1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Huset trenger et nytt kjøkke…

"Huset trenger et nytt kjøkken."

Translation:The house needs a new kitchen.

August 29, 2015

8 Comments


iamcrover

Can you always use må instead of trenger? - 'Huset må har et nytt kjøkken'


fveldig

"Huset må ha* et nytt kjøkken"

That would be closer to "The house must have a new kitchen".


CDEFLM

Would a native speaker find it weird if I use 'behøver' here (despite of being formal, of course)?


PrJrgenTho

I've been living in Norway since 2003 and I can't recall having heard "behøver". They use "trenger". "behöver" would be perfect in Swedish.


totom29

Why is it "et nytt" and not "en ny" ? Does the adjective shouldn't go with "kjøkken " ?


Deliciae

"Et kjøkken" is a neuter noun, so the adjective "nytt" does agree with it.


totom29

Oh I see, Thank you !


Bunchybunc

I know ours does!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.