"Ich will, dass ihr es von innen seht."

Translation:I want you to see it from inside.

January 2, 2013

25 Comments


juliaosteopath

ihr is the informal plural you and goes with seht.

January 17, 2013

dvdtknsn

"Ich will, dass ihr es von innen seht." - this sounds more like "sie" than "ihr" on my PC's audio. Grrr.

January 2, 2013

Andy499355

Had the same problem in 2018.

July 31, 2018

gladeare

as a native german speaker, this audio is absolutely terrible. I had to play it on slow mode to understand it.

September 29, 2018

duoderSie

agree, had the same problem

May 28, 2013

ZacharyLoc

What is with this sentence structure? Why is there a dass?

June 16, 2017

paul841700

Seriously, this sentence is a head scratcher for me. If I trnaslate it word by word it is: "I want, to you it from inside see". That is straight word popcorn for me

October 9, 2017

Ryan105847

What is the difference between "drinnen" and "innen"?

July 29, 2016

PhilHolley

I always remember the "dr" in "drinnen" and "draußen" looks like word "door" shortened so:

drinnen - indoors, draußen - outdoors

I believe "innen" (inside) and "außen" (outside) are more to do with the surfaces of objects.

Apahegy's comment on this thread (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1110090/Innen-und-au%C3%9Fen) says:

"außen" and "innen" are simply the outside and inside of an object.

If you need to wash your car, you can say, "Mein Auto ist außen schmutzig," or "My car is dirty on the outside."

If you are going somewhere with a lot of people and not everyone can fit inside your car, you can say, "Mein Auto ist innen klein," or "My car is small on the inside."

April 2, 2019

ElliottSays

The same as between indoors and inside essentially. The latter is more general

January 25, 2019

Scotty961538

Quick question do all german sentences work this way... Like in English you say things like I want you (to do something) it seems in German that you say ich will then a comma appears then the next part is started after the comma, so I want, do it seems the next verb is based on the actor of the sentence.. Hard to explain but..

February 18, 2018

Strider1234

Someone needs to answer this question. I have the same question. Why do you write sentences like this.

September 12, 2018

Marisa369767

Ja! "Ich will, dass..." "Ich möchte, dass..." usw.

December 29, 2018

Marisa369767

I want you to do sth = Ich will, dass du etwas machst/tust

December 29, 2018

rudgedw

i keep seeing ihr and thinking her and not you. I wish it was capitalized like Sie when it meant you.

December 4, 2018

jaye16

Hover text shows:" we/they seht" i thought it was "sehen" Is the hover a mistaek?

July 15, 2013

Grafiker

I translated it as "I want her to see it from the inside" but was marked wrong. If it's "you" then shouldn't it be "Sie ... sehen" or du ... siehst"?

January 11, 2013

LB_StorM

No, ihr is plural you, and "her" would be "sie" in accusative.

March 7, 2013

emilyann469475

how do you know when its a plural you vs her? ihr/ihr?

September 3, 2018

ElliottSays

It's a process of elimination. With pronoun confusion, you'll often know by the verb form. Here sehen becomes seht, which is the verb form that ihr as in "you" (pl.) has. So ihr in this sentence has to be "you."

January 25, 2019

dbayly

I feel that " ihr es von innen seht" is better translated as "you see it from (the) inside" leading me to answer "I want that you see it from inside" which Duolingo accepted, but with a comment that it favoured "I want you to see it from inside" Yet I see no infinitive sehen in the sentence., and therefore feel my answer is closer to the German. I bet somebody will disagree, but please explain why.

September 17, 2018

Sufi72

You shouldn't expect identical structures in English and other languages. We learn by accepting differences. It's not always infinitive for infinitive, word for word.

I want you to do something. = Ich will, dass du etwas machst/dass Sie etwas machen/dass ihr etwas macht.

I would like you to read something. = Ich möchte, dass du etwas liest/dass Sie etwas lesen/dass ihr etwas lest.

February 8, 2019

ifeoma584794

German words can be confusing but all the same we will get there.

September 28, 2018

DorukKckol

Duo needs to point out the plural you's in correct answers, it gets frustrating otherwise

TLDR: 'ihr' is the informal you going with 'seht'

April 1, 2019

Sarah0741

I hate this sentence

April 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.