"Táim ag éirí go luath na laethanta seo."

Translation:I am getting up early these days.

August 28, 2015

13 Comments


fintano

It sounds to me that she says "tá mé" not "táim".

October 20, 2017

CatMcCat

It sounded like that to me too. I got the "type what you hear", and I typed what I heard, but it was marked wrong because of "tá mé". After repeated listens, it could be either (to my ears).

April 18, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo doesn't support alternative answers for "Type what you hear" exercises - they are really "Type what she said" exercises. (Actually, they're "Type what's in the script" exercises, because the text-to-speech engines that Duolingo was designed to use don't go off script).

Unfortunately, Táim ag an Tá mé ag can be hard to distinguish because the é and the a naturally merge.

April 18, 2019

CaitrionaN5

both táim and tá mé can be used.

February 9, 2018

sheshesh

Where is the "up" here?

August 28, 2015

scilling

Ag éirí could have been translated as “rising” as well as “getting up”.

August 29, 2015

maguidhir56

Éirigh is one on those Irish words with many meanings. Don't get too hung up on literal meanings. There are plenty of English idioms that would make no sense to a new learner of English, we just are used to them and do not notice. For example my use of "hung up" to mean stuck. No one is hanging anything up in that idiom.

November 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

éirigh means 'get up'

August 29, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

Does she say "laethantaí"?

February 25, 2017

Knocksedan

Yes, she does. While she normally pronounces laethanta as written, she has a tendency to use endings for plurals, a reflection of the fact that there is a wide variety in plural endings in Irish, and sometimes different dialects have settled on different endings, and most of the time this doesn't cause any confusion (except, obviously for learners).

It's a bit unusual in this case though, because the plural of is already "irregular" - it's not like going from spúnóg to spúnógaí instead of spúnóga.

February 26, 2017

StanStanDaMan

I'm having trouble with her pronunciation of "éirí".

Too much of a "d" sound and not enough rolled "r".

See http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/éirí for comparison. The Connacht speaker sounds much like her but with less d-ish of a sound.

(for some reason the URL that duolingo auto-links lacks the specific word, which will need to be added separately.)

January 13, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

There are 5 different phrases that include éirí - in the other examples, the Munster speakers don't have quite the same r sound as Sinéad uses for éirí.

In this case, the "d" sound that you refer to is just an artefact of éirí being squeezed between two g sounds. It's just part of the natural variability of speech.

éirí
éirí as
éirí gréine

January 15, 2018

SimonDunne2

I also hear tá mé. Frustrating that is it marked wrong when you get the other words right

June 28, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.