1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili havas mantelojn kaj ĉape…

"Ili havas mantelojn kaj ĉapelojn."

Translation:They have coats and hats.

August 29, 2015

12 Comments


sleevee

On one pass, without thinking about it, I wrote "They have jackets instead of hats." Is the definition of mantelo fine enough to exclude "jacket?"


FredCapp

Mantelo, by definition, is longer than one's waist. A jacket (jako), by definition, is down to one's waist. Elsewhere I've seen "mantelo" translated as cloak, or cape, so I guess that a "Manteleto" could be either a short cape or a jacket.

I don't expect the owl to know that, though.


pfaraee

I would also like an answer to this


Charli918

The "instead of" is wrong there, I guess


David430826

I think mantelo is longer than a jacket <jaco>, although not necessarly heavier or thicker. It is not an overcoat.


ScottBoggs3

"They have jackets AND hats" would be "ili ŝatas jakojn kaj ĉapelojn".

" kaj" means "and" not insteaf of.


PatriciaJH

Ili havas, not ili ŝatas.


AaronKurz

What a crazy shop


Vegemighty

I wrote caps but not accepted. Wants hats


johmue

"Cap" is „ĉapo”.


FredCapp

Kiam la manteloj estas brunaj oni akceptas "Cloak" por la traduko, sed tie ĉi oni malakceptas tiun tradukon.


dano.novmano

2019-06-07 (YYYY-MM-DD) 16:04 U.S. Eastern Time

I swear the narrator said "ĉəpelojn" or "ĉopelojn", not "ĉapelojn". I wrote "ĉapelojn", but sometimes the narrator has loose vowels and I must listen over and over again to try to make sure I get it right. Sometimes, I must use Google translate to get the right spelling.

(CLARIFICATION: I used ə (the schwa) to represent an indistinct vowel sound in the preceding paragraph.)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.