"La prezidanto diris, ke li faros nenian komenton."

Translation:The president said he was not going to make any kind of comment.

August 29, 2015

5 Comments


zmjb1

The president said he will in no way comment. should this answer have been accepted

August 29, 2015

johmue

That would be "neniel".

August 29, 2015

tvindy

In Esperanto, indirect speech doesn't change the original tense, but English does. English changes the original "will" to "would" or "was going to."

July 20, 2018

donaldo_zouras

It doesn't sound like the speaker pronounces the "i" in prezidanto. It should be four syllables and he does it in three.

October 22, 2016

farl_

"Senatano, mi ne memoras tiun konversacion."

November 9, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.