1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella ve un caballo."

"Ella ve un caballo."

Translation:She sees a horse.

January 2, 2013

35 Comments


CiaE

the verb "ver" means to see...veo/ves/ve/vemos/veis/ven.


yellowpenguin99

What do you use "veis" for?


Rae.F

That's for vosotros/vosotras, but only in Spain.


OJOdin

Anyone else noticed the pronunciation of ve? In the sentence it's with a v as we know it in english, but if you move the cursor to the actual word, the pronunciation of v switches to b. Any explanation? I'm only used to hearing v in the beginning of a word pronounced like a b.


anyany2001

In spanish the pronunciation of 'v' is like 'b'


kingofme

How can i tell if "un" means one or a ???


Abismael19

Indefinite articles in Spanish are the English equivalents of "a," "an," and "some" or "a few,” and just like definite articles, there are four indefinite articles. Articles indicate the gender (masculine, feminine) and number (singular, plural) of a noun.

Indefinite Article Forms

Singular (masculine): Un------ Singular (feminine): Una

Plural (masculine): Unos------ Plural (feminine): Unas

Match Gender and Number

The indefinite article always has to match the gender and number of its noun. If the noun is masculine and singular (perro), then its article also has to be masculine and singular (un perro). If that same noun becomes plural (perros) the article also becomes plural (unos perros).

You can combine the definite articles with the indefinite articles:

"El" is like "Un"..... "Los" is like "Unos" ....... "La" is like "Una"....... "Las" is like "Unas"


x3.cyrena

What if you wanted to say "she saw a horse"


yqwerty

when do we say "ve a"?


Rae.F

The "personal 'a'" is used when the object is a person, sometimes a pet.


hilge

Why cant i say see's


Heptaglot

Because there is no such word as "see's".


hilge

Ohh I guess that is the down side of learning Spanish from English when you are danish


Rae.F

In English, verbs do not use punctuation to conjugate. So for example, it would be "He lets us use his computer."

If you've seen let's, that's a contraction of let us. For example, "Let's go get some pizza!"

In fact, in English, apostrophes indicate either possession (except for pronouns, which do not use apostrophes) or contraction.


get1outalive

Shouldn't it be ves? "Ella ves un caballo"


Rae.F

No, that would be "Tú ves."


connor72707

"She sees a idiot", doesn work


miimjon

I only came across "veo" and not "ve". I guessed it should be "sees" since it is similar to previous example. Nonetheless I used google translate for "ve" and it translated as "go". Anybody can explain if "ve" has multiple meanings?


miimjon

gracias for the links. bookmarked and will come handy :)


Rae.F

I find the 123 Teach Me site to be very useful.


yahoo3579

Yes, except she's in America while the horse is in China...


cphill45

she in plural and they in plural are almost the same


Rae.F

There is a masculine "they" and a feminine "they", which can the thought of as "he" in the plural and "she" in the plural.


isaacishumble

I PUT ONION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Mz.Suite.N

The definitions they gave for caballo was horse, huge and idiot. So when i put i see an idiot...why was i wrong? Lol


vik113

She is seeing a horse. Is it correct?


Rae.F

Better to say "She sees a horse." Using the continuous aspect with "to see" usually involves a more idiomatic definition of "see" instead of the literal definition.


Himanshu_Bhatt

It says "She looks at 1 horse" Doesnt understand that....

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.