1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Até agora todos os sinais sã…

"Até agora todos os sinais são muito positivos."

Translation:So far all the signs are very positive.

October 28, 2013

27 Comments


JamesCollis

Doesn't feel natural "Up to now all the signals are very positive". I thnik "Up to now all the signals (indications) have been very positive." I know its not literally correct, however, referring to a period of time "up till now" then "have been" feels more natural to me.


margaritaguese

Right it should be have been. Report it! Are is definitely not a natural English way to say this.


Danmoller

In Portuguese, it's better to say like that too:

Até agora todos os sinais "foram" (were) muito positivos

Até agora todos os sinais "têm sido"/"vêm sendo" (have been) muito positivos

But if the signals did not pass/end, they are still on, we could say "are very positive".


slava8

In English, even if the signals did not pass/end, we would still say "Up to now all the signals have been very positive."


elizadeux

"So far" includes now so it can be in the present, but "until now" would require the past tense. However, it seems that "até agora" could go either way and be either present (including now) or past (before now) depending on context.


TonyPay459804

Accepted 10/4/2020 Up to now all the dignals are very positive.


EmDem

And it doesn't accept "up until now...", but "until now..."


TheRunawayFound

I'm sure I should have worked out when/when not to make adjectives plural, but why is 'muito' not 'muitos' in this sentence, given that it refers to a plural nouns?


Davu

Here "muito" is an adverb (when "muito" means very it doesn't vary). I recommend having a look at this page: http://streetsmartbrazil.com/learn-how-use-muito-video/


TheRunawayFound

Thanks, I'll have a look.


PaulRobert6

Regardless of the tense in Portuguese, this should be in past tense in English


TheRunawayFound

You'd use the present perfect: 'the signs have been...'.


SamuelStal7

Why didn't Duolingo accept "Until now all of the signals are positive"? In English, you can use signals and signs interchangeably like this (unless there is a specific context).


Douglas-Merlini

this s the meaning , HAVE BEEN, but in portugues you say SAO, are...


pandrewhk

Could "ate agora" mean "even now"?


Danmoller

It could, with the correct intonation and context, but everyone tends to understand it as "up until now".

To avoid confusion, I would write "mesmo agora" instead of "até agora" for "even now".

Different from "agora mesmo" = right now/just now


Charlie.Red

So, what is the difference between todo and tudo?


Evan4809

"until now all the signs are very positive" is incorrect English


ronaldsantoro243

I'd suggest that "Right now all the signals are very positive" is a perfectly good idiomatic English translation for this sentence. DL, sadly, has not accepted it. Maybe someday it will be. Reported 1/20/21


FelizitasS

as far as I understood it: "tudo" is used as a pronoun, "todo" as an adjective. Please correct me if I am wrong


4oYBIxtO

Could it be "So far, all signs are too positive"?


JoeEyerish

Did I change the meaning when I said "the signs are all very positive"? It wasn't accepted, but I don't see why.


4oYBIxtO

Did you translate “até agora”?


BeeTea66

We would say in English "so far all signs are very positive". Not all the signs but just all signs.


Mame982985

Up to now is the phrase given in the menu, but DL did not accept it! The rest of my sentence was exactly as they want it (in spite of it being not quite right English.)


AmyBaumgar

It has been pointed out for 8 YEARS now that "so far all the signs are very positive" is incorrect English. If "Até agora todos os sinais são muito positivos" can sometimes mean "so far all the signs have been very positive" then that needs to be an accepted answer, and if it really never means that, then this exercise needs to be removed. Why does it take so long for bugs to be fixed on this app?


BGCoffee

Why not 'as of now' as an alternative to so far - not accepted but better English

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.