1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En man läser en tidning."

"En man läser en tidning."

Translation:A man reads a newspaper.

August 29, 2015

46 Comments


minehermit

this one is kinda hard beacause the words get blended together a bit.


BrokenDaNeko

The "tidning" sounded like "kate-leen" so i got that wrong :(


HannahLoga8

So hard for starters


alexbaaba11

Wouldn't it be ett tidning instead of en?


Berniebud

No. "Tidning" is an 'En' noun. So it requires 'En'.


craxmen

"A man reads a newspapers" Should be accepted as a typo in this case (it was obviously meant correctly because of the 'a'). Oddly my android keyboard always wants to replace "newspaper" with "newspapers".


Zmrzlina

This is not something us contributors can fix. As a general rule, Duolingo will reject typos that change the meaning of a word, even if it is just one letter. Many a/an typos are rejected for this reason, for example.


David7697

Is it correct to say "A man is reading a newspaper" and "A man reads a newspaper"?


crystalcan551118

but why then at some examples, it says its incorrect? like in this one... they gave me red one because i wrote is reading! (and it happened before, like there is some silent rule when the verbs are magically both, and when only -s or -ing :(


JoakimWest1

Shouldn't the correct translation be "A man is reading a newspaper."?


mesvensson

Either one works fine.


MattSwedish18

Why's it we say "en tidning" instead of "ett tidning"? I know the common and neuter noun rule, but it's kinda hard. Sorry for bringing it up one more time. :')


mesvensson

Exactly as you say, "tidning" is a common gender word.


Veralynna

I feel it should be either "a" or "the"


JelleSmedt

Hi What would "a man is reading a newspaper" be in Swedish? I'm a bit confused here.


mesvensson

That would also be "En man läser en tidning."

Swedish has only one present tense. Both "I read" and "I am reading" are "jag läser".


Grace_Lejonet

What would "the newspaper" be?


Darren753662

Having trouble getting the vooce recognition component to work


CristinaMa129738

So what is the difference betwen män and man. En man means a man , and , en män means a man. I don't get it please help!


Super-Svensk

En man means "a man." Män means "men" and is the plural form of man.


Claudia264082

When can you translate the verb as a present simple and when as a present continuous?


crystalcan551118

that is what i'm wondering also, because it happened on more than one occasion they said my answer is wrong, like on this one, because i used continuous. like there is some silent rule they don't explain... so frustrating


AyoDAdesan

Can en be the aswell as a?


Carol041105

Isn't " a man is reading" correct?


Mod911712

I put the correct answer, and it said it was incorrect??? The capitalisation was the correct one too so


RevonTheTsundere

How do you say laser, is the a long like in razor or short like in as


RevonTheTsundere

How do you pronounce laser, is the a long like in razor or short like in as?


svenska1227

It is pronounced somewhat like the "a" in the word "trap." If you need more help for pronunciations, for any language that is, I recommend forvo.com. Native speakers actually pronounce the word, and pretty much any word you need will be on there.


RaymondElFuego

Also, the Stockholm accent is really heavy on all of these "läser"-sentences. The "ä" is not really pronounced like that, outside of Stockholm. But in some Stockholm dialects, the "ä" is pronounced like "e". Like in this case.


svenska1227

It almost sounds as if "en man" is being pronounced "Emma."


LuanaPaula204522

I can't pronounce "man" LMAO


SamuelStur

What would be the difference between reads a newspaper and reading a newspaper?


RaymondElFuego

As a regular swede and without a phd in linguistics, I'd say: There is no difference. The only way I can think of which would emphasize the ongoing action is using the words "håller på att" before the action. This literally means that you are "holding on to" doing some action. But the significance is that you're in the middle of the action. Eg:

Jag håller på att läsa en tidning = I am holding on to read a newspaper = I am in the middle of reading a newspaper / The reading of the newspaper is ongoing.


Tina241093

Why can't I say "is reading" instead of "reads"?


RaymondElFuego

You can and should be able to.


SalmanAldh1

Why is it 'en tidning' and not 'ett tidning'?


RaymondElFuego

It is claimed that there is no rule to this. I am Swedish and don't know of any rule. So it is likely so that you just have to learn for every word if it is "en" or "ett". Sorry.

En tidning Ett magasin Ett nyhetsbrev En journal


eluruanude

A man is reading a newspaper, why is it wrong. When do we say reading and reads


RaymondElFuego

It's not wrong. Duo is wrong.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.