"En man läser en tidning."

Translation:A man reads a newspaper.

August 29, 2015

19 Comments


minehermit

this one is kinda hard beacause the words get blended together a bit.

September 24, 2015

JosieR2

yup

October 5, 2015

HannahLoga8

So hard for starters

January 31, 2018

alexbaaba11

Wouldn't it be ett tidning instead of en?

August 29, 2015

Berniebud

No. "Tidning" is an 'En' noun. So it requires 'En'.

August 29, 2015

craxmen

"A man reads a newspapers" Should be accepted as a typo in this case (it was obviously meant correctly because of the 'a'). Oddly my android keyboard always wants to replace "newspaper" with "newspapers".

November 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

This is not something us contributors can fix. As a general rule, Duolingo will reject typos that change the meaning of a word, even if it is just one letter. Many a/an typos are rejected for this reason, for example.

November 13, 2015

BrokenDaNeko

The "tidning" sounded like "kate-leen" so i got that wrong :(

December 7, 2015

David7697

Is it correct to say "A man is reading a newspaper" and "A man reads a newspaper"?

December 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

December 22, 2015

FatumaAbdu1

Hej

December 29, 2016

JoakimWest1

Shouldn't the correct translation be "A man is reading a newspaper."?

February 19, 2017

MattSwedish18

Why's it we say "en tidning" instead of "ett tidning"? I know the common and neuter noun rule, but it's kinda hard. Sorry for bringing it up one more time. :')

January 6, 2018

Veralynna

I feel it should be either "a" or "the"

August 24, 2018

JelleSmedt

Hi What would "a man is reading a newspaper" be in Swedish? I'm a bit confused here.

September 11, 2018

Jae_Lejonet

What would "the newspaper" be?

February 28, 2019

Darren753662

Having trouble getting the vooce recognition component to work

May 18, 2019

CristinaMa129738

So what is the difference betwen män and man. En man means a man , and , en män means a man. I don't get it please help!

June 18, 2019

Super-Svensk

En man means "a man." Män means "men" and is the plural form of man.

June 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.