1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós respeitamos a sua geraçã…

"Nós respeitamos a sua geração."

Translation:We respect your generation.

October 28, 2013

10 Comments


whitebox

Can we remove "a" in this sentence?


kevinoffflo

What?! The answer was 'we respected her generation' ?!?!?!? There is a problem there!


Paulenrique

Here "his/her/your/their" work properly.


Holla_Academy

Does "seu/sua" mean his/her/your/thier always? Is it just completely context based?


Paulenrique

Yes. As it can have more than one meaning, you get it through the context.


PenguinGuey

I get só confused whenever a word has an "r" like idk if to actually pronounce the r like a Spanish "r". Lol


amythefan

Seems similar to Spanish, except when: 1) 'r' is the first letter in the word, or 2) they're doubled: 'rr' in which case it's pronounced like the English 'h'.


Baro68618

When is "dele/dela" ever used? So confused.


Paulenrique

dele = his

dela = her

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.