1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei sente l'anatra."

"Lei sente l'anatra."

Translation:She hears the duck.

October 28, 2013

51 Comments


paraguaijin

lol, i understand now why my mother's family always said "i felt something at the backyard". i thought they had ESP powers, it was just literal translation


Laura847169

Oh! I typed in "I feel the duck" and immediately thought of anatidaephobia...


Lexie394525

Anatidaephobia comes from anatra


TheBareBears

You deserve a lingot for your brilliant comment.


Kevin968039

I'm so happy she only heard the duck. That's so Much better than what I first thought it said...


Schatzie14

Yes, I can give you a few lingots of mine


TizianaARR3

??????? How do you give lingots to someone?


vivianaavalee

In the options bar below a person's comment, one of the options is "give lingot"


AneSNas

SENTIR (Portuguese): to feel; SENTIR (French): to smell; SENTIRE (Italian): to hear.

Dear God, why... oh why? :(


jhonfpedroza

SENTIR (Spanish): to feel


Erkan2018

in Italian , sentirsi means to feel :) so when you say i feel , you say mi sento


Jae633849

Lei sente l'anatra, ma non si sente come un'anatra.


Rhuadri

Quite literally ,in this context you can use "sentir" in French in the very same way as the Italian "sentire" as well. Je me sens mal - "I feel bad". Je sens une présence "I feel a presence", etc.


GustavoSus

SENTIR (Spanish): to feel, same as portuguese. I feel you, this is very confusing. :(


Greenich

I lost a heart for "she smells the duck". Why isn't that one acceptable?


LaMilanese

"Smell" is odorare, annusare.


potatoihave

I remember "smell" being in the hints for sentire somewhere...looking it up now, I see that's an intransitive use, which this sentence doesn't have. I translated it as "she smells the duck" but if I understand now, we'd write that as "lei sente odore dell'anantra".


cila0200

Well, since one of the options for "sente" is feel like.........I tried that out, wondering if she did, indeed, feel like a duck. Duo has no sense of humor.


GinidiVini

I thought of writing "She feels like a duck" too, just to check it out, but I didn't want to risk getting it wrong! I feel like a chicken...


Danielsson-44

I am not a chicken. I did it. Unfortunately DL doesn't have se se of humor


GustavoSus

I think that would be "lei si sente come un'anatra".


Curious_Soul

Lei si sente come un'anatra. = She feels like a duck.


piano.z

anatidaephobia- the fear of being watched by a duck


racerx1127

I was always under the assumption that "ascoltare" was to listen or to hear, I don't understand why "to feel" is being used here.


MarinchiR

"Ascoltare", "sentire" and "udire" are synonyms, and sentire can mean both to hear and to feel.


AndrDemetr

Would 'She senses the duck' be accepted? As the spelling in this case is so close to the English, it would be so convenient.


lorenagay

If English is your first language, you should know that "She senses the duck" isn't really an option, lol. "Sentire" can mean "to hear"and/or "to feel", but it doesn't mean "to sense". You might want to be careful about translating a word from one language into a similar sounding word in another. Sometimes that actually works, because English, for example, actually derives from four root languages. But other times, not so much. The word "gift" in English is identical to the word "gift" in German. But it means "poison". And so on...


AndrDemetr

Oi! lorenagay, you cheeky monkey! "to sense" was not too bad a shout in this case. "to hear" and "to feel" are both forms of the five major 'senses', anyway. Although, using 'senses' in this sentence would seem abrupt. The sentence would have made more sense if it was, "She senses the duck's presence." (No pun intended). I was just throwing it out there to see if there was a connection, as "sentire" looked like it was gathering some 'senses'. ;-)


lorenagay

If you used the word "ascoltare", you should have gotten an OK from DL, but "sentire" is more common amongst Italians...


Pleijaden94

I'm not sure, but doesn't "ascoltare" rather mean "listen to", e.g. a symphony, rather than just hear?


Rita_E

Think of "sentire" as the feeling of sound vibrations that you hear. :) Hope that helps.


towmaster

Same as before... 'She can hear the duck' is good English, surely?


SD-77

Yes. But. "She hears the duck" and "She can hear the duck" by no means mean the same thing :D


petrenko

They do often mean the same thing - there isn't necessarily any difference in meaning between the two. "She can hear the duck" should be accepted.

With verbs of ‘inert perception’ and ‘inert cognition’… there is little difference between being able to do something and actually doing it, so can tends to lose its distinctive modal meaning… With ‘verbs of inert perception’, furthermore, can not only loses its distinctive modal value, but has the additional special function of denoting a state rather than an event. As the Simple Present of these verbs has only an ‘instantaneous’ event meaning… the main difference between… I can see and I see is one of perception as a state versus perception as a (momentary) event

Geoffrey Leech, 'Meaning and the English Verb'


nrspacca

How about "She tastes the duck" as in a roast duck or something. I hear that use of sentire all the time.


tebo33unm

I used the definition given by DL of "smells." If they don't want you to use a given translation, why do they give it??


kobipe3

It is so nice that in french "sentir" means both to feel and to smell, and in italian "sentire" means both to feel and to hear. Makes you think about the principal sens in each culture.


..AuRi..

I wrote "listen".. why it isn't correct?


LorenzoLM

"people hearing without listening"

Hearing is using one of your five senses. Listening uses your brain as well

FWIW


MichaelO938734

Earlier in the lesson they translated "Io sento..." into "I sense..." in the bottom part that shows what it really means when you get it wrong. Hovered over the word; it showed it for "hears", "feels", "senses". Now for "Lei sente..." I learned my lesson and figure it's the same word so Duolingo would translate it the same way as before. "She senses...". "WRONG!" says duolingo. What's going on here? What am I missing?


Roan866446

In La Divina Commedia, the word is the variant anitra. In Latin it's anas (genitive anatis) or anas/anitis, with a short second vowel, which, I suppose, explains the placement of the stress (ánatra). which I've been getting wrong all along...Peking duck is l'anatra alla pechinese. (In Japanese, duck is kamo, which can also mean someone easily fooled, cf. Italian pollo, as in polli alla pechinese, which may have more meaning than one.)


Idalia2487

I think is better "she hears a duck"


TheDeafPianist

What if you can't hear?


AshleyAsh1218

How can you tell the difference between "hear" and "feel" in the word "sente" in Italiano?


MeganOBrie15

Dude. I wrote "she feels the duck" and I was right... LOL

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.