1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En man läser en tidning."

"En man läser en tidning."

Translation:A man reads a newspaper.

August 29, 2015

31 Comments


minehermit

this one is kinda hard beacause the words get blended together a bit.


HannahLoga8

So hard for starters


alexbaaba11

Wouldn't it be ett tidning instead of en?


Berniebud

No. "Tidning" is an 'En' noun. So it requires 'En'.


craxmen

"A man reads a newspapers" Should be accepted as a typo in this case (it was obviously meant correctly because of the 'a'). Oddly my android keyboard always wants to replace "newspaper" with "newspapers".


Zmrzlina

This is not something us contributors can fix. As a general rule, Duolingo will reject typos that change the meaning of a word, even if it is just one letter. Many a/an typos are rejected for this reason, for example.


BrokenDaNeko

The "tidning" sounded like "kate-leen" so i got that wrong :(


David7697

Is it correct to say "A man is reading a newspaper" and "A man reads a newspaper"?


crystalcan551118

but why then at some examples, it says its incorrect? like in this one... they gave me red one because i wrote is reading! (and it happened before, like there is some silent rule when the verbs are magically both, and when only -s or -ing :(


JoakimWest1

Shouldn't the correct translation be "A man is reading a newspaper."?


mesvensson

Either one works fine.


MattSwedish18

Why's it we say "en tidning" instead of "ett tidning"? I know the common and neuter noun rule, but it's kinda hard. Sorry for bringing it up one more time. :')


mesvensson

Exactly as you say, "tidning" is a common gender word.


Veralynna

I feel it should be either "a" or "the"


JelleSmedt

Hi What would "a man is reading a newspaper" be in Swedish? I'm a bit confused here.


mesvensson

That would also be "En man läser en tidning."

Swedish has only one present tense. Both "I read" and "I am reading" are "jag läser".


Jae_Lejonet

What would "the newspaper" be?


Darren753662

Having trouble getting the vooce recognition component to work


CristinaMa129738

So what is the difference betwen män and man. En man means a man , and , en män means a man. I don't get it please help!


Super-Svensk

En man means "a man." Män means "men" and is the plural form of man.


Claudia264082

When can you translate the verb as a present simple and when as a present continuous?


crystalcan551118

that is what i'm wondering also, because it happened on more than one occasion they said my answer is wrong, like on this one, because i used continuous. like there is some silent rule they don't explain... so frustrating


AyoDAdesan

Can en be the aswell as a?


Carol041105

Isn't " a man is reading" correct?


Mod911712

I put the correct answer, and it said it was incorrect??? The capitalisation was the correct one too so


MinceraftG

How do you say laser, is the a long like in razor or short like in as


MinceraftG

How do you pronounce laser, is the a long like in razor or short like in as?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started