"Él y mi padre son hermanos."

Translation:He and my father are brothers.

3 years ago

73 Comments


Alejandro694809

It should be him not he it has to be correct english.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

No, that would be wrong. The provided translation is correct English.

It just sounds a little strange because of the word order - typically you would say "my father and he are brothers" in English... but that's not what the Spanish sentence says.

"Him and my father" is just wrong, as Him is the object pronoun

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Exactly, it would be him only if you were talking about the object of sentence, but it's part of the subject.

2 years ago

DerrickJoh9

He and my dad are Brethren isn't wrong...

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Maybe not, but it sounds a bit odd.

As a word for "brothers" it is a little archaic. If you use the word "brethren" it will be assumed that you are referring to a religious order: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brethren

2 years ago

Sully587914

It worked for me

6 months ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

So both "e" and "y" mean 'and'? Is there a certain situation to use a certain one or could you just choose all the time?

3 years ago

RachelHaif
RachelHaif

Use " e" before a word begining with "hi" or "i"

2 years ago

Torindude

why can I not use 

2 years ago

MarjorieAn778761

What is the difference between 'e' and 'y'? Both mean 'and', right?

3 years ago

Sully587914

E is normally used before a word beginning with H or I

6 months ago

TheDrWho

Yes but you use e befor "I" and i befor "E"

2 years ago

ged92781

Why not "Him and my dad are brothers." ?

3 years ago

rlatshaw
rlatshaw

"Him" is the object pronoun, and the subject pronoun "He" is needed here. "You are my brother." is "Tú eres mi hermano", not "Te eres mi hermano"

3 years ago

No-ay
No-ay

Dad and father are interchangeable

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Strictly not. Dad is a colloquial term, father is the normal (for some, formal) term. Also there are words in Spanish that match for each of those, "papá" and "padre".

2 years ago

RezkyAkbar

Should we use somos instead of son?

2 years ago

BobZhurunkle

If it said "él y yo" then I think it would be somos.

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

No, you would use somos for "we are".

2 years ago

damonkane

if it says him in the doulingo defention why cant i use it????

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Damonkane: Although "him" is a correct translation of "él", you should use a subject pronoun here. Subject pronouns are personal pronouns that are used as the subject of a verb. I was also confused by this sentence, but it is awkward English, that's all.

2 years ago

Mapiwkaf

Why it is not possible to use "e" instead of "y"?

2 years ago

22879

"Y" is replaced by "E" when the following word begins with "i" or "hi". As you can see, the word following the word "and" is "mi", which starts with M.

2 years ago

BobZhurunkle

I mentioned this in another question regarding hijos but should this use the personal "a?" Él y a mi padre son hermanos.

2 years ago

rlatshaw
rlatshaw

The personal "a" is used only with direct objects. "mi padre" here is the subject, not the direct object.

2 years ago

BobZhurunkle

Beauty. Thanks

2 years ago

marc_rojas_dg1-4

.......................................(0_o) he really enstead of him

2 years ago

snorrk

I can't get past this one. Even two native spanish speakers can't.

2 years ago

snorrk

I simply can't get past this one nor can two native spanish speakers.

2 years ago

22879

What do you need help with?

2 years ago

mrecook

i know i never knew that "y" and "e" mean the same sound my spanish teacher only told us that e does not have the y souand

2 years ago

paulguk
paulguk

"He and my father ..." is right, although I'd tend to say "My father and him ..." which is wrong since him is an object pronoun. I think I'd probably restructure and say "He's my father's brother," or "My father is his brother," depending on the intended emphasis.

"My father is his brother." got marked wrong.

2 years ago

osmang

I answered "his father and mine are brothers" why is that wrong?

2 years ago

22879

That would be "Su padre y el mío son hermanos".

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

In other words, he is you uncle

2 years ago

spanishlea859630

When is it "e" and when is it "y"?

2 years ago

hoihoi81

The slow version doesn't say mi

2 years ago

olliebolle

give me kajsf

2 years ago

ray2rad
ray2rad

His and my...

2 years ago

ray2rad
ray2rad

His and mi...

2 years ago

TitusJones1

Why does "padre" have to mean father? Nobody says father anymore, everybody just says "dad". Is there a Spanish word for "dad"?

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Papa is spanish for "dad".

Not sure I understand your question about "padre". It means "father". End of. Just because it's not widely used where you are from, doesn't mean it's not a word you don't need to know. If you ever need to supply the name of your parents in an official document in spanish, it won't ask for the names of your "mom and dad".

2 years ago

TitusJones1

Hi

2 years ago

TitusJones1

Hello space?

2 years ago

elyass8

What does "son" mean here?

2 years ago

nyomie13

I put in He and my father are family and was wrong isn't brother and family the same thing

2 years ago

Estefana389048

This is so so so easy right people

2 years ago

SarahEmBen

He and my? Wouldn't it be his and mine?

1 year ago

JakeCutter4

yea it should be him because i just got it wrong because i said him and not he

1 year ago

will1200

hi bro

1 year ago

DarrenDitz

The correct english translation doesnt make sense.

1 year ago

EngyGogo2
1 year ago

kramirez123

it should be him you physicalogioly

1 year ago

DGF611
DGF611

What about

1 year ago

Wolf_Commander

mommy

1 year ago

Wolf_Commander

!

1 year ago

Julieta835768

I got it correct but i said i got it right

1 year ago

Kenzi5426689

It did not have brothets as a option

1 year ago

Vihaan12345

He and my father are brothers.

1 year ago

FreakingSerious

"Him and my father are brothers" was wrong and I should have said bros? I'm guessing it's a mistake.

1 year ago

ror60

Dee/z nutts brutha

1 year ago

viewtifult

When would someone say this?

1 year ago

ReneeJenki

I put correct word and it tells me its wrong.

1 year ago

ReneeJenki

I cannot move on because the program is not recognizing my input!!

1 year ago

DanMarrero

The regular speed sounds right, but the "mi" in slow motion sounds like "un".

1 year ago

fattouma18

This sentence doesnt really grammatically make sense.

10 months ago

fattouma18

It should be him as a replacement for he.

10 months ago

BenFry7

Could of just said he was your uncle kid...

9 months ago

LisaFitzwater

In other words, "he his my father's brother"

6 months ago

oguz369

RaP3

5 months ago

SunshineVa3

Ok

5 months ago

SunshineVa3

Ok

5 months ago

ilovefatfrogs

?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.