"Huset trenger et nytt kjøkken."

Translation:The house needs a new kitchen.

August 29, 2015

8 Comments


CroverAzureus

Can you always use må instead of trenger? - 'Huset må har et nytt kjøkken'

August 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"Huset må ha* et nytt kjøkken"

That would be closer to "The house must have a new kitchen".

August 29, 2015

CDEFLM

Would a native speaker find it weird if I use 'behøver' here (despite of being formal, of course)?

December 19, 2016

PrJrgenTho

I've been living in Norway since 2003 and I can't recall having heard "behøver". They use "trenger". "behöver" would be perfect in Swedish.

June 11, 2017

totom29

Why is it "et nytt" and not "en ny" ? Does the adjective shouldn't go with "kjøkken " ?

March 13, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Et kjøkken" is a neuter noun, so the adjective "nytt" does agree with it.

March 13, 2018

totom29

Oh I see, Thank you !

March 13, 2018

Bunchybunc

I know ours does!

February 23, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.