equivalent for me at least.


annmariebatey

What is the direct translation of "tröja på sig" ?


Abearican

"han har en troja pa sig" would directly translate to "he has a sweater on himself."


MightyBisk

Why can't I say "He has a white sweater on him"?


Lundgren8

The verb ha på sig literally means ’have on oneself’ but translates to ’wear’.


MichaelHun729358

The literal construction implies that he has the sweater on. That Swedish resorts to this sort of compound phrase indicates that it does not have a verb 'wear' and just makes do with a short phrase which is taken to mean the same thing.

ha på sig

Appears to literally indicate that the individual has something on themselves. Knowing this makes the translation much less confusing and easier to deal with when it gets deconstructed later on to be used in other ways like this particular exercise.


Austin211825

If you say tröja på han, that means he has a white sweater on another him who is not himself. Sig is the reflexive pronoun meaning himself, herself or themself.


MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for, "he has a white sweater on," but when I tried to report it, there was no option to report this particular issue, so I'm posting it here. English is my native language, so I can say with some authority that the two sentences are semantically identical.


AvaniAgraw1

May be it was a temporary issue but I wanted to try the same (i.e. he has a white sweater on) and it was marked correct. So may be they changed it later considering both the statements mean the same. :)


shoka498779

What s the mean only pa sig tack.


shinydewott

Its connected to the har at the start


stockholmer

Why is sig pronounced with an S here... I heard an Sh sound in a Swedish song :o which one's correct


devalanteriel

If the sig had been preceded by a word ending in -r, you could have used either sound, depending on your dialect. But otherwise, stick to the standard s.


kvinna_och_pojke

according to this sentence, how will be a plural form? De har de vita tröjor(trojorna) på sig. ?


devalanteriel

Yes, tröjorna. That would mean "They have the white shirts on."


JohnNelson244979

Is it wrong for the "på sig" to be at the end of the sentence?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.