1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La prezidanto diris, ke li f…

"La prezidanto diris, ke li faros nenian komenton."

Translation:The president said he was not going to make any kind of comment.

August 29, 2015

6 Comments


zmjb1

The president said he will in no way comment. should this answer have been accepted


johmue

That would be "neniel".


tvindy

In Esperanto, indirect speech doesn't change the original tense, but English does. English changes the original "will" to "would" or "was going to."


donaldo_zouras

It doesn't sound like the speaker pronounces the "i" in prezidanto. It should be four syllables and he does it in three.


farl_

"Senatano, mi ne memoras tiun konversacion."


Markqz

This sentence negates the noun, "komenton", not the verb. So it should be "The president said he will make no kind of comment."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.