1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я дуже люблю моє місто."

"Я дуже люблю моє місто."

Translation:I like my city very much.

August 29, 2015

12 Comments


Holly701256

I very much like my city is also correct in English.


PauBofill

I very much like my city.


Doug987177

I would suggest an alternative translation of "I really like my city".


Adam15489

This was my initial response. Is it an incorrect translation?


russianduo

The suggested "correct" translation of, "I so much like my city." is wrong and should be removed. And while, "I very much like my city." is technically correct, it sounds stilted and formal. "I really like my city." or " I like my city very much." are both much better.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Always put between subject and verb?


andrii_chr

If you mean "дуже", it modifies the verb, so the most natural position for it is before the verb. However, it is possible to put it anywhere in this sentence. You can say "Я люблю дуже моє місто" or even "Я люблю моє місто дуже", but this is more unusual. Most often sentences with such unusual word order can be found in poetry. If you use such word order in everyday conversation, you will be understood, but it will sound strange.


Ehsan_Mehmed

yeah, i mean that word. Thanks for the explanation :)


Chalseadagger

That's exactly what I thought at first. Thanks for clarifying.


ryagami97

Can місто also mean "place"?


andrii_chr

No, місто specifically means city or town.


vktr17

place is місце

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.