"Íoslódálann an córas oibriúcháin nua."

Translation:He downloads the new operating system.

August 28, 2015

9 Comments


davidgrealy

Wait a couple of years and it will be 'downloadann sé', and 'íoslódálann sé' will be banished to wherever 'gluaisteán' and 'guthán' went!

August 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

Both are still valid and used in some dialects. And, actually, English 'car' comes from a Celtic word. carr isn't a loan word, but a native word.

August 29, 2015

davidgrealy

Thanks for the reply. I didn't know that about 'carr'.

As an example, German has a verb 'herunterladen', but in practice most people say 'downloaden' or its ridiculous past participle 'downgeloaded'. I wonder might it be the same as Gaeilge.

Gaillimh abú!

August 29, 2015

galaxyrocker

If natives use it, I'll follow right along. It's why I say "mo bhike" instead of "mo róthar" (Connacht Irish and all). But secretly I do agree and hope it stays.

Agus, tá an ceart ar fad 'ad. Gaillimh abú!

August 29, 2015

Windsaw

Really? Where I live almost everybody says "'runterladen". The ridiculousness of the past particle might indeed have kept the german version in use. At least the verb. The noun however is exclusively "der Download".

December 17, 2016

Prony-dH-Bray

"Gluaisteán" went to the same place that "automobile" went in English. In English, "Telephone" has fallen out of grace, alongside the death of landlines..

"An focal beag" defines both guthán and fón as "teileafón". "Teileafón" is the only one with a long definition entry: gléas lena bhféadann duine labhairt le duine eile atá i bhfad uaidh le cúnamh sreang agus leictreachais, nó trí raidió (ar nós teileafón raidió ó long go talamh)

Assuming "guthán" comes from "guth"="voice", you can see how it is becoming archaic. Granted, teileafón is obviously borrowed from the English. But there is a reason for that: it was not invented in Connemara! "Guthán" may just be an afterthough, like "courriel" in French, or a local usage trying to actively invent Irish words for the English equivalent. And if it does not take, it does not take.

I tend to use Guthán and Gluaisteán myself, as I learned them, but people look at me funny when I do. And I do not hear them often on the radio or on Ros na Rún...

June 6, 2016

eoin583226

Korean also has two competing forms of this verb: one which has no etymological connection to English, and one which is in part pronounced "da-oon-ro-duh."

May 12, 2016

M.W.Degan

What does "oibriúcháin" mean on its own? It's a noun, correct?

December 8, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

oibriúchán means "operation" or more literally "workings" - "The method by which a device performs its function".

córas oibriúcháin is a "system of working" or a "system of operating", córas oibriúcháin cloig is "clockwork" - the manner in which a clock works or functions.

December 8, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.