1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er altfor tungt å tenke …

"Det er altfor tungt å tenke på."

Translation:It is way too hard to think about.

August 29, 2015

20 Comments


ramaskrik

Nothing is too hard to think about. You need either more knowledge or more motivation. Usually, you can get both. I like the phrase, though :-)


Deliciae

The sentence isn't necessarily about something being intellectually challenging, though it could be understood in that way as well. Sometimes things are hard to think about because they're traumatic to us.


5DOy1

The human beside this nick always says right things.


pgould3

I thing tungt is used the same way McFly used it: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=KPkBG-mymAE


HTVWI

Can I put in a plea for changing "way" back to "far" as in far too? English is contracting because people rely on only one adjective, which is sloppy and drives me to distraction. Am I alone in this?


MatthewGunia

I translated this as "...too weighty to think about." Does tungt imply that the subject matter is too intellectually heavy? If so, why is "tough" the preferred translation?


Deliciae

It could mean that as well, but I'd sooner understand it as too emotionally taxing


Michael17867

Too weighty is actually correct in english as well. Think of it as too hard to think about because you dont want to think about it. Trauma usually


effyleven

"altfor" makes me think "aweful" in its sense as intensifier..therfore, "aweful hard." This form of words is much more standard Britspeak... where "way to" is an Amercanism.


Chronomatex

Awful (probably) and way too (definitely).


Geoffrey_Carlton

Would you say that "tungt" is more a cognate of "tough" than of "hard?"


unknown363

can we use ''hard'' or ''vanskelig'' also?


fveldig

You can use 'vanskelig', but 'hardt' doesn't really work. That would be a too literal translation, and doesn't really convey the same meaning.


m-m-x

Would "very difficult" and "too difficult" have the same meaning in this sentence?


Deliciae

No, I wouldn't say so.


Henry855458

it is way too hard to think about that doesnt work but to think about it does, is there a difference or a glitch or what?


Ara198204

Could "altfor" be translated as "much too" also?


DavidLamb53073

Yes. I (being British) wouldn't say "way to hard". I answered "It is much too hard to think about" and it was marked correct.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.