"Ili havas mantelojn kaj ĉapelojn."

Translation:They have coats and hats.

August 29, 2015

12 Comments


sleevee

On one pass, without thinking about it, I wrote "They have jackets instead of hats." Is the definition of mantelo fine enough to exclude "jacket?"

August 3, 2016

pfaraee

I would also like an answer to this

August 9, 2016

FredCapp

Mantelo, by definition, is longer than one's waist. A jacket (jako), by definition, is down to one's waist. Elsewhere I've seen "mantelo" translated as cloak, or cape, so I guess that a "Manteleto" could be either a short cape or a jacket.

I don't expect the owl to know that, though.

November 29, 2018

Charli918

The "instead of" is wrong there, I guess

June 6, 2017

David430826

I think mantelo is longer than a jacket <jaco>, although not necessarly heavier or thicker. It is not an overcoat.

April 2, 2018

ScottBoggs3

"They have jackets AND hats" would be "ili ŝatas jakojn kaj ĉapelojn".

" kaj" means "and" not insteaf of.

January 26, 2018

PatriciaJH

Ili havas, not ili ŝatas.

July 31, 2018

AaronKurz

What a crazy shop

July 31, 2016

Vegemighty

I wrote caps but not accepted. Wants hats

August 29, 2015

johmue

"Cap" is „ĉapo”.

August 29, 2015

GauravAgra16

18th centuary shop !!

November 2, 2017

FredCapp

Kiam la manteloj estas brunaj oni akceptas "Cloak" por la traduko, sed tie ĉi oni malakceptas tiun tradukon.

November 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.