"Lei sente l'anatra."

Translation:She hears the duck.

October 28, 2013

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paraguaijin

lol, i understand now why my mother's family always said "i felt something at the backyard". i thought they had ESP powers, it was just literal translation


Laura847169

Oh! I typed in "I feel the duck" and immediately thought of anatidaephobia...


Lexie394525

Anatidaephobia comes from anatra


TheBareBears

You deserve a lingot for your brilliant comment.


Kevin968039

I'm so happy she only heard the duck. That's so Much better than what I first thought it said...


Schatzie14

Yes, I can give you a few lingots of mine


TizianaARR3

??????? How do you give lingots to someone?


vivianaavalee

In the options bar below a person's comment, one of the options is "give lingot"


DiamondCristian

Yup, but it is pc only


rob244586

Have one yourself, just like that. You only get that option in pc anyway. It's a secret kept from Android only users.


AneSNas

SENTIR (Portuguese): to feel; SENTIR (French): to smell; SENTIRE (Italian): to hear.

Dear God, why... oh why? :(


jhonfpedroza

SENTIR (Spanish): to feel


Erkan2018

in Italian , sentirsi means to feel :) so when you say i feel , you say mi sento


Jae633849

Lei sente l'anatra, ma non si sente come un'anatra.


Arcturus1910

The Italian word "sentire" is a broad verb covering most of the senses. Depending on the context, it can mean any of the following: to hear, feel, smell, taste.


Rhuadri

Quite literally ,in this context you can use "sentir" in French in the very same way as the Italian "sentire" as well. Je me sens mal - "I feel bad". Je sens une présence "I feel a presence", etc.


GustavoSus

SENTIR (Spanish): to feel, same as portuguese. I feel you, this is very confusing. :(


Greenich

I lost a heart for "she smells the duck". Why isn't that one acceptable?


LaMilanese

"Smell" is odorare, annusare.


potatoihave

I remember "smell" being in the hints for sentire somewhere...looking it up now, I see that's an intransitive use, which this sentence doesn't have. I translated it as "she smells the duck" but if I understand now, we'd write that as "lei sente odore dell'anantra".


piano.z

anatidaephobia- the fear of being watched by a duck


cila0200

Well, since one of the options for "sente" is feel like.........I tried that out, wondering if she did, indeed, feel like a duck. Duo has no sense of humor.


GinidiVini

I thought of writing "She feels like a duck" too, just to check it out, but I didn't want to risk getting it wrong! I feel like a chicken...


Danielsson-44

I am not a chicken. I did it. Unfortunately DL doesn't have se se of humor


GustavoSus

I think that would be "lei si sente come un'anatra".


Curious_Soul

Lei si sente come un'anatra. = She feels like a duck.


racerx1127

I was always under the assumption that "ascoltare" was to listen or to hear, I don't understand why "to feel" is being used here.


MarinchiR

"Ascoltare", "sentire" and "udire" are synonyms, and sentire can mean both to hear and to feel.


AndrDemetr

Would 'She senses the duck' be accepted? As the spelling in this case is so close to the English, it would be so convenient.


lorenagay

If English is your first language, you should know that "She senses the duck" isn't really an option, lol. "Sentire" can mean "to hear"and/or "to feel", but it doesn't mean "to sense". You might want to be careful about translating a word from one language into a similar sounding word in another. Sometimes that actually works, because English, for example, actually derives from four root languages. But other times, not so much. The word "gift" in English is identical to the word "gift" in German. But it means "poison". And so on...


AndrDemetr

Oi! lorenagay, you cheeky monkey! "to sense" was not too bad a shout in this case. "to hear" and "to feel" are both forms of the five major 'senses', anyway. Although, using 'senses' in this sentence would seem abrupt. The sentence would have made more sense if it was, "She senses the duck's presence." (No pun intended). I was just throwing it out there to see if there was a connection, as "sentire" looked like it was gathering some 'senses'. ;-)


lorenagay

If you used the word "ascoltare", you should have gotten an OK from DL, but "sentire" is more common amongst Italians...


Pleijaden94

I'm not sure, but doesn't "ascoltare" rather mean "listen to", e.g. a symphony, rather than just hear?


Rita_E

Think of "sentire" as the feeling of sound vibrations that you hear. :) Hope that helps.


nrspacca

How about "She tastes the duck" as in a roast duck or something. I hear that use of sentire all the time.


towmaster

Same as before... 'She can hear the duck' is good English, surely?


SD-77

Yes. But. "She hears the duck" and "She can hear the duck" by no means mean the same thing :D


petrenko

They do often mean the same thing - there isn't necessarily any difference in meaning between the two. "She can hear the duck" should be accepted.

With verbs of ‘inert perception’ and ‘inert cognition’… there is little difference between being able to do something and actually doing it, so can tends to lose its distinctive modal meaning… With ‘verbs of inert perception’, furthermore, can not only loses its distinctive modal value, but has the additional special function of denoting a state rather than an event. As the Simple Present of these verbs has only an ‘instantaneous’ event meaning… the main difference between… I can see and I see is one of perception as a state versus perception as a (momentary) event

Geoffrey Leech, 'Meaning and the English Verb'


tebo33unm

I used the definition given by DL of "smells." If they don't want you to use a given translation, why do they give it??


kobipe3

It is so nice that in french "sentir" means both to feel and to smell, and in italian "sentire" means both to feel and to hear. Makes you think about the principal sens in each culture.


..AuRi..

I wrote "listen".. why it isn't correct?


LorenzoLM

"people hearing without listening"

Hearing is using one of your five senses. Listening uses your brain as well

FWIW


MichaelO938734

Earlier in the lesson they translated "Io sento..." into "I sense..." in the bottom part that shows what it really means when you get it wrong. Hovered over the word; it showed it for "hears", "feels", "senses". Now for "Lei sente..." I learned my lesson and figure it's the same word so Duolingo would translate it the same way as before. "She senses...". "WRONG!" says duolingo. What's going on here? What am I missing?


IdaliaAmtz

I think is better "she hears a duck"


TheDeafPianist

What if you can't hear?


AshleyAsh1218

How can you tell the difference between "hear" and "feel" in the word "sente" in Italiano?


MeganOBrie15

Dude. I wrote "she feels the duck" and I was right... LOL


bethbiasca

I'm just waiting for "she cooks the duck"


Sarah21189

Lei cucina l'anatra. There.


IamtheDarkman

I want a mistake on my I comment you dolingo that with left on mistake of a word the the whole sentence get mistaked


cWcZ6

There was no need to buy a duck in the Clothes lesson! First she buys a duck, then she hears a duck. Why am I not surprised?


Ramon432421

In Spanish, to hear is "oir."


[deactivated user]

    The usual meaning of hearing a duck in our family is a euphemism for hearing someone fart.


Aqsa228880

    'She listens the duck' why it is wrong ,can anyone explain


KristinHoeschele

    Your program keeps changing my words! It makes verbs into the wrong tense. If I don't recheck, I get the statement wrong! And your program does it to me!!!


Kaylee385649

    So, if you think in the context of English, we have a phrase "I hear you/I feel you/I get you." Which all basically mean the same thing. So it makes sense that sente would mean hear/feel/know. It is meant in a certain context. When it comes to translating languages, you need to understand definitions. You need to understand context. Does it REALLY make sense, with what the base defintion of sente is, that she would feel the duck? Probably not. It makes more sense that she heard the duck.


AnthonyJMa9

    Sometimes she feel like the duck and sometimes she don`t.


exemerson

    I get so confused sometimes because some Italian words mean something totally different in Portuguese and Spanish.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.