1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Spero che mi aspetti."

"Spero che mi aspetti."

Translation:I hope you wait for me.

October 28, 2013

31 Comments


Anne_Carol

needs a subject... could equally well be ' I hope that he or she wait for me'


BrucePlumb

Depending on the situation the subject could be understood so it is not always necessary. But here I suggest that since the simple present tense second person singular is the same as the subjunctive "aspetti", I think it would be better for DL to make sure we understand that this is the subjunctive by using a different person. "I hope he waits for me."


olegych76

I used 'await' and it is an error, even though the hint lists this translation. Please, correct.


Giuliaccia

You have to report it by clicking on the "Report a Problem" button.


philips412

Why not ...expect me...?


ackworth

In a previous sentence the translation for aspettano = expect; I used expect as the translation of aspetti in this sentence and it is marked as incorrect. This is one of a number of discrepancies that make me frustrated witth this otherwise good learning tool-


yogagirl777

aspettersi = expect


01nick1988

But couldn't this be aspettersi because you've got the pronoun mi before it?


roman2095

"I hope that I expect" does not really make any sense though does it?


cosmopolita61

Thank you. Await is suggested now,but hardly used in Englit,it's old-fashioned. Expect was not accepted,how would this be formed from aspettersi ?


Sedona2007

I hope that you expect me. => Spero che ti aspetti di me.
I believe that you expect some gifts. => Credo che ti aspetti alcuni regali.


Wanhm

'I hope you wait' but 'I want you TO wait'?


KVDY

Yes, Want requires To when followed by a verb. The 'you' doesn't change that. I want you to wait, I want to wait.

The first sentence is different because the second part of it is a dependent clause: I hope...you wait. It would be easier to see that if a relative pronoun had been included: I hope that you wait.

If 'hope' is followed by a verb that is not part of a dependent clause, it will also require 'to': I hope to go home soon. Since hope doesn't take a direct object like want can, you can't get a construction like: I hope you to wait. You have to form a dependent clause instead.


Wanhm

Many thanks. You've given a very clear explanation. I'm glad that I can learn English as well as Italian in DL.


yusuf.ceti

Why not "aspetta"?


TomBushaw

Aspetta would be used if you were using the formal ("Lei") form of "you" but it might be interpreted as "he" or "she" unless the context made it clear which one was intended.


Matthias1414

"Aspetta" would be present tense, but here it is asked for the subjunctive. It has nothing to do with the formal you (Lei). "Spero que (tu/lei/lui/Lei) mi aspetti." = "I hope you (informal)/she/he/you (formal) wait for me.


bbay16

Because in the present subjunctive, first, second and third persons are all "aspetti".


-CharliePuth-

Why is "I hope you TO wait for me" wrong?


TomBushaw

That is unatural English. Better to leave out the "TO" but "I hope that you wait for me" is okay, too.


Nigel_Hiorns

As an English speaker the duolingo translation is very unnatural: I believe "I hope (that) you will/would wait for me" would be a better translation.


TomBushaw

Sono d’accordo. Entrambe va bene.


B1126

Why is "I hope you are expecting me " wrong. If I knock at someone's door, then I could quite easily say that sentence , reaffirming an earlier phone call perhaps.


AleksandarPuskas

So how would one say "i hope that you expect me" (marked wrong). GT happily translates this in both directions.


TomBushaw

"Aspettare" is "to wait" while "aspettarsi" is "to expect" so "you expect" would be "ti aspetti" and "you expect me" would be "ti aspetti che io (to do something)"


AleksandarPuskas

I am finally getting to understand this. Thanks so much.


DannyF20

Shouldn't "i hope you wait up for me" be allowed?


B1126

As an English speaker I don't think I have used the word "await " in my life! E.g. I am waiting for the train, rather than " I await the train" .


Matthias1414

You just used "await" twice. It was about time, wasn't it?


B1126

I don't know when I last used the English word "await". I only read it in rather outdated books. "I will await your reply", is often used in a severe letter, but spoken.....? Not that I know of, so let's have a better sentence please DL.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.