1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa dicono i giornali?"

"Cosa dicono i giornali?"

Translation:What do the newspapers say?

October 28, 2013

34 Comments


JamesJ95

Why is "What do they say in the newspapers" wrong? It is just because it's the longer what of sayng "what do the newsapers say" ?


Mazza_fresh

I believe it's because you'd be changing who is "saying" in that sentence. Here, the papers are saying something. In your sentence, people are using the papers as a medium to say something.


Punkmom

I agree. "Newspapers" are the subject of the verb "dicono" in the given sentence. As noted in the thread above, your sentence would be, "Cosa dicono ai giornali?"


a__girl

Because there was no 'nel' to indicate 'in the', i think. So you did not translate the sentence to its true English equivalent: what they say the newspapers = what do the newspapers say


GrantCatton

Exactly my question. Total B.S.


lillyhooch

As far as english is concerned I would happily translate this as "what say the newspapers? Good colloquial expression. What do others think? Would be happy to suggest it as an alternative


Sebatinsky

By all means. That's what I put. It's a valid English phrase and it seems like a direct translation to me.


rachrachrach2

Personally I've never heard it said like that and would find it quite jarring to hear in conversation (I'm in SE England) - perhaps it's a regional expression?


jane303781

What say you? It seems as American as it is English English. Don't forget the line, "and so say all of we" ("For He's a Jolly Good Fellow").


Lynne820977

It sounds poetic or archaic. Not in modern use.


ipaio

Or just "what's in the news(papers)?", if not translating word for word


aaronwoolley

i failed the translation, so how would you say "what do they say to the newspapers?"


LaMilanese

"To the" would have been "ai".


aaronwoolley

you mean "Cosa dicono ai giornali?" would change the focus from what the newspapers say to what they say ?


NinjaRafter

Can you say "Che dicono i giornali"? And does it sound natural in Italian?


LaMilanese

Sure, but it's more colloquial.


NinjaRafter

More colloquial as in, it's used more often in spoken Italian? I'm okay with that.


LaMilanese

No, just that it wouldn't be used in writing i.e. an essay.


Rob899071

Why is "what do they tell the newspapers" wrong?


Miszkah

Why is "Journals" wrong?


veguen

I giornali are the newspapers, remember?


veguen

Dicono means say or tell. Is it bad English to use tell? I was told to be wrong using tell...


aealair

In this case, yes, it would be strange to say "What do the newspapers tell?" With the word 'tell' you usually need some extra information about what they are telling or who they are telling it to. So "What do the newspapers tell us?" or "What stories do the newspapers tell?" are good sentences, but without any of that extra information I think 'dicono' should be translated as 'say'.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

So if wanted to ask "Who reads newspapers" which tense would I use since I don't have an intended subject? Is "Chi legge giornali correct"? Or would I use "Chi leggere giornali"?


LizGoodfel

What is wrong in translating this as, 'what do they say in the newspapers?'


TomTorchia

what do they say in the newspapers. This is what I put also. Should be OK


XlUi8bZ7

Do is singular, does is plural. So "what does the newspapers say" is correct in this sentence. At least that's the way I interpreted the sentence.


XlUi8bZ7

Sorry, i flip flopped. Do is plural, does is singluar.


isaachunt1

'Papers' is a common shortening of 'newspapers' - hence the clich├Ęd saying 'what the papers say'


qUiSqUiD1

Why is it "Cose dicono il giornale" instear of "Cose il giornale dicono"? Is that the way its normally formed in italian?


Indentation

It may be a little helpful to think of these kinds of sentences in archaic English, although it is often incorrect to do so on Duolingo: what say the newspapers?

I personally try to keep translation 1:1 just to help me understand sentence structure a bit better. At least in questions, it seems to go interrogative-verb-article-subject.


Rob341852

'What are they saying in the papers?" is how English people would say it. Of course the Duolingo fascists marked that incorrect!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.