1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will, dass ihr es von in…

"Ich will, dass ihr es von innen seht."

Translation:I want you to see it from inside.

January 2, 2013

41 Comments


juliaosteopath

ihr is the informal plural you and goes with seht.


ZacharyLoc

What is with this sentence structure? Why is there a dass?


paul841700

Seriously, this sentence is a head scratcher for me. If I trnaslate it word by word it is: "I want, to you it from inside see". That is straight word popcorn for me


Ana738550

Word popcorn :D I call it language tetris


rynsmi

Bump: what role does "dass" play here?


ngelhere

I am not sure but it may be 'that'. I understood this sentence as ' I want that you see it from inside.


Bearsign

I agree it's something like "I want that you to see it from inside" at one to one translation. The contruction which would be more familiar with English would be "Ich will, dass ihr seiht es von ihnen". But I don't know if it's correct. A native help wpuld be appreciated.


Naa375934

With the use of "dass" (and some other conjunctions), the verb goes to the end of the sentence as seen in the statement but the interpretation in English is like you said


duotoni

I am no expert in german grammar but I think the "dass" is the "from" and if it is translated by it means "that". I supose that it happens because the phrase ends with a verb... in this case - dass .... seht. other exemples: https://blogs.transparent.com/german/german-comma-rule-linking-main-clauses-and-subordinate-clauses-with-the-conjunction-dass-that/


dvdtknsn

"Ich will, dass ihr es von innen seht." - this sounds more like "sie" than "ihr" on my PC's audio. Grrr.


duoderSie

agree, had the same problem


Andy499355

Had the same problem in 2018.


gladeare

as a native german speaker, this audio is absolutely terrible. I had to play it on slow mode to understand it.


Ryan105847

What is the difference between "drinnen" and "innen"?


PhilHolley

I always remember the "dr" in "drinnen" and "draußen" looks like word "door" shortened so:

drinnen - indoors, draußen - outdoors

I believe "innen" (inside) and "außen" (outside) are more to do with the surfaces of objects.

Apahegy's comment on this thread (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1110090/Innen-und-au%C3%9Fen) says:

"außen" and "innen" are simply the outside and inside of an object.

If you need to wash your car, you can say, "Mein Auto ist außen schmutzig," or "My car is dirty on the outside."

If you are going somewhere with a lot of people and not everyone can fit inside your car, you can say, "Mein Auto ist innen klein," or "My car is small on the inside."


ElliottSays

The same as between indoors and inside essentially. The latter is more general


rudgedw

i keep seeing ihr and thinking her and not you. I wish it was capitalized like Sie when it meant you.


Scotty961538

Quick question do all german sentences work this way... Like in English you say things like I want you (to do something) it seems in German that you say ich will then a comma appears then the next part is started after the comma, so I want, do it seems the next verb is based on the actor of the sentence.. Hard to explain but..


Schneeballbeere

Ja! "Ich will, dass..." "Ich möchte, dass..." usw.


Schneeballbeere

I want you to do sth = Ich will, dass du etwas machst/tust


Strider1234

Someone needs to answer this question. I have the same question. Why do you write sentences like this.


Miguel741288

I want, that you see it from the inside. That's how i understand it i don't see why people have so much trouble with that ..


Sarah0741

I hate this sentence


Grafiker

I translated it as "I want her to see it from the inside" but was marked wrong. If it's "you" then shouldn't it be "Sie ... sehen" or du ... siehst"?


LB_StorM

No, ihr is plural you, and "her" would be "sie" in accusative.


jaye16

Hover text shows:" we/they seht" i thought it was "sehen" Is the hover a mistaek?


emilyannalyward

how do you know when its a plural you vs her? ihr/ihr?


ElliottSays

It's a process of elimination. With pronoun confusion, you'll often know by the verb form. Here sehen becomes seht, which is the verb form that ihr as in "you" (pl.) has. So ihr in this sentence has to be "you."


Bici26944

Ich lebe seit meiner geburt in Deutschland und kann seht und sieht nicht unterscheiden xD


kcivey

Sounds more like "einen" than "innen".


Bryan100984

I want that you it from inside see


dbayly

I feel that " ihr es von innen seht" is better translated as "you see it from (the) inside" leading me to answer "I want that you see it from inside" which Duolingo accepted, but with a comment that it favoured "I want you to see it from inside" Yet I see no infinitive sehen in the sentence., and therefore feel my answer is closer to the German. I bet somebody will disagree, but please explain why.


Sufi72

You shouldn't expect identical structures in English and other languages. We learn by accepting differences. It's not always infinitive for infinitive, word for word.

I want you to do something. = Ich will, dass du etwas machst/dass Sie etwas machen/dass ihr etwas macht.

I would like you to read something. = Ich möchte, dass du etwas liest/dass Sie etwas lesen/dass ihr etwas lest.


ifeoma584794

German words can be confusing but all the same we will get there.


DorukKckol

Duo needs to point out the plural you's in correct answers, it gets frustrating otherwise

TLDR: 'ihr' is the informal you going with 'seht'


Iris750945

They don't pronounce it the right way


nagyerzsbet0

My mikrofon is bad


Peter20394

I agree with Paul. The sentence makes no sense when translated word for word. Why does German have rules like having the verb in second place and putting time before place, but then at other times the words are thrown around haphazardly?


Sufi72

They aren't used haphazardly. German sentence structure changes depending on the coordinating conjunctions/ subordinating conjunctions/conjunctional adverbs used in the sentence.

  1. Kerstin ist glücklich, denn sie hat Urlaub. (main clause word order, or the word order doesn't change in the second clause)
  2. Sie macht Urlaub an der Nordsee, weil sie das Meer liebt. (verb final word order)
  3. Sie will den Sonnenuntergang sehen, deshalb ist sie jetzt am Strand. (inversion)

It takes time to remember which word order should be used when. One way to learn it is to make a list/table with those conjunctions, find exemplary sentences and then make your own sentences. https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/dependent-clauses/conjunctions


illgandor

I briefly thought I read I want to see you from the inside and I wasn't quite sure if that was a possible answer lol


OscarEinvall

Wollen is a modal verb, so shouldn't it be sehen instead of seht in the end?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.