"Ella ve un caballo."

Translation:She sees a horse.

5 years ago

35 Comments


CiaE

the verb "ver" means to see...veo/ves/ve/vemos/veis/ven.

5 years ago

yellowpenguin99

What do you use "veis" for?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's for vosotros/vosotras, but only in Spain.

2 years ago

OJOdin
OJOdin

Anyone else noticed the pronunciation of ve? In the sentence it's with a v as we know it in english, but if you move the cursor to the actual word, the pronunciation of v switches to b. Any explanation? I'm only used to hearing v in the beginning of a word pronounced like a b.

4 years ago

anyany2001

In spanish the pronunciation of 'v' is like 'b'

4 years ago

kingofme

How can i tell if "un" means one or a ???

3 years ago

Abismael19

Indefinite articles in Spanish are the English equivalents of "a," "an," and "some" or "a few,” and just like definite articles, there are four indefinite articles. Articles indicate the gender (masculine, feminine) and number (singular, plural) of a noun.

Indefinite Article Forms

Singular (masculine): Un------ Singular (feminine): Una

Plural (masculine): Unos------ Plural (feminine): Unas

Match Gender and Number

The indefinite article always has to match the gender and number of its noun. If the noun is masculine and singular (perro), then its article also has to be masculine and singular (un perro). If that same noun becomes plural (perros) the article also becomes plural (unos perros).

You can combine the definite articles with the indefinite articles:

"El" is like "Un"..... "Los" is like "Unos" ....... "La" is like "Una"....... "Las" is like "Unas"

3 years ago

biggymccray

un is a uno is 1

3 years ago

x3.cyrena

What if you wanted to say "she saw a horse"

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Gregory146234

Thanks guys

3 years ago

yqwerty

when do we say "ve a"?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The "personal 'a'" is used when the object is a person, sometimes a pet.

4 years ago

hilge

Why cant i say see's

4 years ago

Heptaglot

Because there is no such word as "see's".

4 years ago

hilge

Ohh I guess that is the down side of learning Spanish from English when you are danish

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In English, verbs do not use punctuation to conjugate. So for example, it would be "He lets us use his computer."

If you've seen let's, that's a contraction of let us. For example, "Let's go get some pizza!"

In fact, in English, apostrophes indicate either possession (except for pronouns, which do not use apostrophes) or contraction.

4 years ago

get1outalive

Shouldn't it be ves? "Ella ves un caballo"

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, that would be "Tú ves."

3 years ago

MyliaHope

I put onion....

3 years ago

connor72707

"She sees a idiot", doesn work

3 years ago

Mz.Suite.N

I saw that smdh

2 years ago

miimjon

I only came across "veo" and not "ve". I guessed it should be "sees" since it is similar to previous example. Nonetheless I used google translate for "ve" and it translated as "go". Anybody can explain if "ve" has multiple meanings?

3 years ago

miimjon

gracias for the links. bookmarked and will come handy :)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I find the 123 Teach Me site to be very useful.

3 years ago

yahoo3579

Yes, except she's in America while the horse is in China...

3 years ago

cphill45

she in plural and they in plural are almost the same

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There is a masculine "they" and a feminine "they", which can the thought of as "he" in the plural and "she" in the plural.

3 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

I PUT ONION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Mz.Suite.N

The definitions they gave for caballo was horse, huge and idiot. So when i put i see an idiot...why was i wrong? Lol

2 years ago

vik113

She is seeing a horse. Is it correct?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Better to say "She sees a horse." Using the continuous aspect with "to see" usually involves a more idiomatic definition of "see" instead of the literal definition.

2 years ago

Himanshu_Bhatt

It says "She looks at 1 horse" Doesnt understand that....

2 years ago

BabyGap1
9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.