1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim ag éirí go luath na lae…

"Táim ag éirí go luath na laethanta seo."

Translation:I am getting up early these days.

August 28, 2015

14 Comments


sheshesh

Where is the "up" here?


scilling

Ag éirí could have been translated as “rising” as well as “getting up”.


galaxyrocker

éirigh means 'get up'


maguidhir56

Éirigh is one on those Irish words with many meanings. Don't get too hung up on literal meanings. There are plenty of English idioms that would make no sense to a new learner of English, we just are used to them and do not notice. For example my use of "hung up" to mean stuck. No one is hanging anything up in that idiom.


fintano

It sounds to me that she says "tá mé" not "táim".


CatMcCat

It sounded like that to me too. I got the "type what you hear", and I typed what I heard, but it was marked wrong because of "tá mé". After repeated listens, it could be either (to my ears).


SatharnPHL

Duolingo doesn't support alternative answers for "Type what you hear" exercises - they are really "Type what she said" exercises. (Actually, they're "Type what's in the script" exercises, because the text-to-speech engines that Duolingo was designed to use don't go off script).

Unfortunately, Táim ag an Tá mé ag can be hard to distinguish because the é and the a naturally merge.


SeanMeaneyPL

Does she say "laethantaí"?


Knocksedan

Yes, she does. While she normally pronounces laethanta as written, she has a tendency to use endings for plurals, a reflection of the fact that there is a wide variety in plural endings in Irish, and sometimes different dialects have settled on different endings, and most of the time this doesn't cause any confusion (except, obviously for learners).

It's a bit unusual in this case though, because the plural of is already "irregular" - it's not like going from spúnóg to spúnógaí instead of spúnóga.


CaitrionaN5

both táim and tá mé can be used.


StanStanDaMan

I'm having trouble with her pronunciation of "éirí".

Too much of a "d" sound and not enough rolled "r".

See http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/éirí for comparison. The Connacht speaker sounds much like her but with less d-ish of a sound.

(for some reason the URL that duolingo auto-links lacks the specific word, which will need to be added separately.)


SatharnPHL

There are 5 different phrases that include éirí - in the other examples, the Munster speakers don't have quite the same r sound as Sinéad uses for éirí.

In this case, the "d" sound that you refer to is just an artefact of éirí being squeezed between two g sounds. It's just part of the natural variability of speech.

éirí
éirí as
éirí gréine


CatMcCat

It seems to me this might be a good place to use "Bim" (Bim ag eirí go luath na laethanta seo)? Tried it, but it wasn't accepted.


SimonDunne2

I also hear tá mé. Frustrating that is it marked wrong when you get the other words right

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.